» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Love Sonnets of Ghalib more books like this

by Sarafaraz Niazi, Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $58.98!

Lightning Should Have Fallen on Ghalib

Lightning Should Have Fallen on Ghalib more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Sunil Dutta (Translator), Robert W Bly (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ghalib (1797-1869) is one of the most popular poets of the Indian subcontinent. This sequence of ghazals includes some of his best work.

see all copies from $4.30!

new only from $17.40! | signed copies | first editions

Ghazals of Ghalib: Versions from the Urdu, more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.11!

new only from $19.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford India Ghalib: Life, Letters and Ghazals

The Oxford India Ghalib: Life, Letters and Ghazals more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Ralph Russell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'[Ghalib] was regarded as one of the greatest Urdu (and Persian) poets ...I can think of no translator better able than Ralph Russell to turn such a writer into English. The [book] shows Ghalib as a remarkable personality, with more of a sense of humour than most poets have been gifted with.' -- V G Kiernan, Emeritus Professor of Modern History, ...

see all copies from $19.34!

new only from $19.34!

Mirza Ghalib and the Mirs of Gujarat

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Mir Jaffar Imam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.73  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.16!

new only from $17.16!

Urdu Letters of Mak Ghalib more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Daud Rahbar (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.11!

new only from $30.50! | first editions

Ghalib, 1797-1869 more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Ralph Russell, Khurshidul Islam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Ghalib, His Life and Poetry

Ghalib, His Life and Poetry more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, P. K. Khosla

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.68!

new only from $12.68!

Selections from Diwan-E-Ghalib: Selected Poetry of Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Nkkhvajah Tariq Mahmud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.84!

new only from $19.84!

Ghazals of Ghalib more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Sasha Newborn (Editor), Basho Swanner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $74.24!

Famous Ghalib more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Ralph Russell

see all copies from $16.00!

Ghalib Ke Muntakhab Farsi Maktubat: Urdu Tarjamah

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Partau Ruhilah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.43  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.01!

new only from $17.01!

Ghalib bah sad andaz = Ghalib, a hundred moods = Ghaliba ke sau andaza more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Brijendra Sayal, O. P. Kejariwal, Vimlesh Kanti Verma

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $45.00!

Whispers of the angel (Nawa-e sarosh); selections from fourteen English translations of Ghalib.

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Kaa'ba-E-Hindustan: Chirag-E-Dair

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, P. K. Nijhawan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Ghalib and his poetry more books like this

by Ali Sardar Jafri, Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Qurratul Ain Haider

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Ghalib: Two essays more books like this

by Ahmed Ali, Alessandro Bausani, Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Istituto italiano per il Medio ed Estremo Oriente

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

Ghalib's love poems more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, P. Lal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.46!

new only from $16.46!

Intikhab Urdu kulliyat-i Ghalib ma dibacah

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Shamsurrahman Faruqi, Sahitya Akademi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes editorial introduction.

see all copies from $12.68!

new only from $12.68!

Ghalib, Interpretations: Translation of Ghalib's Selected Verse

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

first editions

Selections from Ghalib and Iqbal more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Sir Muhammad Iqbal, Kider Nath Sud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

Selected verses of Mirza Ghalib

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.95!

first editions

Renderings from Ghalib more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Prema Johari

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.62!

new only from $10.62!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ravishing Disunities: Real Ghazals in English

Ravishing Disunities: Real Ghazals in English

by Agha Shahid Ali (Editor)

see all from $8.21!

new only from $12.83!

Classical Persian Literature

Classical Persian Literature

by A J Jarthur John Arberry

see all from $46.72!

new only from $53.12!

Masaoka Shiki: Selected Poems

Masaoka Shiki: Selected Poems

by Shiki Masaoka, Professor Burton Watson (Translator)

see all from $15.88!

new only from $15.88!

al-Quran : a contemporary translation

al-Quran : a contemporary translation

by Ahmed Ali

see all from $4.13!

new only from $14.52!

A little book on the human shadow

A little book on the human shadow

by Robert W Bly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.21!

Twilight in Delhi

Twilight in Delhi

by Ahmed Ali

see all from $5.90!

new only from $9.37!