» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gentili

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Poetry and Its Public in Ancient Greece: From Homer to the Fifth Century

Poetry and Its Public in Ancient Greece: From Homer to the Fifth Century more books like this

by Mr. Bruno Gentili, Professor A Thomas Cole (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $24.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Francesco Dondina: Signs and Dreams

Francesco Dondina: Signs and Dreams more books like this

by Francesco Dondina, Moreno Gentili (Editor), Massimo Pitis (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Artist Francesco Dondina's graphic work.

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $10.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

If Eight Hours Seem Too Few: Mobilization of Women Workers in the Italian Rice Fields more books like this

by Elda Gentili Zappi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.35!

new only from $5.97! | first editions

Bally: Since 1851

Bally: Since 1851

by Charles Gute (Editor), Franco Garlaschelli (Photographer), Moreno Gentili (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Bally Shoe Company was founded in 1851 by Carl Franz Bally (1821--1899) and his brother Fritz in the basement of their family home in Switzerland. By 1854 the shoe company was operating under the corporate name C. F. Bally. After more than 150 years, Bally has come to represent quality and design. This book illustrates the history of Bally up ...

see all copies from $19.98!

new only from $27.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theatrical Performances in the Ancient World: Hellenistic and Early Roman Theatre

Theatrical Performances in the Ancient World: Hellenistic and Early Roman Theatre more books like this

by Mr. Bruno Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers a fresh insight into the methods adopted by Roman playwrights in utilizing and recasting their Greek models. The author investigates the techniques adopted by such authors as Livius Andronicus and Pacuvius and arrives at results which throw a new light on the influence which Hellenistic literature exerted upon early Roman writers.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $33.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gianluigi Colin: Strees

Gianluigi Colin: Strees more books like this

by Moreno Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.85!

new only from $38.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moreno Gentili: NYC, New York Revisited

Moreno Gentili: NYC, New York Revisited more books like this

by Moreno Gentili (Illustrator), Roberta Valtorta (Editor), Valentina Agostinis (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Moreno Gentili, born 1960, is a contemporary artist who uses photography to express a line of thought that is both visionary and political. This publication is the result of a study carried out between 1998 and the beginning of 2001 among the people and architecture of NYC; from the vertiginous heights to the depths of the suburban spaces.

see all copies from $7.79!

new only from $25.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paintings in Venice

Paintings in Venice more books like this

by Philip Rylands, Augusto Gentili, Giovanna Nepi Sciré

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known ...

see all copies from $28.48!

new only from $52.00! | first editions

Paintings in the National Gallery, London

Paintings in the National Gallery, London more books like this

by William L Barcham, Linda Whiteley, Augusto Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

600 colour illustrations and essays by three art historians celebrate the exceptional collection of paintings found in the National Gallery, London. Includes works by Titan, Rubens, Rembrandt, Gainsborough, Botticelli, Constable, Degas, van Gogh, Monet, Goya, and others.

see all copies from $70.00!

new only from $119.00!

The Spirit Prays in Us more books like this

by Antonio M Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

If Eight Hrs Seem Too Fe: Mobilization of Women Workers in the Italian Rice Fields more books like this

by Elda Gentili Zappi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.33!

new only from $30.95! | first editions

Moreno Gentili: Europe Terminal

Moreno Gentili: Europe Terminal more books like this

by Moreno Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.96!

new only from $37.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nanolithography a borderland between STM, EB, IB, and x-ray lithographies

Nanolithography a borderland between STM, EB, IB, and x-ray lithographies more books like this

by Gentili, Giovannella, Selci

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$157.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Success in the fabrication of structures at the nanometer length scale has opened up a new horizon to condensed matter physics: the study of quantum phenomena in confined boxes, wires, rings, etc. A new class of electronic devices based on this physics has been proposed, with the promise of a new functionality for ultrafast and/or ultradense ...

see all copies from $157.50!

new only from $157.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The imperial villa of Piazza Armerina more books like this

by Gino Vinicio Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

view cover

History and Biography in Ancient Thought more books like this

by B Gentili, G Cerri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume, the authors analyse ancient theories concerning the nature and the aims of historiography as well as biography. Such theories are investigated in their historical development, with special regard to the problem of oral communication in antiquity.

see all copies from $44.39!

new only from $44.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Is Violence Inevitable in Africa?: Theories of Conflict and Approaches to Conflict Prevention more books like this

by Patrick Chabal (Editor), Ulf Engel (Editor), Anna-Maria Gentili (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is an attempt to analyse the causes of violent conflict in Africa, to review the various approaches to conflict prevention and conflict resolution and to discuss some of the practical difficulties in ending violence. It brings together a wide range of scholars and practitioners, with specialist knowledge of a large number of African ...

see all copies from $75.11!

new only from $75.11!

Nuovo Mondo, Mondo Nuovo: Metamorfosi Delle Tecnologie more books like this

by Moreno Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.65!

view cover

Mathematical Methods for Systems Theory more books like this

by F Gentili, L Zaccarian, A Tornambe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study covers selected topics in geometry, algebra, calculus and probability theory. It contains the basic mathematical notations required by a first course in system theory for engineering and applied mathematics.

see all copies from $54.52!

Geometry Seminar "Luigi Bianchi": Lectures Given at the Scuola Normale Superiore, 1982 more books like this

by Graziano Gentili

see all copies from $40.65!

view cover

La Trama del Neoliberalismo: Mercado, Crisis y Exclusion Social more books like this

by Pablo Gentili, Emir Sader, Perry Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.68!

new only from $34.68!

view cover

Espacio Publico y Privatizacion del Conocimiento more books like this

by Pablo Gentili, Bettina Levy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.19!

new only from $41.19!

Microwave amplifiers and oscillators more books like this

by Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.24!

first editions

view cover

Orio: ##Doublepound more books like this

by Susanna Legrenzi, Moreno Gentili, Legrenzi Susanna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book of photos by Orio, the versatile artist and assistant to Robert Wilson, originates with the spirit of a record. Think David Lynch playing John Lee Hooker. Think Muddy Waters. Think 40 pictures suspended in the contemporary void, between Tokyo, Seattle, Hong Kong, and Timisoara.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hispanicae Advocationis Libri DVO V2 (1921) more books like this

by Alberico Gentili, Frank Frost Abbott (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.51!

new only from $20.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mosaics of Piazza Armerina; the hunting scenes. more books like this

by Gino Vinicio Gentili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Paintings in the Louvre

Paintings in the Louvre

by Sir Lawrence Gowing, Sir Lawrence Gowing, Michel Laclotte (Designer)

see all from $8.15!

new only from $41.38!

Homeric Questions

Homeric Questions

by Professor Gregory Nagy

see all from $13.00!

new only from $19.95!

The Politics of AIDS in Africa

The Politics of AIDS in Africa

by Amy S Patterson

see all from $11.00!

new only from $27.73!

Classic mosaic : designs & projects inspired by 6,000 years of mosaic art

Classic mosaic : designs & projects inspired by 6,000 years of mosaic art

by Elaine M. Goodwin

see all from $9.32!

new only from $99.00!

Faces of Christianity: A Photographic Journey

Faces of Christianity: A Photographic Journey

by Abbas, Jack Hawkes (Translator)

see all from $8.63!

new only from $8.63!

Mimmo Paladino

Mimmo Paladino

by Charles Gute (Editor), Sergio Di Stefano (Editor)

see all from $17.57!

new only from $24.16!