» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Howard Gerrard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Operation Barbarossa 1941 (3): Army Group Center

Operation Barbarossa 1941 (3): Army Group Center more books like this

by Robert Kirchubel, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator), Peter Dennis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The final volume in the "Barbarossa" trilogy, this title completes the account of the strategic intricacies of the German campaign against Russia. Robert Kirchubel examines the causes behind the German failure, including the inability to resupply troops or provide reserves, as well as the lack of decent German winter uniforms and transport. Full ...

see all copies from $7.48!

new only from $17.37! | first editions

Operation Barbarossa 1941 (2): Army Group North

Operation Barbarossa 1941 (2): Army Group North more books like this

by Robert Kirchubel, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of the German Army Groups that attacked Soviet Russia, Von Leeb's Army Group North, tasked with seizing the Baltic States and Leningrad, was the smallest and weakest. Fortunately, General Kuznetzov's Northwestern Front was in an even weaker state. When Army Group North attacked on 22 June, it soon smashed through the Dvina River Line, and the ...

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $6.98!

Viet Cong Fighter

Viet Cong Fighter more books like this

by Gordon L Rottman, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An enemy in the shadows, the Viet Cong was the military arm of the National Liberation Front, the Communist Party of the Republic of Vietnam. Often working with the North Vietnamese Army, they were a constant factor amid the rice paddies and battlefields throughout the war. Despite fighting an enemy with overwhelming firepower and resources, they ...

see all copies from $6.10!

new only from $9.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Verdun 1916: They Shall Not Pass'

Verdun 1916: They Shall Not Pass' more books like this

by Ian Drury, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Verdun was the bloodiest battle between the French and German Forces during the First World War. Until Stalingrad, Verdun was a byword in Germany for senseless slaughter. It could fairly be said to have equivalent emotional resonance as the Somme in Britain. French attitudes are becoming similar, but Verdun was and is, symbolic of France's ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $82.96! | first editions

El Alamein 1942: The Turning of the Tide

El Alamein 1942: The Turning of the Tide more books like this

by Ken Ford, Lee Johnson (Editor), Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

General Auchinleck, British C-in-C Middle East and commander of the 8th Army, chose to stop Rommel's advance into Egypt in 1942. The first battle of El Alamein halted Rommel's advance cold, and his attempt to resume the advance was defeated by Montgomery, forcing Rommel to wait for the Allied offensive. On 23 October, a 1,000-gun barrage launched ...

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

D-Day 1944 (3): Sword Beach & the British Airborne Landings

D-Day 1944 (3): Sword Beach & the British Airborne Landings more books like this

by Osprey Publishing (Creator), Ken Ford, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the eastern flank of the Allied landings in Normandy was Sword Beach, which was the responsibility of the British 3rd Division. Their objectives for D-Day were to join up with the Canadians landing on Juno and capture the town of Caen. In addition, they were to link up with the British airborne forces who were to secure the eastern flank of the ...

see all copies from $10.89!

new only from $11.46!

US Army Tank Crewman 1941-45: European Theater of Operations (Eto) 1944-45

US Army Tank Crewman 1941-45: European Theater of Operations (Eto) 1944-45 more books like this

by Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is structured around the career of a single tanker from 37th Tank Battalion, 4th Armored Division, revealing what it was like to live and fight in a medium tank. The focus is largely on the crew of an M4 Sherman, though light tank service is also studied. Tank operation required a well trained and well coordinated crew. The crew ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $8.50!

US Marine Corps Tank Crewman 1965-70: Vietnam

US Marine Corps Tank Crewman 1965-70: Vietnam more books like this

by Ed Gilbert, Oscar Gilbert, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following Korea, by 1960 tanks and their crews had proved themselves to be a fundamental part of the Marine Corps' combined arms team. When the Marines were ordered to Vietnam in 1965, they took their tanks with them. This book explores this decision, which created a political storm. The presence of the tanks became a lightning rod for accusations ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $6.20! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

