» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Martin Gardner

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
My Best Mathematical and Logic Puzzles

My Best Mathematical and Logic Puzzles more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted expert selects 70 "short" puzzles. The Returning Explorer, The Mutilated Chessboard, Scrambled Box Tops, and 67 more. Solutions included.

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $2.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Origami, Eleusis, and the Soma Cube: Martin Gardner's Mathematical Diversions

Origami, Eleusis, and the Soma Cube: Martin Gardner's Mathematical Diversions more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Gardner continues to delight. He introduces readers to the Generalized Ham Sandwich Theorem, origami, digital roots, magic squares, the mathematics of cooling coffee, the induction game of Eleusis, Dudeney puzzles, the maze at Hampton Court Palace, and many more mathematical puzzles and principles. Origami, Eleusis, and the Soma Cube is the ...

see all copies from $4.22!

new only from $4.45!

Perplexing Puzzles and Tantalizing Teasers

Perplexing Puzzles and Tantalizing Teasers more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combines two previously published works, resulting in ninety-three brain-teasing puzzles, riddles, and questions with an emphasis on humor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | first editions

Fads and fallacies in the name of science

Fads and fallacies in the name of science more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fair, witty appraisal of cranks, quacks, and quackeries of science and pseudoscience: hollow earth, Velikovsky, orgone energy, Dianetics, flying saucers, Bridey Murphy, food and medical fads, more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.09! | first editions

Calculus Made Easy

Calculus Made Easy more books like this

by Silvanus P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updates the classic calculus primer.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $17.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mathematics, Magic and Mystery

Mathematics, Magic and Mystery more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Famed puzzle expert explains math behind a multitude of mystifying tricks: card tricks, stage "mind reading," coin and match tricks, counting out games, geometric dissections, etc. More than 400 tricks, 135 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | first editions

Annotated Alice

Annotated Alice more books like this

by Lewis Carroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Annotated Alice" combines the notes of Gardner's 1960 edition with his 1990 update, "More Annotated Alice" (not published in the UK), as well as additional discoveries drawn from Gardner's knowledge of the texts. Illustrated with John Tenniel's classic art - along with many recently discovered Tenniel pencil sketches - "The Annotated Alice" ...

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Annotated Innocence of Father Brown

The Annotated Innocence of Father Brown more books like this

by G K Chesterton, Martin Gardner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As well as annotation, Martin Gardner provides a substantial introduction to this, the first and in many people's view the best collection of Father Brown stories, and includes a full bibliography and a selection of illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Science: Good Bad and Bogus

Science: Good Bad and Bogus more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this lively collection, Gardner examines the rich and hilarious variety of pseudoscientific conjectures that dominate the media today. With a special emphasis on parapsychology and occultism, these witty pieces address the evidence put forth to support claims of ESP, psychokinesis, faith healing, and other pseudoscience.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.83! | first editions

Phaselock techniques

Phaselock techniques more books like this

by Floyd Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A greatly revised and expanded account of phaselock technology, the third edition of this landmark book presents new developments in the field of phaselock loops, some of which have never been published until now. Established concepts are reviewed critically and recommendations are offered for improved formulations. The work reflects the author's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $73.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Colossal Book of Mathematics: Classic Puzzles, Paradoxes, and Problems more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No amateur or math authority can be without this ultimate compendium of classic puzzles, paradoxes, and puzzles from America's best-loved mathematical expert. 320 line drawings.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $18.89! | first editions

view cover

Night is Large: Collected Essays, 1938-1995 more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays on philosophy, science, mathematics, and literature, by the "Scientific American" columnist and "New York Review of Books" critic.

see all copies from $3.44!

new only from $49.88! | first editions

view cover

Entertaining Mathematical Puzzles more books like this

by Anthony Ravielli, Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A mixture of old and new riddles covering a variety of mathematical topics: money, speed, plane and solid geometry, probability, topology, tricky puzzles, and more. 65 black-and-white illustrations.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $3.28!

view cover

Flight of Peter Fromm more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a novel of ideas disguised as the biography of a young man from a Pentecostal fundamentalist background in Oklahoma, who loses his faith while a student at the University of Chicago Divinity School. His spiritual odyssey is narrated by his mentor, a professor at the divinity school - who is actually a humanist who believes neither in God ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.94! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

