» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mohandas Gandhi

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Boyhood, legal studies, purification, the growth of the Satyagraha -- nonviolent protest -- movement. Critical, inspiring work of the man responsible for the freedom of India.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential Gandhi: An Anthology of His Writings on His Life, Work, and Ideas

The Essential Gandhi: An Anthology of His Writings on His Life, Work, and Ideas more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi, Louis Fischer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taken from Gandhi's own writings throughout his life, this title introduces readers to his thoughts on politics, spirituality, poverty, suffering, love, nonviolence, civil disobedience, and his own life. The pieces collected here, with explanatory head notes by Gandhi biographer Louis Fischer, offer the clearest, most thorough portrait of one of ...

see all copies from $6.35!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mahatma Gandhi: Selected Political Writings

Mahatma Gandhi: Selected Political Writings more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the complete edition of his works, this new volume presents Gandhi's most important political writings arranged around the two central themes of his political teachings: satyagraha (the power of non-violence) and swaraji (freedom). Dennis Dalton's general introduction and headnotes highlight the life of Gandhi, set the readings in ...

see all copies from $10.48!

new only from $10.48!

Gandhi: The Story of My Experiments with Truth more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.52! | first editions

Gandhi Reader, the Penguin

Gandhi Reader, the Penguin more books like this

by Rudrangshu Mukherjee (Editor), Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Culled from the "Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi", this volume contains a representative selection of his writings focusing on themes which were central to Gandhi's philosophy. The book is divided into eight sections and discusses the following in detail: Gandhiji's complete rejection of what is known as modern civilisation together with its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Prof. Anthony J Parel (Editor), John Dunn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hind Swaraj is Mahatma Gandhia -- s fundamental work. It is a key to understanding not only his life and thought but also the politics of South Asia in the first half of the twentieth century. For the first time this volume presents the 1910 text of Hind Swaraj and includes Gandhia -- s own Preface and Foreword (not found in other editions) and ...

see all copies from $11.47!

new only from $18.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential Gandhi

The Essential Gandhi more books like this

by Louis Fischer (Editor), Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gandhi's thoughts on such topics as civil disobedience, non-violence, liberty, socialism and communism, and how to enjoy jail.

see all copies from $2.77!

new only from $10.05!

Non-Violent Resistance

Non-Violent Resistance more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume focuses on Gandhi's vision of Satyagraha, whereby one appeals to reason and conscience and puts an end to evil by converting the evil-doer. The book begins with an explanation of Satyagraha and proceeds with detailed discussions of the self-training and courage necessary for Satyagraha.

see all copies from $5.88!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Way to God

The Way to God more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Arun Gandhi (Foreword by), Professor Michael N Nagler (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Way to God explores the spiritual roots Mahatma Gandhi's career, presenting in his own words his intellectual, moral, and religious approaches to self-realization. Originally published in India in 1971, The Way to God reveals the essence of Gandhi's ideas on faith, love, meditation, service, self-control, and prayer. A simple guide to daily ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.93! | first editions

Gandhi on Non Violence

Gandhi on Non Violence more books like this

by Thomas Merton (Editor), Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Merton has selected the basic statements of principle and interpretation which make up Gandhi's philosophy of non-violence (AHIMSA) and non-violent action (SATYAGRAHA). The Gandhi text follows that established by the Navaijivan Trust with sections dealing with "Principles of non-violence", "Non-violence, true and false", "Spiritual ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Book of Prayers

Book of Prayers more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi (Compiled by), Professor Michael N Nagler (Introduction by), Arun Gandhi (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over three decades, Mahatma Gandhi compiled a hymnal of poetry and scripture for use in prayer meetings. Book of Prayers includes 108 passages from sacred Hindu and Moslem mystical literature, including works of Kabir, Tulsidas, and Mira.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Gandhi in India: In His Own Words more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi, Martin Green (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning where the autobiography left off, Green has selected letters, essays, interviews, and speeches that offer a complete self-narration of Gandhi's life from 1920 to 1948.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Essential Writings of Mahatma Gandhi more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi, Raghavan Narasimhan Iyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This selection of Gandhi's writings, taken from his letters, articles and books, represents a cross-section of his thought, from his early years as a young barrister freshly called to the bar in London, to his final days as sage and counsel to newly independent India. The selection not only reveals the growth of his ideas but also their essential ...

see all copies from $4.61!

