» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by D. Geoghegan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bible for Dummies

The Bible for Dummies more books like this

by Jeffrey C Geoghegan, PH.D., Michael M Homan, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ninety percent of Americans own a copy of the Bible, and while it's the most widely read book, it's also the least understood. Regardless of your religion, understanding the Bible brings much of Western art, literature, and public discourse into greater focus from Leonardo da Vinci's "Last Supper" painting to the Wachowski brothers' The Matrix ...

see all copies from $7.92!

new only from $9.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Podcast Solutions: The Complete Guide to Audio and Video Podcasting

Podcast Solutions: The Complete Guide to Audio and Video Podcasting more books like this

by Michael Geoghegan, Dan Klass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by two of the best and brightest podcasting pioneers, Podcast Solutions: The Complete Guide to Audio and Video Podcasting, Second Edition is a comprehensive and perceptive guide to all things podcasting. From downloading podcasts to producing your own for fun or profit, Podcast Solutions covers the entire world of podcasting with insight, ...

see all copies from $6.41!

new only from $6.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Podcast Solutions: The Complete Guide to Podcasting

Podcast Solutions: The Complete Guide to Podcasting more books like this

by Michael W Geoghegan, Dan Klass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are you the kind of person who's got a lot to say? Have you ever wanted to share your talents, thoughts, and opinions with others, but have lacked the broadcasting knowledge and contacts to achieve such a goal? Well, today it's well within your grasp, thanks to Podcasting -- using only some simple recording equipment, a computer, and the Internet, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Colloquial Czech

Colloquial Czech more books like this

by James Naughton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These cassettes are recorded by native Czech speakers and can be used on their own or to accompany the coursebook, helping you with pronunciation and listening skills.

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $25.02! | first editions

Jung's Psychology as a Spiritual Practice and Way of Life: A Dialogue

Jung's Psychology as a Spiritual Practice and Way of Life: A Dialogue more books like this

by William D Geoghegan, Dilin L Liu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jung's Psychology as a Spiritual Practice and Way of Life considers the pioneering depth-psychologist Carl Gustav Jung, primarily as a sage of world-class stature.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $45.45!

The Time, Place, and Purpose of the Deuteronomistic History: The Evidence of "Until This Day"

The Time, Place, and Purpose of the Deuteronomistic History: The Evidence of "Until This Day" more books like this

by Jeffrey C Geoghegan, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.52!

new only from $75.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Ambix. the Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry. Vol. XIV, Number 2. June 1967 more books like this

by Geoghegan, D. (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons LTD. Date Published: 1967

Description: Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 80 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present. " Articles: Transmutation and Immutability: Newton's Doctrine of Physical Qualities by J.E. McGuire; Johann Conrad Barchuset (1666-1723)-Contemporary ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ambix. the Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry. Vol. IX, Number 2. June 1961 more books like this

by Geoghegan, D. (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $31.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons LTD. Date Published: 1961

Description: Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 64 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present. " Articles: Guyton de Morveau's Course of Chemistry in the Dijon Academy by W.A. Smeaton; William Davidson of Aberdeen by John Read; Notes on the ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ambix. the Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry. Vol. V, Numbers 3 & 4. October 1956 more books like this

by Geoghegan, D. (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons LTD. Date Published: 1956

Description: Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 76 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present. " Articles: Obituary-Frank Sherwood Taylor; An Alchemical Work of Sir Isaac Newton by F. Sherwood Taylor; Some Alchemical Manuscripts at Bologna and ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ambix. the Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry. Vol. VIII, Number 1. February 1960 more books like this

by Geoghegan, D. (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons LTD. Date Published: 1960

Description: Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 76 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present. " Articles: Obituary of Eric John Holmyard; De Lapidibus by Lynn Thorndike; Dr Johnson's First Published Work? by F.W. Gibbs; A Survey of Alchemical ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?

by Rick Warren, Sr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Czech: A Complete Course for Beginners

Czech: A Complete Course for Beginners

by Teach Yourself Publishing, David Short

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Podcast Academy Presents: The Business Podcasting Book: Launching, Marketing, and Measuring Your Podcast

Podcast Academy Presents: The Business Podcasting Book: Launching, Marketing, and Measuring Your Podcast

by Greg Cangialosi, Michael Geoghegan (Editor), Ryan Irelan

see all from $17.98!

new only from $25.26!

Women in the Bible for Dummies

Women in the Bible for Dummies

by John Trigilio, Jr., PhD., Kenneth Brighenti, Rev., PH.D.

see all from $3.83!

new only from $4.03!

Studies in South Asian Linguistics: Sinhala and Other South Asian Languages

Studies in South Asian Linguistics: Sinhala and Other South Asian Languages

by James W Gair, Barbara C Lust (Selected by)

see all from $8.18!

new only from $16.50!

Christianity for Dummies

Christianity for Dummies

by Richard Wagner, Kurt Warner

see all from $2.42!

new only from $3.16!