AHA! Gotcha: Paradoxes to Puzzle and Delight more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A pocket book of riddles, full of fun and illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Are Universes Thicker Than Blackberries?: Discourses on Godel, Magic Hexagrams, Little Red Riding Hood, and Other Mathematical and Pseudoscientific Topics more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted scientist and author of DID ADAM AND EVE HAVE NAVELS? Gardner tackles some of the most popular and questionable scientific theories around today. From rather innocuous notions of parallel dimensions to more harmful erroneous conceptions of autism, ARE UNIVERSES BIGGER THAN BLACKBERRIES? dissects these and a variety of other spurious claims, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Great Essays in Science more books like this

by Martin Gardner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Gardner's entertaining anthology of writing on science brings together a host of famous names from science and literature including Einstein and Freud, R. L. Stevenson and G. K. Chesterton, Isaac Asimov and Stephen Jay Gould. The lively collection covers subjects as diverse as the laws of physics, logic, the bee, the sea, and the beautiful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

view cover

Hunter's Run more books like this

by George R R Martin, Gardner Dozois, Daniel Abraham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From three of the most respected voices in the science fiction world comes this riveting, emotionally compelling morality tale set in an unforgiving alien world that ponders the perennial question: What makes us human?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Codes, Ciphers, & Secret Writing more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cipher and decipher codes: transposition and polyalphabetical ciphers, famous codes, typewriter and telephone codes, codes that use playing cards, knots, and swizzle sticks...even invisible writing and sending messages through space. 45 diagrams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hexaflexagons, Probability Paradoxes, and the Tower of Hanoi: Martin Gardner's First Book of Mathematical Puzzles and Games more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paradoxes and paper-folding, Moebius variations and mnemonics, fallacies, magic squares, topological curiosities, parlor tricks, and games ancient and modern, from Polyominoes, Nim, Hex, and the Tower of Hanoi to four-dimensional ticktacktoe. These mathematical recreations, clearly and cleverly presented by Martin Gardner, delight and perplex ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $4.45!

view cover

Smart Science Tricks more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book will help you baffle everyone with your astonishing scientific powers. You have the ability to make some amazing things happen! Did you know that you can: turn one half of a flower blue and other red, lift an ice cube out of a glass with a piece of string, and push pins into a balloon without bursting it? It's true! All you will need are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.80!

view cover

Entertaining Science Experiments with Everyday Objects more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One hundred experiments delight children while teaching elements of astronomy, chemistry, mathematics, mechanics, geometry, more. Over 100 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Urantia: The Great Cult Mystery more books like this

by Martin Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1955 under the direction of psychiatrist William Sadler, "The Urantia Book" is the largest and most sophisticated work of New Age literature ever produced. This massive tome is believed by devotees to be a revelation to our world, which is allegedly called 'Urantia' in the language of the unseen higher beings credited with inspiring ...

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $9.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Steve Allen on the Bible, Religion, and Morality more books like this

by Steve Allen, Martin Gardner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Steve Allen on the Bible, Religion, and Morality" took form when Allen began his own exploration of the Bible, marking passages that struck him as extraordinarily beautiful, or those that were profoundly confusing. Spellbound by the very mystery of it, he perceived that much of the text leads directly to controversy. And, he urges, it is of ...

see all copies from $4.26!

new only from $15.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance more books like this

by George R R Martin (Editor), Gardner Dozois (Editor), Arthur Morey (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack Vance was a seminal figure in the development of modern fantasy, so much so that ita (TM)s nearly impossible to imagine the genre as we know it today existing without him. In the course of his more than fifty-year career, he has published dozens of major novels, as well as collections filled with marvelously crafted stories, winning the Hugo ...

see all copies from $34.03!

new only from $34.03! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The annotated Alice : Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the looking-glass

The annotated Alice : Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the looking-glass

by Lewis Carroll

see all from $3.50!

new only from $12.91!

Calculus for Dummies

Calculus for Dummies

by Mark Ryan

see all from $7.75!

new only from $11.99!

Cryptanalysis

Cryptanalysis

by Helen Fouche Gaines

see all from $4.11!

new only from $5.42!

Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking, with 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind

Dumbth: The Lost Art of Thinking, with 101 Ways to Reason Better & Improve Your Mind

by Steve Allen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.36!

Out of the Silent Planet

Out of the Silent Planet

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.91!

RF Circuit Design

RF Circuit Design

by Christopher Bowick

see all from $13.92!

new only from $27.22!