» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Classical Apologetics: A Rational Defense of the Christian Faith and a Critique of Presuppositional Apologetics

Classical Apologetics: A Rational Defense of the Christian Faith and a Critique of Presuppositional Apologetics more books like this

by R C Sproul, Sr., Arthur Lindsley, John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

examines the classical arguments for the existence of God(ontological and Thomistic arguments), discusses the philosophical issues that confront contemporary apologetics, and rovides an incisive critique of pre-suppositional apologetics.

see all copies from $7.52!

new only from $14.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wrongly Dividing the Word of Truth: A Critique of Dispensationalism

Wrongly Dividing the Word of Truth: A Critique of Dispensationalism more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book was first published in 1991, and the second edition contains three responses by Dr. Gerstner to critics of his original work: Dr. Zane Hodges (Grace Evangelical Society), Dr. John Witmer (Dallas Theological Seminary), and Dr. Richard Mayhue (Master's Seminary). This work is important for the ongoing dispensational/covenantal discussions ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $99.00!

The Teachings of Seventh-Day Adventism

The Teachings of Seventh-Day Adventism more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This apologetic booklet traces the Adventist movement from its beginnings in the radical millennialism of the 1840s, showing where its leaders and teachings have departed from the historic faith.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Teachings of Mormonism

The Teachings of Mormonism more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The leaders and tenets of this remarkable sect are incisively illuminated in a booklet that compares Mormonism with traditional Christianity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reasons for Duty

Reasons for Duty more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.79!

new only from $14.93!

Theology for Everyman

Theology for Everyman more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $94.68!

Heaven: A World of Love

Heaven: A World of Love more books like this

by Jonathan Edwards, John H Gerstner, Ph.D. (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $5.98!

Teachings of Jehovah Witnesses

Teachings of Jehovah Witnesses more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ideal for ministers, teachers, parents, and students, this series of booklets contains a wealth of information on four of the major sects: The teachings of Christian Science; the teachings of Jehovah's Witnesses; the teachings of Moronism; the teachings of Seventh-day Adventism

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Primer on Roman Catholicism

A Primer on Roman Catholicism more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is a great deal of confusion in our theologically illiterate day about the differences between Romanism and Protestantism. Dr. Gerstner gives an overview of seven eternally significant areas in which the two sides differ: baptism, confirmation, the mass, penance, the last rites, the Bible, and justification by faith alone. This primer is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.25!

Primitive Theology: The Collected Primers

Primitive Theology: The Collected Primers more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D., Dr. John H Grestner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During his lifetime Dr. Gerstner wrote 11 primers on different aspects of theology. Most of these have been out of print for years, but they are now gathered together in this collection which makes a fine compendium of Gerstner's thought as well a succinct introduction to Reformed theology. All of this material has been retypeset.

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Primer on Dispensationalism more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $57.56!

Teachings of Christian Science more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The ABC's of Assurance more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D., Dr. John H Grestner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Assurance of salvation is of the essence of faith, yet many Christians do not have assurance, while many who do have no right to it. Using a clever literary device, Dr. Gerstner presents short readable chapters which take the reader through all the aspects of assurance to help those with a right to it find it, and to challenge those who have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.99!

view cover

Jonathan Edwards, Evangelist more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D., Dr. John H Grestner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book was originally published by Westminster Press in 1960 under the title Steps to Salvation: The Evangelistic Message of Jonathan Edwards. Dr. Gerstner said that it is the most extensive treatment anywhere on the Puritan doctrine on seeking, or preparation for salvation, as it explores Jonathan Edwards' evangelistic method.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $196.78!

view cover

The Saints' Happiness: 45 Sermons on the Beatitudes more books like this

by Jeremiah Burroughs, John H Gerstner, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a compilation of 41 insightful sermons preached on the Beatitudes of Christ. This was the first book ever published by Soli Deo Gloria, and continues to remain a favorite among many. This reprint contains an introduction by John H. Gerstner and an index.

see all copies from $36.33!

first editions

view cover

Theology in Dialogue more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D., Dr. John H Grestner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$92.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the last work Dr. Gerstner prepared for publication before his death in 1996. It is a mini-systematic theology in question and answer format. Dr. Gerstner gives 25 chapters of theology where an unregenerate inquirer is dialoging with a regenerate Christian. These are tough questions about all aspects of Christian doctrine including ...

see all copies from $39.75!

new only from $99.00!

Primer on Free Will more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.03!

new only from $33.09!

The Early Writings more books like this

by John H Gerstner, Ph.D., Dr. John H Grestner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long before he was a theologian of great reputation, Dr. Gerstner was a pastor. He began writing regular articles in the early 1940's for the United Presbyterian magazine and later for Moody Monthly and Christianity Today. Many of these articles are included in this valuable collection. Additionally, there is a seven part series on "Justification ...

see all copies from $4.05!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Bible-Living World of Revelation more books like this

by Edited By Tenney, Merrill C. , Ph. D. & With Essays By Gerstner, John H. ; Harris, R. Laird; Kantzer, Kenneth S. ; Montgomery... other copies of this book

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. It has 228 pages with considerable underlining; notes and bibliographical references. Soft cover with scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Orthodoxy

Orthodoxy

by G K Chesterton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.36!

Reformed Doctrine of Predestination

Reformed Doctrine of Predestination

by Loraine Boettner

see all from $3.57!

new only from $6.50!

Knowing Scripture

Knowing Scripture

by R C Sproul, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Not a Chance: The Myth of Chance in Modern Science and Cosmology

Not a Chance: The Myth of Chance in Modern Science and Cosmology

by R C Sproul, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.44!

Systematic Theology

Systematic Theology

by Louis Berkhof

see all from $7.22!

new only from $18.38!

Ashamed of the Gospel: When the Church Becomes Like the World

Ashamed of the Gospel: When the Church Becomes Like the World

by Dr. John F MacArthur, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.54!