» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Gershwin

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Gershwin at the Keyboard: Piano Arrangements

Gershwin at the Keyboard: Piano Arrangements more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

18 piano arrangements by Gershwin: Do Do Do * Do It Again * Fascinating Rhythm * I Got Rhythm * I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise * Liza * My One and Only * Nobody But You * Oh, Lady Be Good * 'S Wonderful * Somebody Loves Me * Strike Up the Band * Swanee * Sweet and Low Down * That Certain Feeling * The Man I Love * Who Cares?

see all copies from $5.28!

new only from $5.28!

50 Gershwin Classics: Piano/Vocal/Chords

50 Gershwin Classics: Piano/Vocal/Chords more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An American in Paris * Bidin' My Time * By Strauss * Embraceable You * Funny Face * Isn't It a Pity * I Got Rhythm * In the Mandarin's Orchid Garden * Maybe * My Cousin in Milwaukee * Slap That Bass * Swanee * They All Laughed * Love Is Sweeping the Country * High Hat and many more.

see all copies from $12.87!

new only from $12.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Porgy & Bess

Porgy & Bess more books like this

by George Gershwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Titles include: Jasbo Brown Blues * Summertime * A Woman Is a Sometime Thing * Here Come de Honey Man * They Pass by Singin' * Oh Little Stars * Gone, Gone, Gone * Overflow * My Man's Gone Now * Leavin' for the Promise' Lan' * It Take a Long Pull to Get There * I Got Plenty O' Nuttin' * Buzzard Song * Bess, You Is My Woman * Oh, I Can't Sit Down * ...

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $55.05! | first editions

The Gershwin Collection

The Gershwin Collection more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, George Gershwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive collection of 39 of George and Ira's best, including: Fascinating Rhythm * How Long Has This Been Going On * I Got Rhythm * Let's Call the Whole Thing Off * Love Walked In * Nice Work If You Can Get It * 'S Wonderful * Someone to Watch Over Me * Strike Up the Band * They Can't Take That Away From Me * and more.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Porgy and Bess[tm] Fantasy for Two Pianos

Porgy and Bess[tm] Fantasy for Two Pianos

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer), Dubose Heyward (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unbeatable Gershwin melodies and rhythms provide great rewards for duo pianists! This arrangement by Percy Grainger sends one great tune flying to another and another, creating a fantasy-like medley. This is a full-bodied work for accomplished pianists, and a wonderful treat for discriminating performers and audiences.

see all copies from $6.51!

new only from $6.51!

Music by Gershwin: Piano Solos

Music by Gershwin: Piano Solos more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains 29 of Gershwin's greatest compositions including: I Got Rhythm * Rhapsody in Blue * Of Thee I Sing * 'S Wonderful and others. Plus a biographical sketch and chronology, a complete discography and photos. A beautiful book.

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $13.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rhapsody in Blue (Original): Piano Solo

Rhapsody in Blue (Original): Piano Solo

by George Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Gershwin's own piano solo arrangement of his classic contemporary masterpiece for piano and orchestra. This masterful measure-for-measure two-hand adaptation of the complete modern concerto for piano and orchestra incorporates all orchestral parts and piano passages into two staves while retaining the clarity, sonority, and brilliance of ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selections from Porgy and Bess

Selections from Porgy and Bess more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Du Bose Heyward (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bess, You Is My Woman Now * I Got Plenty o' Nuttin' * I Loves You Porgy * It Ain't Necessarily So * My Man's Gone Now * Summertime * A Woman Is a Sometime Thing.

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $10.28!

Rhapsody in Blue: Orchestral Study Score more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $10.75!

George Gershwin: Full Score & Parts, Full Score & Parts

George Gershwin: Full Score & Parts, Full Score & Parts more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Tony Esposito (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Songs include: Embraceable You * I Got Rhythm * The Man I Love * Someone to Watch Over Me * Swanee.

see all copies from $3.74!

new only from $16.12! | first editions

The Greatest Songs of George Gershwin

The Greatest Songs of George Gershwin more books like this

by George Gershwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

30 titles, including: Bess You Is My Woman * A Foggy Day * It Ain't Necessarily So * Let's Call the Whole Thing Off * Nice Work If You Can Get It * Shall We Dance * They Can't Take That Away From Me * many more. 144 pages.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $6.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gershwin: Piano Arrangements more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer), John Brimhall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Within this fabulous collection, 26 songs have been exquisitely and perfectly set at the easy piano level by John Brimhall. Titles include: Bess, You Is My Woman * Embraceable You * (A) Foggy Day * I Got Rhythm * Liza * Oh, Lady Be Good * Someone to Watch Over Me * Summertime * 'S Wonderful * They All Laughed and more.

see all copies from $4.69!

new only from $5.95!

view cover

Crazy for You: Complete Vocal Selections more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes: K-R-A-Z-Y for You * I Can't Be Bothered Now * Bidin' My Time * Things Are Looking Up * Could You Use Me? * Shall We Dance? * Someone to Watch Over Me * Slap That Bass * Embraceable You * Tonight's the Night * I Got Rhythm * Stiff Upper Lip * They Can't Take That Away from Me * But Not for Me * Nice Work If You Can Get It.

see all copies from $10.75!

new only from $10.75!

view cover

The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess Vocal Selections: Piano/Vocal more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Du Bose Heyward, Ira Gershwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enjoy historical photos supplied directly from the Gershwin estate and a dozen of the best vocal selections from Porgy and Bess, all professionally arranged for Piano/Vocal and complete with detailed information on the musical as well as each song in this classic collection. Titles: Summertime * A Woman Is a Sometime Thing * My Man's Gone Now * ...

see all copies from $9.15!

new only from $9.15!

