» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Gardiner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The line of battle : the sailing warship 1650-1840

The line of battle : the sailing warship 1650-1840 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although purpose built fighting ships had existed earlier, the principal characteristics of the classic sailing warship were defined in the mid-seventeenth century, and the line of battle ship became ever more distinct. Alongside came the greater specialisation of the fleets and the evolution of the frigate and the adaptation of myriad types of ...

see all copies from $39.29!

first editions

Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships, 1922-1946 more books like this

by Robert Gardner, Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series covers the entire history of warships and contains complete listings of the world's combat ships from the first ironclad to the powerful battleships of World War II to the changes in the world's navies as a result of the collapse of the Warsaw Pact. Organized by nation, type, and class, each warship is described in full, with basic ...

see all copies from $46.23!

new only from $53.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dean Witter Guide to Personal Investing

The Dean Witter Guide to Personal Investing more books like this

by Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the new edition of this essential guide, Wall Street figure Robert M. Gardiner offers investors at all levels the tools to easily navigate through the complex world of 401Ks, IRAs, REITs, mutual funds, life insurance, and other options. "Wonderfully sound advice for the young man or woman who earns money but never manages to save any of it".- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships, 1906-1921 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series contains complete listings of the world's combat ships from the first ironclad to the powerful battleships of World War II to the changes in the world's navies as a result of the collapse of the world's Warsaw Pact.

see all copies from $53.72!

new only from $53.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Guide to Personal Investing

The Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Guide to Personal Investing more books like this

by Robert M Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fully updated, authoritative guide to increasing the earning power of financial resources offers advice on a range of issues facing investors, including choosing brokers and mutual funds and shopping online for stocks and bonds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dean Witter Guide to Personaliinvesting more books like this

by Robert M Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Morgan Stanley Guide to Personal Investing

The Morgan Stanley Guide to Personal Investing more books like this

by Robert M. Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fully updated, authoritative guide to increasing the earning power of financial resources offers advice on a range of issues, including choosing brokers, picking mutual funds, and shopping online for stocks and bonds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Out of Zion into all the world more books like this

by Gordon P. Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $53.70!

new only from $99.00!

The Campaign of Trafalgar: 1803-1805

The Campaign of Trafalgar: 1803-1805 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trafalgar, the most famous and most strategically significant victory in the age of sail, is presented in this book not as an isolated event but as the culmination of a French campaign beginning in May 1803 that was ultimately aimed at the invasion of Great Britain. It reveals that however great a genius Napoleon was on land, his lack of ...

see all copies from $10.65!

new only from $14.77! | signed copies | first editions

Warships of the Napoleonic Era

Warships of the Napoleonic Era more books like this

by Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1793 to 1815, the Royal Navy drew plans of ships they captured. This book is a representative selection of those plans as well as descriptions of ship development.

see all copies from $49.69!

new only from $85.00! | first editions

The Morgan Stanley Guide to Personal Investing: Revised Edition more books like this

by Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Naval War of 1812

The Naval War of 1812 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series draws on the incomparable collection of the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich to illustrate the great maritime events of the prephotographic era. This volume illustrates all naval facets of the War of 1812 with contemporary sources from the British Maritime Museum and the archives of North America. It also includes a wealth of ...

see all copies from $19.49!

new only from $26.09! | first editions

Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801

Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume charts the naval events of 1798 of 1801, a period which saw the frustration of Napoleon's destiny before Acre, and which included two of Nelson's greatest victories, at the Nile and Copenhagen.

see all copies from $9.56!

new only from $21.34! | first editions

Titanic in Picture Postcards

Titanic in Picture Postcards more books like this

by Robert McDougall, Robin Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In April 1912 the unthinkable happened: the pride of the White Star Line, the newly completed Titanic foundered during its maiden voyage. Portrayed as 'unsinkable', Titanic was to demonstrate that man's ingenuity could still be found wanting when faced by extremes of nature. Before, during and after the loss of Titanic, interest in the liner was ...

see all copies from $18.53!

new only from $24.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eu, Sport, Law and Policy: Regulation, Re-Regulation and Representation

