» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gibran

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Prophet

Prophet more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kahlil Gibran worked on the manuscript for "The Prophet"--his second work in English after "The Madman"--for several years before it was published in October 1923. Both the author and the world consider this his masterpiece, and it has been translated into dozens of languages. "The Prophet" concerns Almustafa, "the chosen one," who, after exile on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Treasured Writings of Kahlil Gibran

Treasured Writings of Kahlil Gibran more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

/Kahil Gibran This represents the most comprehensive volume of works the Lebanese poet and philosopher ever published. His enriching stories, poems, verse and parables are collected into a beautifully bound collector's edition.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jesus the Son of man

Jesus the Son of man more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kahlil Gibran (1883-1931) was a Lebanese American of Assyrian descent, an artist, poet and writer. He was born Gibran Khalil Gibran in Lebanon (at the time a Syrian Province of the Ottoman Empire) and spent much of his productive life in the United States. While most of Gibran's early writings were in Syriac and Arabic, most of his work published ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El Profeta: The Prophet--Spanish-Language Edition

El Profeta: The Prophet--Spanish-Language Edition more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1923, this masterpiece of religious inspiration and timeless appeal offers deep insight into every facet of existence: love, marriage, children, work, freedom, pain, joy, sorrow, friendship, and time.

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $7.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Madman

Madman more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thought-provoking collection of life-affirming parables and poems by the author of "The Prophet, "many casting an ironic light on the beliefs, aspirations, and vanities of humankind. "How I Became a Madman," "The Two Hermits," "The Wise Dog," "The Good God and the Evil God," "Night and the Madman," many more. Three illustrations by the author.

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $2.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tears & Laughter

Tears & Laughter more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spirits Rebellious

Spirits Rebellious more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kahlil Gibran (1883-1931) was a Lebanese American of Assyrian descent, an artist, poet and writer. He was born Gibran Khalil Gibran in Lebanon (at the time a Syrian Province of the Ottoman Empire) and spent much of his productive life in the United States. While most of Gibran's early writings were in Syriac and Arabic, most of his work published ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The broken wings.

The broken wings. more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in turn-of-the-century Beirut, this is the story of a young man who falls in love with a women betrothed to the nephew of a leading churchman. When their secret meetings are discovered, she is confined to the house and their beautiful dreams are crushed by a cruel and repressive society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collected Works

The Collected Works more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time, all the major works of this poet, artist, and mystic havebeen gathered together in one hardcover volume.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $16.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sand and Foam

Sand and Foam more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A book of aphorisms, poems, and parables by the author of 'The Prophet'--a philosopher at his window commenting on the scene passing below.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secrets of the Heart more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The heart of the mystic East emerges in this work by the celebrated author of "The Prophet", and from the outset readers feel the tremendous mood, the electrifying boldness, the terrible magnetism of the immortal Gibran. Although these writings appear to be autobiographical in nature, they clearly reveal Gibran as a prophet of penetrating vision ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beloved Prophet more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran, Virginia Hilu (Editor), Mary Haskell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.99!

first editions

view cover

Garden of the Prophet more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A companion volume to THE PROPHET and first published posthumously in 1933. Provides Gibran's insights on the nature of wisdom, time, loneliness and God. Using a narrative framework Gibran deals with man's relationship with nature. Includes an introduction by Robing Waterfield.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Beloved: Reflections on the Path of the Heart more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran, John Walbridge (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book brings together essential writings on the ways of the heart. Kahlil Gibran's writings on love and marriage are captured in exquisite prose and poetry translations. In stirring and sensuous images, Gibran speaks of the pain and ecstasy experienced along the Path of Love. He passionately tells of a love that begins beyond time in the ...

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The eye of the prophet more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poet, philosopher and artist, Khalil Gibran was a man whose fame and influence spread far beyond his native Lebanon. Drawn from Gibran's prose, poetry and letters previously available only in Arabic, The Eye of the Prophet is a source of enlightenment and reflection to guide readers through daily life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mirrors of the Soul more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new collection of distinctive writings from the pen of Kahlil Gibran, rendered into English by Joseph Sheban, also a Lebanese living in the United States. From the wealth of poetic prose left behind by the latter-day prophet of the Middle East, Mr. Sheban has selected some of the most meaningful, yet unfamiliar. The volume is prefaced by a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The madman, his parables and poems more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Madman: His Parables and Poems is an early collection of English poems written by Lebanese American author Kahlil Gibran. This volume includes the following poems: God, My Friend, The Scarecrow, The Sleep-Walkers, The Wise Dog, The Two Hermits, On Giving and Taking, The Seven Selves, War, The Fox, The Wise King, Ambition, The New Pleasure, The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jesus the Son of Man: His Words and His Deeds as Told and Recorded by Those Who Knew Him more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Still one of Gibran's most well-loved works over 70 years after its original publication, "Jesus the Son of Man" is a striking fictional portrait of Christ as seen through the eyes of his contemporaries. Depicting a variety of famous figures, from Mary Magdalen to Pontius Pilate, Gibran's spellbinding collection of narratives combine historical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spiritual sayings of Kahlil Gibran more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions

view cover

A treasury of Kahlil Gibran more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The artist and philosopher Kahlil Gibran was born in 1883 and is known as "The Immortal Prophet of the Lebanon". Here, in one volume, are nine books containing the texts of "Secrets of the Heart", "Tears and Laughter" and "Spirits Rebellious", as well as Gibran's verse and lyric prose.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The voice of the master more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the style that gave Gibran the title of "Dante of the Twentieth Century", "The Voice of the Master" speaks stirringly of the victory of faith over grief, and love over loneliness. "Of Marriage", "Of the Divinity of Man", "Of Reason and Knowledge", "Of Love and Equality"--these are some of the themes Gibran searches in this volume, offering ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The I Care about Your Happiness more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Love Letters in the Sand: The Love Poems of Khalil Gibran more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran, Lassaad Metoui (Illustrator), Malek Chebel (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Optimistic and wise, these love poems convey a mystical certainty of the arrival of love, while dramatizing the search for a soul mate that takes place in daily life, the imagination, and dreams. Inviting reflection on the meaning of love and eloquently rendering the chain of moments that the experience of love leads us through, this famous ...

see all copies from $7.35!

new only from $7.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Prophet: Gift Edition more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in the 1920s, this book attempts to provide the reader with a guide to living. Gibran lets his protagonist, called simply the prophet, deliver homilies on a variety of topics central to daily life: love marriage and children, work and play, possessions, beauty, truth, joy and sorrow and death.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.36!

view cover

Khalil Gibran more books like this

by Khalil Gibran, Edimat Libros (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic works of literature contained in each of these volumes represent each author's best and most famous writings. A wonderful introduction to world literature, this finely crafted and affordable series offers the works of these world-renowned authors to a wider audience. Includes "Broken Wings", "The Madman", "The Prophet", "Tears and a ...

see all copies from $13.55!

new only from $53.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
One hundred years of solitude

One hundred years of solitude

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.83!

There Were Two Trees in the Garden

There Were Two Trees in the Garden

by Rick Joyner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!

A Second Treasury of Kahlil Gibran

A Second Treasury of Kahlil Gibran

by Kahlil Gibran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.75!

Prophetic Ministry

Prophetic Ministry

by Rick Joyner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Ingles Para Latinos

Ingles Para Latinos

by William C Harvey, M.S., Paul Meisel (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!

Thoughts & Meditations

Thoughts & Meditations

by Kahlil Gibran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.78!