George Gershwin's Greatest Hits more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I Got Rhythm * Let's Call the Whole Thing Off * 'S Wonderful * The Man I Love * Rhapsody in Blue * Summertime * Somebody Loves Me and 19 more of this century's most popular and best-loved songs.

see all copies from $3.93!

new only from $10.75!

view cover

Gershwin: The Songs of George & Ira Gershwin more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer), Melody Bober

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Gershwin and his older brother Ira wrote the music for more than 12 Broadway shows and four films. This volume revisits the best of these songs, which have become favorites of singers, instrumentalists and audiences. Their unforgettable melodies, exciting rhythms, and clever lyrics are captured in these early advanced arrangements by Melody ...

see all copies from $7.02!

new only from $7.02!

view cover

Seven by Gershwin: Contemporary Settings of Seven Classic Songs by George and Ira Gershwin more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer), Mark Hayes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Take seven of George and Ira Gershwin's classic songs, add Mark Hayes' stunning and unpredictable arrangements, and it all adds up to a winning collection for singers and listeners alike. Songs include: By Strauss * Clap Yo' Hands * I Got Rhythm * Love Is Here to Stay * The Man I Love * Summertime * They Can't Take That Away from Me.

see all copies from $8.62!

new only from $8.62!

view cover

The Great Songs of Gershwin: Piano/Vocal more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Carol Cuellar (Editor), Ira Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The many moods of George Gershwin are featured in this volume which includes classic ballads like The Man I Love * That Certain Feeling plus favorites like It Ain't Necessarily So * 'S Wonderful * Fascinating Rhythm * High Hat and many more. 216 pages in all.

see all copies from $10.75!

new only from $10.75!

view cover

Porgy and Bess (Broadway's Best): 7 Selections from the Musical (Easy Piano) more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Du Bose Heyward (Composer), Dorothy Heyward (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alfred is pleased to present the Broadway's Best series. The best songs from the best shows are arranged for Easy Piano by Alfred's skilled arrangers. Each book includes lyrics and a synopsis of the show. Titles: Bess, You Is My Woman Now * I Got Plenty o' Nuttin' * I Loves You Porgy * It Ain't Necessarily So * My Man's Gone Now * Summertime * A ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $5.95!

view cover

The Best of Gershwin: Piano Arrangements more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bidin' My Time * But Not for Me * Embraceable You * Fascinating Rhythm * He Loves and She Loves * I Got Rhythm * I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise * I've Got a Crush on You * Liza * The Man I Love * Maybe * Somebody Loves Me * Someone to Watch Over Me * Soon * Strike Up the Band * 'S Wonderful.

see all copies from $8.09!

new only from $8.09!

view cover

Gershwin's Improvisations for Solo Piano more books like this

by George Gershwin, Artis Wodehouse (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Transcribed from the 1926 and 1928 disc recordings made by the composer. Includes: Clap Yo' Hands * Maybe * 'S Wonderful and more. This is a major addition to American piano literature.

see all copies from $6.49!

new only from $6.49!

view cover

Porgy and Bess for Strings: Conductor more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), William Zinn (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection, arranged for string quartet or string orchestra, is written for educational or professional use, or just to have fun playing selections from the classic Gershwin work. It's great for concerts, recitals, receptions, parties, and other special occasions. Titles are: Summertime * It Ain't Necessarily So * Bess, You Is My Woman * I ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $10.75!

view cover

The Gershwin Song Collection, Volume One: 1918-1930: Piano/Vocal/Chords more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Ira Gershwin (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First of a two-volume series presenting highlights from the careers of George and Ira Gershwin. Volume one documents 52 songs from their early career, from 1918 until 1930. Includes a song-by-song essay plus rare images of original sheet music and family photos. Titles: Bidin' My Time * Clap Yo' Hands * Do, Do, Do * Embraceable You * Fascinating ...

see all copies from $13.42!

new only from $13.42!

view cover

Gershwin by Special Arrangement (Jazz-Style Arrangements with a "Variation"): Clarinet more books like this

by George Gershwin (Composer), Carl Strommen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each collection contains 11 songs arranged for the instrumentalist wanting to play in a jazz style -- without the need to learn to improvise. All of the books are compatible, with only minimal changes in the "variation" section to accommodate the ranges and unique characteristics of the instruments. Titles are: I Got Rhythm * But Not for Me * ...

see all copies from $7.94!

new only from $7.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Annotated Rhapsody in Blue: Restored to Gershwin's Original Manuscript by Alicia Zizzo (Advanced Piano)

by George Gershwin (Composer), Alicia Zizzo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rhapsody in Blue has been restored to Gershwin's original manuscript by the talented Alicia Zizzo. This special edition includes an addendum to the two piano, four hands edition and the fully restored piano manuscript. When preparing the Rhapsody in Blue for publication, editors at Sam Harms Music Co. applied their own 19th century compositional ...

see all copies from $13.44!

new only from $13.44!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Messiah: An Oratorio Complete Vocal Score

The Messiah: An Oratorio Complete Vocal Score

by George Frederick Handel

see all from $3.48!

new only from $6.70!

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

by Clark Gesner (Composer)

see all from $6.79!

new only from $6.79!

A History of Western Music

A History of Western Music

by Donald Jay Grout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!

How to pitch & promote your songs

How to pitch & promote your songs

by Fred Koller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter, Vol. 1

Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter, Vol. 1

by Cole Porter

see all from $10.00!

new only from $11.19!

Scheherazade

Scheherazade

by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Composer)

see all from $4.18!

new only from $8.09!