Eu, Sport, Law and Policy: Regulation, Re-Regulation and Representation more books like this

by Simon Gardiner (Editor), Richard Parrish (Editor), Robert C R Siekmann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$156.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of essays by established authorities and the best of the new generation of sports law and policy academics explores new territory, and its scope and tone reflect the maturity of the subject. New theoretical insights are revealed which accompany in particular two further sections dealing first with governance and regulatory issues (also ...

see all copies from $132.81!

new only from $132.81!

view cover

Transatlantic Liners in Picture Postcards more books like this

by Robert McDougall, Robin Gardiner, Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the recent introduction into service of the new Cunard liner, the Queen Mary 2, the great age of the transatlantic liners has been revived. In an era that harks back to the luxury of the pre-World War 2 years, when the classic liners of Britain, the USA and Europe competed for the 'Blue Riband' - the fastest transatlantic crossing - the new ...

see all copies from $24.42!

new only from $29.46! | first editions

view cover

The Advent of Steam: The Merchant Steamship Before 1900 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor), Basil Greenhill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The advent of steam power was one of the greatest innovations in maritime transport since the development of the three-masted ship. This book examines the history of the merchant steamship, from the introduction of the paddle to screw propulsion and the emergence of efficient compound engines.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $75.00! | first editions

Warship 1991 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every maritime historian, naval buff, and serious modeler will find Warship a comprehensive source of information about warships, their weapons and their operations. Each volume contains essays and articles covering a wide range of subjects.

see all copies from $22.08!

first editions

view cover

The Heyday of Sail: The Merchant Sailing Ship 1650-1830 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor), Philip Bosscher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between the final divergence of warship and merchantman around about 1650 and the triumph of steam from 1830 onwards, there were no comparable revolutions in ship design. Nevertheless, the merchant sailing ship was subject to almost continuous improvement and diversification, resulting in an ever-expanding spectrum of local types and specialized ...

see all copies from $45.74!

new only from $145.00! | first editions

The Shipping revolution : the modern merchant ship more books like this

by Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Conway's All the world's fighting ships, 1947-1982 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner, Norman Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.99!

first editions

Warship, 1989 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every maritime historian, naval buff, and serious modeler will find Warship a comprehensive source of information about warships, their weapons and their operations. Each volume contains essays and articles covering a wide range of subjects.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $178.10! | first editions

view cover

Cogs, Caravels, and Galleons: The Sailing Ship 1000-1650 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor), Richard W. Unger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$137.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ship is probably the most influential tool in human history and it continues to exert a widespread and persistent fascination. This comprehensive and authoritative series explores every significant ship type, from the dawn of seafaring to the present day, and is analyzed in detailed and coherent essays. Each volume adopts a strong theme that ...

see all copies from $119.27!

new only from $139.99!

view cover

Navies and the American Revolution, 1775-1783 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor), Nicholas Tracy (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The crucial contribution of seapower to the struggle for American independence forms the theme for this volume. It draws on published prints, maps, and illustrated journals of the time to achieve a remarkable impression of the maritime aspects of the war in all its variety and drama.

see all copies from $23.98!

new only from $65.00! | first editions

view cover

White Star Line in Picture Postcards more books like this

by Robert McDougall, Robin Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.63  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.41!

new only from $29.41!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The golden age of shipping : the classic merchant ship, 1900-1960

The golden age of shipping : the classic merchant ship, 1900-1960

by Robert Gardiner

see all from $25.00!

A Signal Victory: The Lake Erie Campaign, 1812-1813

A Signal Victory: The Lake Erie Campaign, 1812-1813

by David Curtis Skaggs, Gerard T Altoff

see all from $8.50!

new only from $14.27!

Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships, 1922-1946

Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships, 1922-1946

by Roger Chesneau

see all from $40.56!

new only from $99.00!

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K Massie

see all from $3.99!

new only from $10.94!

Warships of the USSR and Russia, 1945-1995

Warships of the USSR and Russia, 1945-1995

by A. S. Pavlov, Norman Friedman

see all from $32.99!

new only from $48.00!

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Arthur Herman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!