new only from $12.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wit and Wisdom of Gandhi more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Homer A Jack (Editor), John Haynes Holmes (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Assembled with skill and sensitivity by social activist Homer A. Jack, this selection of brief and incisive quotations range from religion and theology, personal and social ethics, service, and international and political affairs, to the family, education, culture, Indian problems, and Gandhi's most original concept, satyagraha -- group nonviolent ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $5.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hind Swaraj, or Indian Home Rule more books like this

by Mahadev H. Desai (Designed by), Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

view cover

Prayer more books like this

by M. K. Gandhi, Chandrakant Kaji

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Available to American readers for the first time, this comprehensive book of Gandhi's spiritual practice contains favorite prayers and hymns, translated by Gandhi himself from many religious traditions.

see all copies from $10.09!

new only from $12.25! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth more books like this

by Karamchand Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi (Mahatma) Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Personal account of the life of the man who freed India from colonization through the Satyagraha nonviolent protest movement. His early boyhood life, legal studies, purification, and ultimate salvation of his homeland is carefully recounted in this inspiring and critical work of insurmountable importance.

see all copies from $7.89!

new only from $7.89!

view cover

Gandhi: Selected Writings more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology of Gandhi's writings offers a revealing look at his life and philosophy, focusing on subjects of enduring interest -- rather than day-to-day political matters -- and the development of the philosophy of Satyagraha -- defense of and by the truth. This collection also features significant excerpts from the Mahatma's speeches, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All Men Are Brothers more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes selections from Gandhi's writings and speeches which express his thoughts, beliefs, and techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.11!

view cover

Words of Gandhi more books like this

by Sir Richard Attenbogough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Excerpts from the speeches, writings, and letters of Gandhi--one of the world's greatest men of peace, selected by the Academy Award-winning filmmaker of Gandhi. Themes are: Daily Life, Cooperation, Nonviolence, Faith, and Peace.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.50! | first editions

view cover

Gandhi's Health Guide more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gandhi was an original thinker. He accepted something as true only after testing it with his honor, his common sense, his body, and his God. Essentially, Gandhi re-evaluated everything in his life. Therefore the notion of doctor is thought through freshly, the concept of food, the concept of medicine. Gandhi aspired to be a physician, but he didn ...

see all copies from $4.74!

new only from $88.07!

view cover

Gandhi more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A champion of the poor and lower classes, Mahatma Gandhi helped transform India into the democracy it is today. Young readers of this manga-style biography will learn about the key historical events during this time and how the peaceful efforts of one humble man affected enormous change. This book presents a time line of Gandhi's life--from his ...

see all copies from $6.38!

new only from $8.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gandhi on Christianity more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Robert Ellsberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gandhi is widely revered as one of the great moral prophets of the twentieth century. This book focuses on a less well-known area of his interest: his engagement with Jesus and Christianity. As a faithful Hindu, he was unwilling to accept Christian dogma, but in Jesus he recognized and revered one of history's great prophets of nonviolence.

see all copies from $5.41!

new only from $16.43! | first editions

view cover

Gandhi on Non-Violence more books like this

by Mohandas K Gandhi, Thomas Merton (Editor), Mark Kurlansky (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Merton has selected the basic statements of principle and interpretation which make up Gandhi's philosophy of non-violence (AHIMSA) and non-violent action (SATYAGRAHA). The Gandhi text follows that established by the Navaijivan Trust with sections dealing with "Principles of non-violence", "Non-violence, true and false", "Spiritual ...

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $8.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Soul Force: Gandhi's Writings on Peace more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, V Geetha (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mahatma Gandhi led a lifelong search for social peace and political non-violence. Committed to dialogue across classes, cultures and faiths, his life and politics stand testimony to a remarkable civic life, which valued restraint, tolerance and transparency above all else. This book historicizes his earnest and provocative writings-on the bomb, ...

see all copies from $6.58!

new only from $7.18!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.17!

Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr

Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr

by Martin Luther King, Jr., Clayborne Carson, Ph.D. (Editor)

see all from $2.31!

new only from $6.38!

Collected works of Mahatma Gandhi.

Collected works of Mahatma Gandhi.

by Mahatma Gandhi

see all from $32.21!

new only from $32.21!

Vindication of the Rights of Woman

Vindication of the Rights of Woman

by Mary Wollstonecraft

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

The Life of Mahatma Gandhi

by Louis Fischer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!