Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Edition: First printing (First Edition stated, no number/letter line)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date published: 2003
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Flat SIGNED by translator,...Very good in very good dust jacket. Flat SIGNED by translator, Edith Grossman. DJ has shelfwear, edge creasing. NO tears, unclipped. Two dents to upper boards. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Near Fine. Quarter brown leather and buckram over boards, gilt...Near Fine. Quarter brown leather and buckram over boards, gilt-stamped lettering on spine; brown paper-covered slipcase; pp. xii, [2], 348, [3] (colophon). Number 422 from an edition limited to 2000 copies, signed by Rabassa, Ferrer, and Reid on the colophon. Includes numerous b/w illustrations in text, 8 full-color lithographic reproductions of oil paintings, plus an original lithograph laid in. Previous owner's bookplate on the front paste-down, else fine, without flaw. As always with the Limited Editions Club--a lavish production.
Description:Very Good. Signed by Author First American edition, first...Very Good. Signed by Author First American edition, first printing. Translated Edith Grossman. Near fine with several scratched to bottom edge; in a jacket with some wear and tear to lower spine and a tiny chip to top edge of front panel.
Description:45p. plus 2 b/w ports, sig., wrps. Cover title. 20cm. SIGNED ...45p. plus 2 b/w ports, sig., wrps. Cover title. 20cm. SIGNED (initialed) BY AUTHOR MARIO VARGAS LLOSA. Contents: La soledad de America latina--La novela en America latina: dialogo entre Gabriel Garcia Márquez y Mario Vargas Llosa. Only two copies in OCLC.
Description:Rafael Ferrer. Fine in a Fine slipcase, still in the original...Rafael Ferrer. Fine in a Fine slipcase, still in the original shipping box. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11-1/8") bound with sides of natural straw-colored, nubby-textured Chinese silk overlapped by top-grain aniline imported leather; 384 pages. Preface by Alastair Reid, translation by Gregory Rabassa. Illustrated by Rafael Ferrer with 8 full-page color plates, 25 black-and-white drawings, and an ORIGINAL GRAPHIC hand-printed at the Water street Press on Arches paper laid in loosely at the rear. Copy #457 of 2000 SIGNED by Reid, Rabassa, and Ferrer on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.
Description:Used; Like New. First Mexican trade edition (simultaneous...Used; Like New. First Mexican trade edition (simultaneous editions were produced for Argentina, Colombia, and Spain), inscribed by the author. The owner has described the meeting (including dialogue) with the author in ink on half-title. There are pencilled notes on pages 8-11 ) on unprinted surfaces) and on verso of final leaf. Octavo in glossy illus wrappers; 286p., map, wrps.
Description:Signed & Dated by Author First US edition, first prnt. Signed...Signed & Dated by Author First US edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "97" by Garcia Marquez on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by...Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Black cloth spine w/goldstamped titles, sllightly faded green paper boards, book body very clean, tight and bright, "To Gennifer, GABM...'90" on title page of first story. dj w/art illustration, no chips or tears. brodart protected.
Description:Very Good+ binding. Very Good+ dust jacket. Bound in publisher...Very Good+ binding. Very Good+ dust jacket. Bound in publisher's cloth; barely perceptible rubbing to the front board; a collectible copy in a beautiful unclipped dust jacket; scarce with Garcia Marquez's signature; dust jacket protected in a mylar cover; digital images can be made available upon request. Signed and dated by Garcia Marquez on the half title. Octavo.
Description:Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author First edition....Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author First edition. Signed and inscribed by Marquez in 1990 to front endpaper. Fine in a fine jacket.
Description:Near Fine. Signed by Author First edition. Original publisher's...Near Fine. Signed by Author First edition. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. Signed and dated by Marquez to front endpaper. A very good to near fine copy with light wear to the extremities.
Description:Signed by Author First Cuban edition. Original publisher's...Signed by Author First Cuban edition. Original publisher's yellow pictorial wraps. Signed in dated by Marquez in 1993. A good copy with usual wear and rubbing, a few minor stains, and two small sections of sticker residue to front cover.
Description:Very Good. Signed by Author First American edition, uncorrected...Very Good. Signed by Author First American edition, uncorrected proof with tentative publication date of 25 September 1990. Original publisher's green wraps. Signed and inscribed by Marquez in the year of publication with flower drawing to the title page. Spine lightly faded and a few small stray pen marks to outer edge of front cover, else near fine.
Description:As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition. 1 of...As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition. 1 of 350 numbered copies, signed by the author. Full leather binding. This is a mint copy in slipcase in original shrink wrap from publisher.
Publisher: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date published: 1990
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) NY: Knopf, 1990....Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) NY: Knopf, 1990. Copyright page states "First American Edition. " INSCRIBED by the author on the second front free end-paper. Book near fine. DJ fine. DJ flap price reads "$19.95. " We will provide a certificate of authenticity for this item.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Garcia Marquez...Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Garcia Marquez directly onto the title page. Jacket is fine and under archival mylar. Original $21.00 price intact on the front flap. Straight spine with tight binding. Unread with the text block in fine condition. Maroon cloth bound boards in fine condition with gilt spine lettering.
Description:Very Good binding. Near Fine dust jacket. Bound in publisher's...Very Good binding. Near Fine dust jacket. Bound in publisher's cloth; light discolored area on the bottom of the back board else a Near Fine copy in a beautiful unclipped dust jacket; scarce with Garcia Marquez's signature; dust jacket protected in a mylar cover; digital images can be made available upon request. Signed and dated by Garcia Marquez on the title page. Octavo.
Publisher: Grupo Editorial Norma, Bogota, Colombia
Date published: 1996
Description:Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Blind...Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Blind stamp on front flyleaf otherwise fine in dustjacket.; 8vo.
Description:Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" Signed. [JRS-H]. One of 350 numbered...Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" Signed. [JRS-H]. One of 350 numbered signed copies. Hardcover, bound in full leather with cartographic slipcase. Light wear to the slipcase.
Description:Fine in fine jacket. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 1983...Fine in fine jacket. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 1983. First American Edition. Fine. First issue dust wrapper, with "Days" instead of "Years" on the front flap. Presentation copy, in Spanish, signed "Gabriel/95"
Description:Fine in fine jacket. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. N. Y: Harper & Row, ...Fine in fine jacket. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. N. Y: Harper & Row, (1978). First American Edition. Inscribed "Para.....de su amigo Gabriel/95."
Description:Fine. 8vo, full brown leather, raised bands on spine. New York:...Fine. 8vo, full brown leather, raised bands on spine. New York: Knopf, (1990). Limited First Edition. One of only 350 numbered copies printed on special paper, and signed by the author. Fine, in a pictorial board slipcase.
Description:First American Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title...First American Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "Par Ted, / del amigo, / Gabriel '87." Fine in a just about Fine dust jacket. Jacket lightly bumped at the spine ends, with a hint of fading to the spine panel, else Fine. A bright, lovely copy, uncommon signed.
Description:Octavo. Original brown morocco, spine gilt in compartments,...Octavo. Original brown morocco, spine gilt in compartments, green endpapers and top-stain. In the publisher's slipcase. A fine copy. First English language edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 350 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Description:Signed & Dated by Author First US edition, first prnt. Signed...Signed & Dated by Author First US edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "83" by Garcia Marquez on the title page. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. First issue dustjacket with title misprint on front flap ("Days" for "Years"). Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo.