» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan D Gear

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Complete Guide to Stamping: Over 70 Techniques with 20 Original Projects and 300 Motifs

The Complete Guide to Stamping: Over 70 Techniques with 20 Original Projects and 300 Motifs more books like this

by Alan D Gear, Barry L Freestone, Sarah Beaman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For those just starting as well as for seasoned stampers, this project-packed, easy-to-use book shows how to create beautiful crafts for the home or for gifts, guiding readers through every aspect of stamping. Included are 20 projects for wood, glass, fabric, paper, and more, plus over 600 photos and illustrations.

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $12.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fast Glass Painting: Techniques and Projects for Glass Painters in a Hurry

Fast Glass Painting: Techniques and Projects for Glass Painters in a Hurry more books like this

by Alan D Gear, Barry L Freestone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fast Glass offers a unique look at the world of glass painting, for those painters with lots of ideas, but not enough time. With new techniques especially developed to give fast and easy results, this book is both a boon to the enthusiastic glass painter and a welcome starting point for those new to the craft. Divided into three sections - In An ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | first editions

Art Nouveau Glass Painting

Art Nouveau Glass Painting more books like this

by Alan D Gear, Barry L Freestone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extensive motif library also provides templates for the designs presented, which are ideal for the beginner while more experienced glass painters will be challenged by higher-level designs. Tips for adapting the motifs to suit any project are also included.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.06!

Thorsons organic consumer guide more books like this

by David Mabey, Alan Gear, Jackie Gear

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent consumer concern over food quality and safety has increased interest in organic food. There is little reliable information about what organic really means, its availability, labelling and cost. This new guide attempts to provide some answers. Edited by food writer David Mabey and "All Muck and Magic" presenters Alan and Jackie Gear, it ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions

1000 Great Motifs for Crafters

1000 Great Motifs for Crafters more books like this

by Alan D Gear, Barry L Freestone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A thousand more designs! This follow-up to "1000 Motifs for Crafters" brims with patterns to inspire, work from, and expand upon. All types of artists--from stitchers and stencilers to glass painters and mosaicists--will find this colossal collection ideal for their purposes. There are so many themes to choose from, with chapters on animals, the ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $8.09!

Glass Painter's Motif Library: Over 1000 Designs

Glass Painter's Motif Library: Over 1000 Designs more books like this

by Alan D Gear, Barry L Freestone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors of this resource have been painting glass for over 20 years. This directory includes over 1,000 carefully chosen motifs covering a wide variety of topics. They are grouped and numbered to help you find an appropriate design for any particular project.

see all copies from $2.31!

new only from $24.00!

1000 Great Glass Painter's Motifs

1000 Great Glass Painter's Motifs more books like this

by Alan D Gear, Barry L Freestone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With 1,000 great motifs that range from animals to Victorian flowers, this jam-packed collection is the one volume that glass painters "must "have!  It contains a wealth of inspiration for any crafter in need of an idea to launch a fabulous project. Each motif has been carefully selected by expert glass painters and translated into a user ...

see all copies from $8.09!

new only from $8.09!

Ultimate Handcrafted Christmas, the

Ultimate Handcrafted Christmas, the

by Alan D. Gear

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This year let craft gurus Alan Gear and Barry Freestone be your crafting hosts as you plan and prepare for the holidays. This book contains everything you need to know to create a range of wonderful items as gifts, and to decorate the tree, table and home to welcome your guests. Using seasonal materials and simple techniques, create great presents ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.20!

The Complete Guide to Glass Painting: Over 93 Techniques with 25 Original Projects and 400 Motifs

The Complete Guide to Glass Painting: Over 93 Techniques with 25 Original Projects and 400 Motifs more books like this

by Alan D Gear, Barry L Freestone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering everything from basic outlining to complex paint effects, from cutting glass to stamping colour onto it, this book also shows you the more unusual techniques such as how to etch glass, use gold leaf and create embossed effects.

see all copies from $2.65!

new only from $193.55!

The Complete Guide to Glass Painting: Over 90 Techniques with 25 Original Projects and 400 Motifs

The Complete Guide to Glass Painting: Over 90 Techniques with 25 Original Projects and 400 Motifs more books like this

by Alan D. Gear

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only book you will ever need on glass painting. It's packed with 80 techniques covering everything from basic outlining to complex paint effects, from cutting glass to stamping colour onto it. The guide also covers lesser-known effects: how to etch glass, use gold leaf and create embossed effects. The 25 original projects range from a ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

1000 Motifs for Crafters

1000 Motifs for Crafters more books like this

by Alan D Gear, Barry L Freestone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors' last bumper collection of motifs was hugely successful. Here by popular demand is another jam-packed collection of brand new motifs to provide the crafter with inspiration. Each motif has been carefully selected and translated into a user-friendly outline drawing that can simply be traced off and the imagery transferred to glass, ...

see all copies from $3.48!

Guide Complet De La Peinture Sur Verre

by Gear Alan D

see all copies from $111.50!

new only from $111.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

1000 Motifs for Crafters used book

1000 Motifs for Crafters

by Gear, Alan D.; Freestone, Barry L. other copies of this book

price: $8.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 26/06/2003 ISBN-13: 9781843400592 ISBN: 1843400596

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Guide to Glass Painting: 65 Techniques, 25 Original Projects and 400 Motifs used book

Complete Guide to Glass Painting: 65 Techniques, 25 Original Projects and 400 Motifs

by Gear, Alan D.; Freestone, Barry L. other copies of this book

price: $16.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 25/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781855859500 ISBN: 1855859505

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kauderwelsch, Spanisch Kulinarisch Wort F? ? R Wort

by Alan D. Gear other copies of this book

price: $54.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Reise Know-How Verlag Rump Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783894165628 ISBN: 3894165626

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Das Gro? ? E Vorlagenbuch. ? ? Ber 1000 Motive

by Alan D. Gear, Alan D. Gear other copies of this book

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Bechterm? ? nz Vlg., Augsbg Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783828924000 ISBN: 382892400X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Silhouetten-Malerei: Filigrane Keilrahmenmotive Mit Acrylfarben

by Alan D. Gear other copies of this book

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1. Publisher: OZ creativ Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783898589468 ISBN: 3898589463

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Henns Weinf? ? Hrer Ahr: Geschichte, Lagen, Weine Und Reisetipps

by Alan D. Gear other copies of this book

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Emons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783897054318 ISBN: 3897054310

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Fr? ? Hlingsholz: Bezaubernde Ideen Rund Um Ihr Zuhause

by Alan D. Gear other copies of this book

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Vielseidig Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783935467889 ISBN: 3935467885

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Glass Painting Book

The Glass Painting Book

by Jane Dunsterville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

Quick & Clever Instant Cards: Over 100 Fast-To-Make Handmade Designs and Ideas

Quick & Clever Instant Cards: Over 100 Fast-To-Make Handmade Designs and Ideas

by Julie Hickey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Polymer Clay Extravaganza

Polymer Clay Extravaganza

by Lisa Pavelka

see all from $3.33!

new only from $3.39!

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Leon I. Nigrosh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $41.99!

Perfect Pickle Book

Perfect Pickle Book

by David Mabey, David Collison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.28!

Masterpieces of Art Nouveau Stained Glass Design: 91 Motifs in Full Color

Masterpieces of Art Nouveau Stained Glass Design: 91 Motifs in Full Color

by Arnold Lyongrun

see all from $4.89!

new only from $4.89!