US Marine Corps Raider 1942-43

US Marine Corps Raider 1942-43 more books like this

by Ed Gilbert, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The US Marine Raider was an "elite within an elite." Modelled on British Commandoes, they were the earliest forerunners of the various Special Operations units of the modern US military. These units would conduct operations with only the equipment they could carry on their backs; their heaviest weapons were light mortars and light machine guns. ...

see all copies from $5.03!

new only from $10.93! | first editions

Russian Battleship Vs Japanese Battleship: Yellow Sea 1904-05

Russian Battleship Vs Japanese Battleship: Yellow Sea 1904-05 more books like this

by Robert Forczyk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first major clash between a European and Asian state in the modern era signalled the beginning of Japan's rise as a major power on the world stage. Watched by the rest of the world's superpowers, this incredibly violent war was disastrous for the Russians who, despite their superior numbers, were defeated by the Japanese underdogs in a ...

see all copies from $17.26!

new only from $22.74!

view cover

Sevastopol 1942: Von Manstein's Triumph more books like this

by Robert Forczyk, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In late July 1941, Hitler ordered Army Group South to seize the Crimea as part of its operations to secure the Ukraine and the Donets Basin, in order to protect the vital Romanian oil refineries at Ploesti from Soviet air attack. After weeks of heavy fighting, the Germans breached the Soviet defences and overran most of the Crimea. By November ...

see all copies from $8.10!

new only from $8.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire more books like this

by Gordon L Rottman, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1944 invasion of Saipan was the first two-division amphibious assault conducted by US forces in World War II. Saipan and Tinian had been under Japanese control since 1914 and, heavily colonized, they were considered virtually part of the Empire. The struggle for Saipan and Tinian was characterized by the same bitter fighting that typified the ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $21.42! | first editions

view cover

Guam 1941 & 1944: Loss and Reconquest more books like this

by Gordon L Rottman, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume covers the Japanese seizure of the island of Guam in December 1941 and its American recapture by amphibious assault in July-August 1944. Guam was the first Allied territory lost to the Japanese, making its recapture politically and psychologically important. The American invasion in 1944 was the second two-division amphibious assault ...

see all copies from $7.38!

new only from $7.77! | first editions

view cover

Panther Vs Sherman: Battle of the Bulge 1944 more books like this

by Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Jim Laurier (Illustrator), Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Steven J Zaloga offers a fascinating comparison of the combat performance of the two most important tanks involved in the crucial fighting of 1944, the Sherman and the Panther. Examining the design and development of both tanks, Zaloga notes the obvious superiority that the Panther had over the Sherman and how the highly engineered ...

see all copies from $6.96!

new only from $15.36!

view cover

US Marine Corps Tank Crewman 1941-45: Pacific more books like this

by Kenneth W Estes, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ferocity of the Pacific war almost defied the available military technology. In this environment the evolving use of tanks by the US Marine Corps played a significant role; at the end of the Battle of Okinawa, Major General Lemuel Shepherd wrote in his report that 'if any one supporting arm can be singled out as having contributed more than ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

The Doolittle Raid 1942: America's First Strike Back at Japan more books like this

by Clayton K S Chun, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In early 1942, the United States was reeling following Pearl Harbor and the Japanese dominated the Pacific and South-East Asia. America soon found the strength to strike back. On 18 April 1942, Colonel James Doolittle led 16 adapted B-25 Mitchell bombers in attacks on Tokyo, Yokohama, Kobe, and Nagoya. Although the material damage was relatively ...

see all copies from $2.63!

new only from $2.78! | first editions

view cover

US Army Soldier: Baghdad 2003-04 more books like this

by Kenneth Estes, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In April 2003, after a month of heavy bombardment, Baghdad fell under coalition forces' control. The forces established the Coalition Provisional Authority and an 8 km square mile "Green Zone" was formed to maintain order until the new Iraqi government became a reality. This book details the stabilization operations and the experiences of US Task ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

US Marine Rifleman 1939-45: Pacific Theater more books like this

by Gordon L Rottman, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Marine Corps began World War II with less than 66,000 officers and men. Yet despite suffering 10 per cent of the overall American casualties, the Marines were able to build on their proud traditions and history to transform a small branch of service into a premier combined arms amphibious assault force. Regardless of its expansion by 750 ...

