» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gary W Gallagher

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander more books like this

by Edward Porter Alexander, Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This personal account of the American Civil War by General Edward Porter Alexander, provides an assessment of people and events. Alexander was involved in nearly all of the great battles of the East and had frequent contact with the high command of the Army of Northern Virginia.

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $19.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Confederate War

The Confederate War more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If one is to believe contemporary historians, the South never had a chance. Many allege that the Confederacy lost the Civil War because of internal divisions or civilian disaffection, others point to flawed military strategy or ambivalence over slavery. This book argues that we should not ask why the Confederacy collapsed so soon, but rather how ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $17.23! | signed copies | first editions

Third Day at Gettysburg and Beyond

Third Day at Gettysburg and Beyond more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The six essays collected here explore the enduring impact of the America Civil War on that nation's national consciousness. Contributors examine subjects as diverse as tactics, the uses of autobiography and the power of myth-making in the southern tradition. Their work should help to refocus the view of the third day at Gettysburg, illustrating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Causes Won, Lost, and Forgotten: How Hollywood & Popular Art Shape What We Know about the Civil War

Causes Won, Lost, and Forgotten: How Hollywood & Popular Art Shape What We Know about the Civil War more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title includes versions of history we learn at the movies. More than 60,000 books have been published on the Civil War. Most Americans, though, get their ideas about the war - why it was fought, what was won, what was lost - not from books but from movies, television, and other popular media. In an engaging and accessible survey, renowned ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $20.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Civil War: This Mighty Scourge of War

The American Civil War: This Mighty Scourge of War more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher, Stephen D Engle, Robert K Krick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The United States saw long-simmering sectional tensions erupt into fighting at Fort Sumter, South Carolina, in April 1861, beginning what would become the most cataclysmic military struggle in the western world between Waterloo and the First World War. This book, with a new foreword by Professor James McPherson, traces the course of the war in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse

James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse more books like this

by H J Eckenrode, Bryan Conrad, Gary W Gallagher (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this work, first published in 1936, the authors follow Longstreet from his leading role in the military history of the Confederacy through his controversial postwar career and eventual status as an outcast in southern society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lee & His Army in Confederate History

Lee & His Army in Confederate History more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work untangles the truth and myth of Robert E. Lee. Was Robert E. Lee a gifted soldier whose only weaknesses lay in the depth of his loyalty to his troops, affection for his lieutenants, and dedication to the cause of the Confederacy? Or was he an ineffective leader and poor tactician whose reputation was drastically inflated by early ...

see all copies from $4.79!

new only from $13.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lee's Maverick General, Daniel Harvey Hill

Lee's Maverick General, Daniel Harvey Hill more books like this

by Hal Bridges, Gary W Gallagher (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Bridges paints an exceptional portrait of a brilliant battlefield commander whose personal courage was remarkable even in a war where displays of bravery were commonplace' - "Civil War News". 'One of the truly indispensable Civil War biographies' - Allan Nevins. 'Beyond the vivid portrait of a bold, brilliant, but irascible man ...is the view of ...

see all copies from $3.11!

new only from $7.00! | first editions

General Lee: His Campaigns in Virginia, 1861-1865

General Lee: His Campaigns in Virginia, 1861-1865 more books like this

by Walter H Taylor, Gary W Gallagher (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This famous account by a member of Lee's inner circle presents a strong case for the greatness of the Army of Northern Virginia' - Gary W. Gallagher. The crucial Civil War battles in the East - from First Manassas to Antietam to Gettysburg - are described from the point of view of General Robert E. Lee's staff officer, Walter Taylor. Originally ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.83! | first editions

Leaders of the Lost Cause: New Perspectives on the Confederate High Command

Leaders of the Lost Cause: New Perspectives on the Confederate High Command more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor), Joseph T Glatthaar (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two well-known historians of the American Civil War collect new essays on eight major military commanders of the Confederacy. Serving as both character studies and strategic analyses, these lively pieces come from some of the pre-eminent names in Civil War history, including William C Davis, Charles Roland, and James I Robertson. Taken together, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wilderness Campaign more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Wilderness campaign of May 5-6, 1864, initiated an epic confrontation between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee that would ultimately end, eleven months later, with Lee's surrender at Appomattox. The eight essays assembled here explore aspects of the background, conduct, and repercussions of the fighting in the Wilderness. Contributors to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lee the Soldier more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'A first rate reader on Lee's military career ...Stimulating' - "Journal of Military History". 'A collection that is true to its title. "Lee the Soldier" tells the story of the man during the four years of bloody war that raised him to such prominence...[Gallagher] has done an excellent job assembling and editing these 26 essays' - "America's ...

