» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Gach

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology: With an Epilogue on Psychiatry and the Mind-Body Relation

History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology: With an Epilogue on Psychiatry and the Mind-Body Relation more books like this

by Edwin R Wallace (Editor), John Gach (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$146.73  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Romans knew that Nero was insane. Shakespeare's Macbeth asked his doctor to treat 'a mind diseased'. The physicians of the Enlightenment era pondered whether the inmates in the asylums were mad or simply bad. As a discipline, psychiatry has always walked a fine if not easily defined line between social and biological science. "History of ...

see all copies from $146.73!

new only from $146.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kraepelin's Psychiatrie: Ein Lehrbuch

by Emil Kraepelin, John Gach (Editor), Thoemmes Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$462.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Emil Kraepelin (1856-1926) was unquestionably the founder of modern psychiatry. He was the first to identify schizophrenia and manic-depression, and he pioneered the use of drugs to treat these and other mental illnesses. He was also joint discoverer of Alzheimer's disease (which he named after his collaborator, Dr Alois Alzheimer). In this, the ...

see all copies from $406.23!

new only from $849.75!

Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English more books like this

by Emil Kraepelin, John Gach (Editor), Thoemmes Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$540.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The German psychiatrist Emil Kraepelin (1856-1926) is justly called "the father of modern psychiatry". He was the first to identify schizophrenia and manic-depression, and he pioneered the use of drugs to treat mental illness. He was also joint discoverer of Alzheimer's disease (which he named after his collaborator, Dr Alois Alzheimer). Kraepelin ...

see all copies from $540.35!

Robert W. Rieber Library of the History of Psychology and Related Sciences

by Robert W. (Born 1932) & Gach Rieber, John (Born 1946)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

3 Book Lot on Healing Back Pain; Healing Back Pain: the Mind-Body Connection; the Bum Back Book; Healing Back Pain Naturally: the Mind-Body Program Proven to Work used book

3 Book Lot on Healing Back Pain; Healing Back Pain: the Mind-Body Connection; the Bum Back Book; Healing Back Pain Naturally: the Mind-Body Program Proven to Work

by John E. Sarno, M.D., Michael Reed Gach, Art Brownstein, M.D. other copies of this book

price: $24.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 3 books. "Healing Back Pain Naturally" is hardcover, others in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rare Psychoanalysis: Catalog 123, Fall 1989 used book

Rare Psychoanalysis: Catalog 123, Fall 1989

by John Gach Books, Editor other copies of this book

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Gach Books Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. John Gach Books, 1989. Soft Cover. Catalog 123, Fall 1989. Cover has moderate shelfwear with three pieces of tape on back and front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rare Psychoanalysis Catalog 123 Fall 1989 John Gach Books

by Editors John Gach Books other copies of this book

price: $59.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Margin Notes Underlining Binding: stapled/Softcover Publisher: John Gach Books Date Published: 1989

Description: GOOD-Reading Copy. (S211) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.26!

The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

see all from $12.08!

new only from $15.96!

Wilhelm Wundt in History: The Making of a Scientific Psychology

Wilhelm Wundt in History: The Making of a Scientific Psychology

by Robert W Rieber (Editor), David K Robinson (Editor)

see all from $72.80!

new only from $72.80!

Schizoid Phenomena, Object Relations & the Self

Schizoid Phenomena, Object Relations & the Self

by Harry Guntrip

see all from $30.00!

new only from $63.88!

The Bifurcation of the Self: The History and Theory of Dissociation and Its Disorders

The Bifurcation of the Self: The History and Theory of Dissociation and Its Disorders

by Robert W Rieber

see all from $55.97!

new only from $55.97!

The Large, the Small and the Human Mind

The Large, the Small and the Human Mind

by Roger Penrose, M S Longair (Editor), Abner Shimony

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!