» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Free Man of Color: The Autobiography of Willis Augustus Hodges more books like this

by Willard B Gatewood, Jr. (Editor), Willis Augustus Hodges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings, Volume II

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings, Volume II more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr., William B Gatewood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A concise narrative text aimed at the mid-level US history student. The format combines and synchronizes the concept of a textbook with that of a reader by linking a basic narrative text with articles that both support and build upon the text. This combined format enables students to relate interpretation to narrative and exposes them to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.84!

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings, Volume I

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings, Volume I more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr., William B Gatewood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A concise narrative text aimed at the mid-level US history student. The format combines and synchronizes the concept of a textbook with that of a reader by linking a basic narrative text with articles that both support and build upon the text. This combined format enables students to relate interpretation to narrative and exposes them to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.00!

Aristocrats of Color: The Black Elite, 1880a1920

Aristocrats of Color: The Black Elite, 1880a1920 more books like this

by Willard B Gatewood, Jr., William B Gatewood Jr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This monumental work is a classic study of the black "aristocracy" which developed in the United States in the years following Reconstruction. Every American city had a small, self-aware, and active black elite, who felt it was their duty to set the standard for the less-fortunate members of their race and to lead their communities by example. ...

see all copies from $9.89!

new only from $13.21! | first editions

Aristocrats of Color: The Black Elite, 1880-1920 more books like this

by Willard B. Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.68!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

Smoked Yankees and the Struggle for Empire: Letters from Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902 more books like this

by Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.99!

first editions

The American Experience: A Concise History, Volume I (with Infotrac and American Journey Online)

by Randall Bennett Woods, Willard B. Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concise, readable narrative text aimed at the mid-level introductory American history student. This book is ideal for instructors concerned both about cost and brevity. Particular attention is paid to the formation, interaction, and disintegration of national, regional, ethnic, and economic communities.

see all copies from $59.81!

new only from $61.58!

The American Experience Volume II Since 1865: A Concise History

by Randall B Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concise, readable narrative text aimed at the mid-level introductory American history student. This book is ideal for instructors concerned both about cost and brevity. Particular attention is paid to the formation, transformation, interaction and disintergration of national, regional, ethnic, and economic communities.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $12.95!

Theodore Roosevelt and the art of controversy; episodes of the White House years more books like this

by Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Smoked Yankees: Letters from Negro Soldiers

Smoked Yankees: Letters from Negro Soldiers more books like this

by Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $21.45!

A Concise History of the United States: To 1877 more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A concise, readable narrative text aimed squarely at the mid-level introductory U.S. History student. America Interpreted is ideal for instructors concerned both about cost and interested in assigning their own outside readings. This text also is available in versions combining the concise narrative with secondary readings.

see all copies from $14.02!

new only from $24.85!

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr., William B Gatewood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This concise, accessible narrative text for students of U.S. history combines and synchronizes the concept of a textbook with that of a reader. Linking narrative with articles that support and build on the text, this book enables students to relate interpretation to narrative and exposes them to historical analysis in a meaningful way. This text ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00!

The American Experience: A Concise History (with Infotrac and American Journey Online)

by Randall Bennett Woods, Willard B. Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE is a concise narrative that focuses on events, personalities, and movements that have figured prominently in the shaping of the nation. Particular attention is paid to the formation, transformation, interaction, and disintegration of national, regional, ethnic, and economic communities.

see all copies from $37.42!

new only from $37.42!

Controversy in the Twenties: Fundamentalism, Modernism, & Evolution more books like this

by Willard B. Gatewood, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

Arkansas Delta: Land of Pa more books like this

by Ed J Whayne Ed W Gatewood, Willard B Gatewood, Jr. (Editor), Jeannie M Whayne (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.44!

first editions

Black Americans/Whte Mans more books like this

by Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

first editions

Arkansas Delta: Land of Paradox

Arkansas Delta: Land of Paradox more books like this

by Ed J Whayne Ed W Gatewood, Williard Gatewood, Willard B Gatewood, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The historical, social, economic, geographic, and cultural issues the authors address make it abundantly clear that the Delta -- long thought to be a land of relative statis -- is actually changing quite rapidly. It is clear, too, that this strange land is filled with haunting contradictions.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $75.40!

A Concise History of the United States

A Concise History of the United States more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

Describing and analyzing the social, cultural, economic and political make-up of the communities that constitute America, the authors use the themes of Republicanism, geographic expansion, economic growth, social change and reform, and international involvement.

see all copies from $7.87!

Eugene Clyde Brooks: Educator & Public Servant more books like this

by Willard B. Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

first editions

Preachers, Pedagogues & Politicians: The Evolution Controversy in North Carolina, 1920-1927 more books like this

by Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Theodore Roosevelt and the Art of Controversy Episodes of the White House Years more books like this

by Gatewood, Jr., Willard B other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Louisianna State Univ. Press Date Published: 1970

Description: no illus. VG/VG: slightly shelfworn; chipped dj. 8vo, 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catnap Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smoked Yankee and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers 1898...

by Willard B., Jr. Gatewood other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Illinois Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-1971 First Edition; first printing-328 pages-Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket-btup8248. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Issues: A Primary Source Reader in United States History, Volume II: Since 1865

American Issues: A Primary Source Reader in United States History, Volume II: Since 1865

by Irwin Unger, Robert R Tomes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Black Culture and Black Consciousness: Afro-American Folk Thought from Slavery to Freedom

Black Culture and Black Consciousness: Afro-American Folk Thought from Slavery to Freedom

by Lawrence W Levine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.24!

Triumphs and Tragedy: A History of the Mexican People

Triumphs and Tragedy: A History of the Mexican People

by Professor Ramon Eduardo Ruiz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.89!

The Civil War: A Narrative

The Civil War: A Narrative

by Shelby Foote

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.89!

The New Man New Man: Twenty-Nine Years a Slave, Twenty-Nine Years a Free Man. Rectwenty-Nine Years a Slave, Twenty-Nine Years a Free Man. Recollections of H. C. Bruce Ollections of H. C. Bruce

The New Man New Man: Twenty-Nine Years a Slave, Twenty-Nine Years a Free Man. Rectwenty-Nine Years a Slave, Twenty-Nine Years a Free Man. Recollections of H. C. Bruce Ollections of H. C. Bruce

by Willard B Gatewood (Introduction by), Henry Clay Bruce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

Vietnam and the American Political Tradition: The Politics of Dissent

Vietnam and the American Political Tradition: The Politics of Dissent

by Randall Bennett Woods

see all from $4.00!

new only from $4.98!