» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Eduardo Galeano

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent

Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent more books like this

by Eduardo Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its U.S. debut a quarter-century ago, this brilliant text has set a new standard for historical scholarship of Latin America. It is also an outstanding political economy, a social and cultural narrative of the highest quality, and perhaps the finest description of primitive capital accumulation since Marx. Rather than chronology, geography, ...

see all copies from $6.88!

new only from $11.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Las venas abiertas de América Latina

Las venas abiertas de América Latina more books like this

by Eduardo Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.91!

new only from $5.91!

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Third World perspective on the First World sees nothing but folly, lies, terror, and misuse of power. Galeano is one of Latin America's most respected historians, and his trenchant analysis of a world-turned-upside-down teaches as it entertains. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mirrors: Stories of Almost Everyone

Mirrors: Stories of Almost Everyone more books like this

by Eduardo Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.53  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of the world's most celebrated writers, his most ambitious book to date--an epic history of the human adventure, told backwards, forwards, sideways, through past, present, and future

see all copies from $10.53!

new only from $10.53! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Century of the Wind

Century of the Wind more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dizzying, enraging, and beautifully written, the third volume of Eduardo Galeano's Memory of Fire trilogy, CENTURY OF THE WIND serves up the turbulent 20th century's worth of U.S.-Latin American relations, from the bucolic New Jersey laboratory of Thomas Alva Edison to the armies of Emiliano Zapata and Fidel Castro to the Reagan-era CIA ...

see all copies from $5.94!

new only from $9.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Embraces

The Book of Embraces more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eduardo Galeano's is considered a passionate literary voice. In "The Book of Embraces", he employs parable and paradox, anecdote and dream, and fragments of autobiography to construct a passionate, ironic and joyful world view. The world reveals itself in a multiplicity of voices; what emerges is a brief for love, friendship, courage, perseverance ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $35.60! | first editions

Voices of Time: A Life in Stories

Voices of Time: A Life in Stories more books like this

by Eduardo Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this kaleidoscope of reflections, renowned South American author Galeano ranges widely, from childhood to love, music, plants, fear, indignity, and indignation to offer a rich, wry history of his life and times that is both calmly philosophical and fiercely political.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soccer in Sun and Shadow

Soccer in Sun and Shadow more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Key moments in the history of soccer from a novelist who lives in Uruguay.

see all copies from $6.38!

new only from $11.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Faces and masks

Faces and masks more books like this

by Eduardo Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eduardo Galeano presents an astonishing Latin American-eye view of the New World in the making. Here is a tangled, cataclysmic history of the hemisphere from the 1700s up to the dawn of the present century, told through resonant and compelling characters.

see all copies from $8.04!

new only from $9.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memory of Fire V 2: Faces & Masks more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering an astounding Latin-American eye view of a new world in the making, this is the second volume in Galeano's epic history of the Americas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.00! | signed copies

Open Veins of Latin Amer F more books like this

by Eduardo H. Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.61!

Espejos: Una Historia Casi Universal

by Eduardo Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.26!

new only from $22.27!

Genesis

Genesis more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano (Preface by), Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From pre-Columbian creation myths and the first European voyages of discovery and conquest to modern times, Galeano's "Memory of Fire" trilogy offers an outstanding Latin-American eye view of the makings of the New World, presenting "nothing less than a unified history of the Western Hemisphere . . . recounted in vivid prose" ("The New Yorker").

see all copies from $6.19!

new only from $12.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text argues that by saying no to a global system of greed, repression and exploitation, one says yes to the universal values of equality, freedom and human dignity. It covers people and topics from the "Last Emperor" Pu Yi and Pele to the political nature of Latin American literary enterprise.

see all copies from $4.83!

new only from $7.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Juarez: The Laboratory of Our Future more books like this

by Charles Bowden, Professor Noam Chomsky (Preface by), Eduardo H Galeano (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

100 photographs by Mexican photographers that document life on the border between Mexico and the United States.

see all copies from $17.45!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Tom Engelhardt (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A re-creation of the conquest of the Americas and Latin America, divided into two parts. In the first are the myths of pre-Columbian America; in the other, the history of America unfolds from the 15th century to 1700. Using both fictional and journalistic techniques, this modern classic can be considered both literature and history

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $13.22!

view cover

El Libro de los Abrazos more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.65!

new only from $15.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walking Words more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator), Jose Francisco Borges (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Walking Words" is a collection of stories drawn from the folklore of the Americas. Galeano places "windows"--vignettes and assorted flotsam, often illustrating paradoxes--between the stories. The stories feature characters such as Calamity Jane, St. George, tango dancers, warlocks, shoemakers and poets. Galeano describes himself as a "Magical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.59! | first editions

Memory of Fire: Vol 2-Faces & more books like this

by Eduardo H. Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.72!

new only from $55.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Los Nacimientos more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.23!

new only from $35.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memory of fire. 1, Genesis

by Eduardo Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.98!

first editions

view cover

Patas Arriba: La Escuela del Mundo Al Reves more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $26.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Uncertain Grace more books like this

by Sebastiao Salgado (Photographer), Fred Ritchin, Eduardo H Galeano (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A world renowned photographer's powerful, empathetic, troubling vision of people struggling against difficult odds while maintaining the dignity and sense of self that define the very roots of human existence.

see all copies from $11.47!

new only from $41.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age

Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age

by Sebastiao Salgado

see all from $29.99!

new only from $66.87!

Down by the River: Drugs, Money, Murder, and Family

Down by the River: Drugs, Money, Murder, and Family

by Charles Bowden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Pedro Páramo

Pedro Páramo

by Juan Rulfo

see all from $2.17!

new only from $7.95!

Memory of Fire

Memory of Fire

by Eduardo H. Galeano, Cedric Belfrage

see all from $6.95!

The End of Polio: A Global Effort to End a Disease

The End of Polio: A Global Effort to End a Disease

by Sebastiao Salgado (Photographer), Kofi Annan (Foreword by), Sebastiiao Salgado

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.69!

10 Anos Con Mafalda

10 Anos Con Mafalda

by Quino

see all from $11.47!

new only from $22.23!