see all copies from $3.93!

new only from $3.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Moscow 1941: Hitler's First Defeat more books like this

by Robert Forczyk, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In late September 1941, the war in the east was approaching a climax. Since the beginning of the German invasion on 22 June 1941, Soviet forces had suffered the staggering loss of over 2 million troops. After inflicting a horrendous defeat on the Soviet armies at Kiev in early September, Hitler now re-directed the victorious Wehrmacht armies ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

US Marine in Iraq: Operation Iraqi Freedom, 2003 more books like this

by Richard S Lowry, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Operation Iraqi Freedom" began on 20 March 2003 and has become perhaps one of the most controversial conflicts of modern warfare. Thousands of US Marines were deployed into Iraq, and their aim was to topple the dictatorship government and liberate the Iraqi people. This book examines the US marines who were involved in one of the major battles of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.12! | first editions

view cover

Cassino 1944: Breaking the Gustav Line more books like this

by Ken Ford, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The battle for Cassino was probably the most bitter struggle of the entire Italian campaign. The dominating peak of Montecassino crowned by its magnificent but doomed medieval monastery was the key to the entire Gustav Line, a formidable system of defences that stretched right across the Italian peninsula. This position completely dominated the ...

see all copies from $4.33!

new only from $4.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Leyte Gulf 1944: The World's Greatest Sea Battle more books like this

by Bernard Ireland, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Experienced naval historian Bernard Ireland has written a highly readable multi-dimensional portrait of one of the most crucial battles of the Pacific war. Described as the 'greatest sea battle of all', the battle of Leyte Gulf comprised three major naval engagements at Samar, Cape Engano and Surigao Strait. Fought on the surface, under the sea ...

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $2.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rhine Crossings 1945 more books like this

by Ken Ford, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The last great heave of war,' according to Churchill, took place with the crossing of the Rhine in 1945. No invading army had crossed this great river since Napoleon's in 1805 and the task fell to Field Marshal Montgomery's 21st Army Group. Opposing them were the forces of a failing fascist regime, including battalions of old men and boys, ...

see all copies from $6.82!

new only from $8.87!

view cover

Meiktila 1945: The Battle to Liberate Burma more books like this

by Edward Young, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The battle of Meiktila was the decisive battle of the Burma campaign and resulted in the liberation of Burma, the capture of Rangoon and the virtual destruction of the Japanese Burma Area Army. General William Slim believed that it would be possible to re-conquer Burma over land if the Japanese army could be seriously weakened first. In the ...

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

view cover

Iraq 1941: The Battles for Basra, Habbaniya, Fallujah and Baghdad more books like this

by Robert Lyman, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The events in Iraq in 1941 had crucial strategic consequences. The country's oil reserves were a highly coveted prize for the Axis powers, and its location provided a corridor in the defence of Palestine and the Suez Canal. Had Iraq fallen to the Axis powers, Britain could have lost its foothold in the Middle East and the Mediterranean and risked ...

see all copies from $5.04!

new only from $11.34!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Operation Barbarossa 1941: Army Group South

Operation Barbarossa 1941: Army Group South

by Robert Kirchubel

see all from $9.95!

new only from $11.93!

Anzio 1944: The beleaguered beachhead

Anzio 1944: The beleaguered beachhead

by Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Peter Dennis (Illustrator)

see all from $2.76!

new only from $2.98!

D-Day 1944 (2): Utah Beach & the Us Airborne Landings

D-Day 1944 (2): Utah Beach & the Us Airborne Landings

by Mark R Henry, Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Ramiro Bujeiro (Illustrator)

see all from $9.50!

new only from $11.93!

The French-Indian War 1754-1760

The French-Indian War 1754-1760

by Daniel Marston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!

Panzer Aces II: Battle Stories of German Tank Commanders in World War II

Panzer Aces II: Battle Stories of German Tank Commanders in World War II

by Franz Kurowski, David Johnston (Translator)

see all from $3.95!

new only from $3.97!

Japanese Army in World War II: The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

Japanese Army in World War II: The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Gordon L Rottman

see all from $2.56!

new only from $2.97!