see all copies from $5.52!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

view cover

The Civil War in Books: An Analytical Biography more books like this

by David J Eicher, Gary W Gallagher (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Analytical Bibliography: This is an amazing achievement. David Eicher has clearly read all of these books and is able to summarize them intelligently. This is the best critical bibliography in more than three decades. All of the best books are included, organized logically into categories that are easy to use, enabling the user to find the ...

see all copies from $3.33!

new only from $38.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Long Arm of Lee: The History of the Artillery of the Army of Northern Virginia, Volume 1: Bull Run to Fredricksburg more books like this

by Jennings Cooper Wise, Gary W Gallagher (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'An exhaustive, valuable study, often consulted and widely quoted' - James I. Robertson Jr., "Civil War Books: A Critical Bibliography". 'A most informative study...that contains many photographs not to be found elsewhere' - Douglas Southall Freeman, "The South to Posterity: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History". 'This basic book ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lee and His Generals in War and Memory more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection, Civil War historian Gary W. Gallagher examines Robert E. Lee, his principal subordinates, the treatment they have received in the literature on Confederate military history, and the continuing influence of Lost Cause arguments in the late 20th-century United States. 32 halftones. 5 maps.

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The First Day at Gettysburg: Essays on Confederate and Union Leadership more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many writers have argued that the Battle of Gettysburg represented the turning point of the Civil War, after which the Confederate fortunes moved inexorably toward defeat. Often overshadowed by more famous events on the second and third day, the initial phase of the contest offers very interesting problems of leadership. In this collection of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

With My Face to the Enemy: Perspectives on the Civil War more books like this

by Robert Cowley, Bar (Editor), David Herbert Donald, Gary W Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essays on the most vital conflict in America's history as written by renowned historians and presented by the editor of "What If?" Authors include David Herbert Donald, Gary Gallagher, James McPherson, Stephen Sears and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American Civil War: 365 Days more books like this

by Margaret E Wagner, Vincent Virga (Editor), Gary W Gallagher (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The American Civil War: 365 Days" comprises a vivid visual history of one of the most tumultuous and pivotally important eras in the history of the USA. From pre-war political clashes over slavery in the South, to the surrender of Robert E. Lee's Army, "The American Civil War" constitutes a telling mosaic of America's most costly and rending ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fredericksburg Campaign: Decision on the Rappahannock more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book describes the antecedents and aftermath of a key campaign.This collection of seven original essays by leading Civil War historians reinterprets the bloody Fredericksburg campaign and places it within a broader social and political context. By analyzing the battle's antecedents as well as its aftermath, the contributors challenge long ...

see all copies from $8.47!

new only from $19.67! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Shenandoah Valley Campaign of 1862 more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In eight new essays, contributors to this volume explore the Shenandoah Valley campaign, best known for its role in establishing Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's reputation as a Confederate hero. In early 1862, Union troops under George B. McClellan had arrived within range of Richmond and threatened to take the Confederate capital. Robert E. Lee ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $22.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Richmond Campaign of 1862: The Peninsula and the Seven Days more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title explores key political, diplomatic, social, and military issues at stake. The Richmond campaign of 1862, waged by armies under Robert E. Lee and George B. McClellan, ranks as one of the most important military operations of the first years of the American Civil War. This book offers nine essays in which well-known Civil War historians ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Antietam: Essays on the 1862 Maryland Campaign more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Library of Congress Civil War Desk Reference more books like this

by Margaret E Wagner (Editor), Gary W Gallagher (Editor), Paul Finkelman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the home of "The Nation's Memory" comes the ultimate one-volume reference on the Civil War. Features include a timeline of the war with important political, military, and social events; biographies of important figures; and concise coverage of major campaigns and battles. 100 photos. 38 maps.

see all copies from $18.63!

new only from $18.63! | first editions

view cover

Stephen Dodson Ramseur: Lee's Gallant General more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based largely on the letters of a young Confederate officer at war, this absorbing biography examines the life of one of the South's most talented commanders and brings into sharper focus some of the crosscurrents of this turbulent period.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $16.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American Civil War (1): The War in the East 1861-May 1863 more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first of its kind, a unique exploration of the history of human conflict, Essential Histories is the most comprehensive and fascinating study of human conflict ever undertaken. Leading historians from around the world have been commissioned to write 42 accessible and definitive guides to every major war throughout history, with an emphasis on ...

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $4.89! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gettysburg Day Three

Gettysburg Day Three

by Jeffry D Wert

see all from $3.00!

new only from $17.28!

I Rode with Stonewall

I Rode with Stonewall

by Henry Kyd Douglas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $31.01!

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Edward Porter Alexander

see all from $9.35!

new only from $18.73!

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga

This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga

by Peter Cozzens

see all from $5.16!

new only from $21.59!

Stonewall in the Valley: Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Spring 1862

Stonewall in the Valley: Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Spring 1862

by Robert G Tanner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.56!

Antietam Campaign

Antietam Campaign

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

see all from $5.05!

new only from $15.17!