» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Beatrice B Garvan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Craftsman's Handbook: Henry Lapp

A Craftsman's Handbook: Henry Lapp more books like this

by Beatrice B Garvan, Henry L Lapp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A handsome reproduction of one of the most remarkable notebooks of craftsmanship in North America. Henry Lapp, an Old Order Amish cabinetmaker and folk artist, made illustrations and watercolors of his furniture pieces to show to potential customers. His original notebook is in the collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. The book is an ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Pennsylvania German Collection more books like this

by Beatrice B Garvan, Philadelphia Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This complete handbook of the Philadelphia Museum of art's permanent collection of Pennsylvania German objects is the first resource of its kind, revealing the full range, depth and quality of a folk art collection 90 years in the making. Photographs of 1,115 Pensylvania German ceramics and glass, furniture and household objects, books, tools and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pennsylvania Germans: A Celebration of Their Arts, 1683-1850 more books like this

by Beatrice B. Garvan, Charles F. Hummel, Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.35!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Federal Philadelphia, 1785-1825: The Athens of the Western World: Philadelphia Museum of Art, July 5-September 20, 1987 more books like this

by Beatrice B. Garvan, Philadelphia Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Sacred Challenge: Violet Oakley and the Pennsylvania Capitol Murals

A Sacred Challenge: Violet Oakley and the Pennsylvania Capitol Murals more books like this

by Pennsylvania Capitol Preservation Committee, Beatrice B Garvan (Foreword by), Philadelphia Museum of Art (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At a time before women could vote or hold elected office in Pennsylvania, one woman, Violet Oakley, was commissioned to paint 43 murals in the Pennsylvania State Capitol Building. The work propelled her to the forefront of the American art world and freed her to pursue her passion for peace and world harmony. Her Capitol murals are her timeless ...

see all copies from $74.88!

new only from $74.88!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A Craftsman's Handbook (Henry Lapp). more books like this

by [Henry Lapp] Garvan, Beatrice B. [Ed.]. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine. 47 reproduction watercolor plates of Lapps' designs printed on rag paper & bound in soft brown card covers. Enclosed in thread-tied folded paper envelope. Book as new. Some light soiling & edgewear to envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania Germans: a Celebration of Their Arts, 1683-1950

by Garvan, Beatrice B.; Charles F. Hummel other copies of this book

price: $289.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museums Date Published: 1982

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, tight to the spine-200 pp. With 133 ills. (88 col. ). 27 x 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania Germans-a Celebratrion of Their Arts 1683-1850 more books like this

by Garvan, Beatrice B. And Charles F. Hummel other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Cat Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1982

Description: Pictorial large paperback. Near fine. With 133 plates and illustrations, mostly in color. Inventory o/g 298. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helena Szepe - Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pennsylvania Germans, the: a Celebration of Their Arts 1683-1850 more books like this

by Garvan, Beatrice B. & Charles F. Hummel other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover Exhibition catalog. 196 pages, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Light wear to edges and spine, slight bump/wrinkle to lower edge of spine, else a very nice, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pennsylvanian German Collection more books like this

by Garvan, Beatrice B. other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum Of Art Date Published: [1962]

Description: Very Good; Handbooks in American Art; Vol. 2; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; Stiff printed wraps, xxviii, 372p., profusely illustrated, bibliography, biographical index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Folk art motifs of Pennsylvania

Folk art motifs of Pennsylvania

by Frances Lichten

see all from $3.35!

new only from $37.89!

Reverence for Wood

Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science

Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D. (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

RN: The Memoirs of Richard Nixon

RN: The Memoirs of Richard Nixon

by Richard Milhous Nixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $86.75!

Measured Drawings of Early American Furniture

Measured Drawings of Early American Furniture

by Burl N Osburn, Bernice B Osburn

see all from $2.98!

The Private Lives of the Impressionists

The Private Lives of the Impressionists

by Sue Roe, Dpa

see all from $2.75!

new only from $2.75!