» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gene Roberts

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation more books like this

by Gene Roberts, Hank Klibanoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on private correspondence, notes from secret meetings, unpublished articles, and interviews, veteran journalists Gene Roberts and Hank Klibanoff go behind the headlines and datelines to show how a dedicated cadre of newsmen revealed to a nation its most shameful shortcomings and propelled its citizens to act.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $9.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The censors and the schools more books like this

by Jack Nelson, Gene Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leaving Readers Behind: The Age of Corporate Newspapering

Leaving Readers Behind: The Age of Corporate Newspapering more books like this

by Gene Roberts (Editor), Thomas Kunkel (Editor), Charles Layton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intimate Partner Abuse and Health Professionals: New Approaches to Domestic Violence

Intimate Partner Abuse and Health Professionals: New Approaches to Domestic Violence more books like this

by Gwenneth Roberts (Editor), Kelsey Hegarty (Editor), Gene Feder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book, which is based on recent research, reveals the complex issues of identification and intervention with survivors of intimate partner abuse within the health system. The chapters have been written by experienced international researchers of high academic standing from a range of health disciplines. Historically, intimate partner abuse has ...

see all copies from $44.96!

new only from $44.96!

Leaving Readers Behind: The Age of Corporate Newspapering

Leaving Readers Behind: The Age of Corporate Newspapering more books like this

by Thomas Kunkel (Editor), Charles Layton (Editor), Gene Roberts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American newspaper industry is in the middle of the most momentous change in its entire three-hundred-year history. A generation of relentless "corporatization" has resulted in a furious, unprecedented blitz of buying, selling, and consolidation of newspapers -- affecting both the mightiest dailies and the humblest weeklies. Accompanying this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breach of Faith (C)

Breach of Faith (C) more books like this

by Gene Roberts (Editor), Thomas Kunkel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What has happened to the news? Over the past decade, there has been a major shift in newspaper coverage. Many newspaper executives, paring costs and badly misreading public appetites, have cut back dramatically on all types of public-affairs reporting. Fewer reporters than ever are assigned to the statehouse or the White House, to city hall or ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Assignment America: A Collection of Outstanding Writing from the New York Times, more books like this

by Gene Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breach of Faith: A Crisis of Coverage in the Age of Corporate Newspapering

Breach of Faith: A Crisis of Coverage in the Age of Corporate Newspapering more books like this

by Gene Roberts (Editor), Thomas Kunkel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What has happened to the news? Over the past decade, there has been a major shift in newspaper coverage. Many newspaper executives, paring costs and badly misreading public appetites, have cut back dramatically on all types of public-affairs reporting. Fewer reporters than ever are assigned to the statehouse or the White House, to city hall or ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.41!

One Long Tune: The Life and Music of Lenny Breau

One Long Tune: The Life and Music of Lenny Breau more books like this

by Ron Forbes-Roberts, Mr. Gene Lees (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mr. Guitar" Chet Atkins called Lenny Breau (1941-1984) "the greatest guitarist who ever walked the face of the earth." Breau began playing the instrument at age seven, and went on to master many styles, especially jazz. Between 1968 and 1983 he made a series of recordings that are among the most influential guitar albums of the century. Breau's ...

see all copies from $14.40!

new only from $14.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Computer-Assisted Neurosurgery

Computer-Assisted Neurosurgery more books like this

by Gene H Barnett (Editor), Robert J Maciunas (Editor), David W Roberts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$235.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richly illustrated to showcase the best practices, surgical methods, and procedures for difficult situations in neurosurgery, this reference demonstrates strategies to manage brain metastases, intracranial gliomas and meningiomas, pituitary region tumors, and intracranial vascular malformations; spinal operations; and surgeries of the skull base ...

see all copies from $152.04!

new only from $215.64!

Mean as Hell: The Life of a New Mexico Lawman more books like this

by Dee Harkey, Gene Roberts (Illustrator), Charles R Brice (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Longtime N.M. rancher and territorial peace officer (1893-1911) Dee (Daniel R.) Harkey claims he has "been shot at more times than any man in the world not engaged in war". Originally published in 1948 when Harkey was 83, the witty autobiography describes life in west Texas and the Carlsbad, N.M., area, included are outlaws like Jim Miller (Pat ...

see all copies from $13.50!

Head Rites: Access Denied Pass Required

Head Rites: Access Denied Pass Required more books like this

by Diana Lambdin Meyer, Gene Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.97!

new only from $13.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Image-Guided Neurosurgery more books like this

by Anthony H Barnett, Gene H Barnett (Editor), David W Roberts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $117.00!

new only from $117.00!

Organic coatings; properties, selection, and use. more books like this

by Aaron Gene Roberts

see all copies from $19.20!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, May 1990: Spiral Dance; Chaff; Chrome Comanche; Curse of Psamlahkithotep; Awaken Dragon; Stoney Griffon and the Ufo People; Science: Just Say "No"? more books like this

by R. Garcia Y Robertson; Robert Reed; Alan Dean Foster; Esther M. Friesner; Gene O'Neill; John Maddox Roberts; Isaac Asimov other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mercury Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Meyer, Ilene (cover) Very Good. Light toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol.66 No.2 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1984 (a Cabin on the Coast, Sphairistike, With a Little Help From Her Friends) used book

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol.66 No.2 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1984 (a Cabin on the Coast, Sphairistike, With a Little Help From Her Friends) more books like this

by The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction (F&Sf); Edward L. Ferman (Editor) (Gene Wolfe, Keith Roberts, Michael Bishop) other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press, 1984. 1st edition. 1st printing. Digest...

