» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Brian Gardner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Underfed and Overfed: The Global Epidemic of Malnutrition

Underfed and Overfed: The Global Epidemic of Malnutrition more books like this

by Gary T. Gardner, Jane A. Peterson, Brian Halweil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

On to Kilimanjaro; the bizarre story of the First World War in East Africa. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Civil Society

Civil Society more books like this

by Brian O'Connell, John William Gardner (Foreword by), J D Salinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide for what citizen leaders and teachers must do to ensure that our democracy will last another century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pedigree Points: Dogs: A Handbook of What Judges Look for in Over 100 of the Most Popular Breeds

Pedigree Points: Dogs: A Handbook of What Judges Look for in Over 100 of the Most Popular Breeds more books like this

by Janice Gardner, Brian Leonard (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purebred dogs come in many shapes and sizes, and when entered in competition, each breed is judged by its own set of standards. Just as important both to owners and judges is their awareness of differing personalities among different canine breeds. Personality traits arose over many generations as each breed was developed to serve a specific role, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Beyond Malthus: Nineteen Dimensions of the Population Challenge

Beyond Malthus: Nineteen Dimensions of the Population Challenge more books like this

by Lester Russell Brown (Foreword by), Brian Halweil (Foreword by), Gary Gardner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the bicentennial of Malthus's legendary essay on the tendency for population to grow more rapidly than the food supply, the question facing the world is not whether population growth will slow, but how.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The East India Company more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Terrible Rain: The War Poets, 1939-1945

The Terrible Rain: The War Poets, 1939-1945 more books like this

by Brian Gardner (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The poetry of the Second World War has often been dismissed as inferior to that of the First World War. This book shows how wrong that assessment is. Poets of the home front-Louis MacNeice, W.H. Auden, Dylan Thomas, Laurie Lee-responded to create a remarkable record of the spirit of their time.

see all copies from $12.02!

new only from $12.02!

The quest for Timbuctoo. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The African dream. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cinemetrics: Architectural Drawing Today

Cinemetrics: Architectural Drawing Today more books like this

by Brian McGrath, Jean Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first textbook for architectural drawing with the computer that is based on understanding how digital drawing fundamentally differs from drawing with lead pencils on drafting boards. "Cinemetrics: Architectural Drawing Today" demonstrates a cinematically-inspired, cybernetically imaged, architectural drawing system for thinking about ...

see all copies from $51.27!

new only from $51.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The East India Company: a history. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $82.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

European Agriculture: Policies, Production and Trade

European Agriculture: Policies, Production and Trade more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

European agricultural policy is too often a tangled web of technicalities wrapped in incomprehensible jargon. Yet it deals with the most basic human requirement - food. European Agriculture attempts to explain the complexities of the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP), the 1994 General Agreement of Tariffs and Trade (GATT) and the changes that are ...

see all copies from $8.98!

new only from $62.17! | first editions

Sex Abuse Hysteria: Salem Witch Trials Revisited

Sex Abuse Hysteria: Salem Witch Trials Revisited more books like this

by Richard A. Gardner, Brian Baldwin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Tales Reborn in Blood: Vol. 1

Tales Reborn in Blood: Vol. 1 more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.76!

new only from $19.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The lion's cage. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

America's Voluntary Spirit: A Book of Readings more books like this

by Brian O'Connell, John William Gardner (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

Reforming Agricultural Commodity Policy

Reforming Agricultural Commodity Policy more books like this

by Brian D Wright, Bruce L Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This two-part study investigates potential reforms of commodity programmes in the context of the legislative debate on the 1995 farm bill. It considers a farm bill written on a clean slate, unconstrained by previous policy.

see all copies from $1.99!

Adolescents in the AIDS epidemic.

by William Gardner, Susan G. Millstein, Brian L. Wilcox

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Up the Line to Death: The War Poets, 1914-1918 more books like this

by Brian Gardner (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most complete and compelling anthology of First World War poetry, this book includes poems by Wilfred Owen, Siegfried Sassoon, Rupert Brooke, Edward Thomas, and many others who beautifully convey the horror, fear, and pity of war. Brian Gardner was a noted writer and historian of the First and Second World Wars.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $10.45!

Up the Line to Death: The War Poets, 1914-1918: An Anthology more books like this

by Brian Gardner

see all copies from $25.50!

Mafeking: a Victorian legend. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Powered by Coalition: The Story of Independent Sector more books like this

by Brian O'Connell (Preface by), John William Gardner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A detailed account of how and why the diverse groups of INDEPENDENT SECTOR came together, what it has taken to keep them together, and what they have been able to achieve through collaboration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Terrible Rain: The War Poets, 1939-1945: An Anthology more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The poetry of the Second World War has often been dismissed as inferior to that of the First World War. This book shows how wrong that assessment is. Poets of the home front-Louis MacNeice, W.H. Auden, Dylan Thomas, Laurie Lee-responded to create a remarkable record of the spirit of their time.

see all copies from $3.95!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Churchill in power, as seen by his contemporaries. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The big push. more books like this

by Brian Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Honourable Company: A History of the English East India Company

Honourable Company: A History of the English East India Company

by John Keay

see all from $7.93!

new only from $16.19!

Great War in Africa 1914-1918

Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

see all from $3.43!

new only from $8.93!

How to Show Your Own Dog

How to Show Your Own Dog

by Virginia Tuck Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.47!

Models of democracy

Models of democracy

by David Held

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Pedophiles and Priests: Anatomy of a Contemporary Crisis

Pedophiles and Priests: Anatomy of a Contemporary Crisis

by Professor Philip Jenkins

see all from $3.95!

new only from $8.98!

Lot/Ek: Urban Scan

Lot/Ek: Urban Scan

by Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano, Philip Nobel (Introduction by)

see all from $10.49!

new only from $30.26!