Description: Cover art: Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thanksgiving Songs That Tickle Your Funny Bone more books like this

by Roberts, Ruth; Piller, Gene; Katz, Bill other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michael Brent Publications Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover slightly discovered and corners bent. Previous owner's name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving Readers Behind, the Age of Corporate Newspapering used book

Leaving Readers Behind, the Age of Corporate Newspapering

by Roberts, Gene other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arkansas Press ISBN-13: 9781557287090 ISBN: 1557287090

Description: Good. 1557287090 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Garden to the New City Mining God's Mountain more books like this

by Roberts, Gene other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Refinement Ministries Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780977174607 ISBN: 0977174603

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Former owner's inscription on inside cover. 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crowns of the World: a Guide for Silver Coins From Afghanistan to Zanzibar more books like this

by Galletta, Gene [Edited By Eric W. Roberts] [Foreword By Arthur Horowitz] other copies of this book

price: $20.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: World-wide Numismatic Ltd [1965] Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 87+ pages, photo-illustrated. VG+ copy [cheap text paper tanning] save for scattered staining/soiling to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilian Defence: an Introduction more books like this

by Mahadevan, T. K., Roberts, Adam, And Sharp, Gene, Eds other copies of this book

price: $39.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Indian Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gandhi Peace Foundation Date Published: 1967

Description: good, fair to good. 265, chapter notes, appendices, reading list, index, DJ somewhat soiled & edges worn: small tears, small pieces missing. Ink name inside front flyleaf. A detailed picture of what can be achieved--and what has been achieved in various historical situations--by the technique of civilian (or nonviolent) defense. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Image-Guided Neurosurgery

by Editor-Gene H. Barnett; Editor-Robert Maciunas; Editor-David Roberts other copies of this book

price: $123.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Informa HealthCare Date Published: 2002-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780824742805 ISBN: 082474280X

Description: New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer-Assisted Neurosurgery new book

Computer-Assisted Neurosurgery

by Editor-Gene H. Barnett; Editor-Robert Maciunas; Editor-David Roberts other copies of this book

price: $355.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Informa HealthCare Date Published: 2005-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780824728373 ISBN: 0824728378

Description: New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay Parisienne / January, 1936 /Volume VII, No.1 [Enoch Bolles Or George Quintana] more books like this

by Villon, Michael; Dolby, Gene; Roberts, Frank; Carroll, Joyce; Dean, Gloria; Wallace, Arthur; Benford, Nona; Gordon, Ralph other copies of this book

price: $395.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: D.M. Publishing Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. 10 1/8" x 7 1/8" Dover, DE: D.M. Publishing Co., 1936. First Edition. January, 1936 issue (Volume VII, Number 1). 10 1/8" x 7 1/8", illustrated wrappers, 64 pp. with illustrations and photographs (nudes). Cover artist is uncredited, but is certainly either Enoch Bolles or George Quintana (see scan). Over-eighteen purchase only. Sturdy condition; some spine loss with chip toward bottom and slits at top and bottom, bit of cover soiling, fold at rear cover top left corner. Pages toned ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Singularity Rare & Fine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay Parisienne / January, 1936 /Volume VII, No.1 more books like this

by Villon, Michael; Dolby, Gene; Roberts, Frank; Carroll, Joyce; Dean, Gloria; Wallace, Arthur; Benford, Nona; Gordon, Ralph other copies of this book

price: $425.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: D.M. Publishing Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. 10 1/8" x 7 1/8" Dover, DE: D.M. Publishing Co., 1936. First Edition. January, 1936 issue (Volume VII, Number 1). 10 1/8" x 7 1/8", illustrated wrappers, 64 pp. with illustrations and photographs (nudes). Cover artist is uncredited, but is certainly either Enoch Bolles or George Quintana (see scan). Over-eighteen purchase only. Sturdy condition; some spine loss toward bottom, some cover creasing, one small chip. Pages toned at margins but quite supple. Quite bright and unsoiled ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Singularity Rare & Fine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $3.45!

new only from $10.98!

Kingdom and the Power

Kingdom and the Power

by Gay Talese

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.00!

Groups: Process and Practice

Groups: Process and Practice

by Marianne Schneider Corey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Familiar quotations; a collection of passages, phrases, and proverbs traced to their source in ancient and modern literature

Familiar quotations; a collection of passages, phrases, and proverbs traced to their source in ancient and modern literature

by John Bartlett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.90!

Rethinking School Choice: Limits of the Market Metaphor

Rethinking School Choice: Limits of the Market Metaphor

by Jeffrey R Henig

see all from $5.95!

new only from $27.29!

Churchill's in Clinical Practice Series: Diabetes and the Heart

Churchill's in Clinical Practice Series: Diabetes and the Heart

by Anthony H Barnett, Geraldine O'Gara

see all from $17.78!

new only from $24.00!