» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by G.P. Putnam's Sons,

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Oxford American College Dictionary

The Oxford American College Dictionary more books like this

by G P Putnam's Sons (Creator), Oxford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Oxford American College Dictionary" is completely new, based on the "New Oxford American Dictionary, " published in October 2001. Drawing on Oxford's unparalleled language resources, including a 200 million-word database, this college dictionary contains more than 175,000 entries and more than 1,000 illustrations.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $58.17!

An American reader; a centennial collection of American writings published since 1838 of unique value as entertainment, as a reflection of their times, as history, and as integral parts of the national past. more books like this

by Burton Rascoe (Editor), G.P. Putnam's Sons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.29!

first editions

Not taps, but reveille

by Robert Gordon Anderson, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, Knickerbocker Press,

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.85!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America and Europe

America and Europe

by G P Putnam's Sons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

The Inter-Oceanic Canal and the Monroe Doctrine

The Inter-Oceanic Canal and the Monroe Doctrine

by G P Putnam's Sons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

Putnams Handbook of Expression for the Enrichment of Conversation

Putnams Handbook of Expression for the Enrichment of Conversation

by G P Putnam's Sons Edwin Hamlin Carr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!

The Revolutionary Tendencies of the Age

The Revolutionary Tendencies of the Age

by G P Putnam's Sons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!

Fable for Critics

Fable for Critics

by G P Putnam's Sons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.80!

new only from $14.80!

The Book of Winifred Maynard

The Book of Winifred Maynard

by G P Putnam's Sons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.80!

new only from $14.80!

Christmas at Greycastle

Christmas at Greycastle

by G P Putnam's Sons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

British-American Discords and Concordsd

British-American Discords and Concordsd

by G P Putnam's Sons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.80!

new only from $14.80!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A King's Story the Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor more books like this

by G.P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A King's Story the Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor

by G.P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $3.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Roget's Thesaurus more books like this

by G.P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgian Stories 1922 more books like this

by G. P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Authors and Publishers: a Manual of Suggestions for Beginners in Literature more books like this

by G. P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth. Publisher: 1883

Description: New York: A few inoffensive spots; ink signature and bookplate; light soiling and use to cloth; tight and sound. 96 [2] pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trade Order List of the Publications of G. P. Putnam's Sons more books like this

by G. P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: Febraury 1918

Description: Not Illustrated. G/-- 12mo., 102 pp., cover chipped, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Putnam's Magazine Volume VI April, 1909-September, 1909-an Illustrated Monthly of Literature, Art and Life

by G.P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition NO DUST JACKET. 1909, Knickerbocker Press. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading, and discoloring. Corners of cover are bumped and scuffed. Spine is partially cracked. Marbling on page ends and edges. Ex-Libris plate glued to inside of back cover. Light browning on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Putnam's Monthly and the Critic-a Magazine of Literature, Art, and Life Volume 1 October, 1906-March, 1907

by G.P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition NO DUST JACKET. 1907, Knickerbocker Press. Cover surfaces and edges has light rubbing, fading, discoloring, and scuffing. Some corners are bumped. Small indentions in edges of cover. Ex-Libris plate glued to inside of front cover. Some marbling on page ends and edges. Browning and dirt discoloring on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Devil-Puzzlers: and Other Studies

by Perkins, Frederic B. (Frederic Beecher), 1828-1899, G.P. Putnam's Sons. Pbl other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 244 pages. Reprinted from 1877 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on New Books. Vols. 5#1-3; 6#1-4; 7#1-3 more books like this

by G. P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1895-97

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* volumes 5#1-3; 6#1-4; 7#1-3, all complete issues in original paper wrappers, illustrated, good-very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Book of Poland-Profusely Illustrated more books like this

by Polish Ministry Of Information; G. P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $512.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons

Description: As New. TEXT PRISTINE ND; (c) 1942. 615 pages. Text in English. A collection of documents recording acts of "...German barbarism [against the Polish people] from the close of the war in Poland, which ended October 6, 1939, until the end of June, 1941...No comment is offered. The facts are unmitigated and have been classified according to topics, to facilitate reference. This represents the most astounding collection of documents ever presented both in text and photographic reproduction. Long ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born With the Century

by G. P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: No DJ. Gray/black cloth cover with gold lettering in very good condition with minimal shelf/edgewear. Binding is square & tight and pages are clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palm City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Falling Star

by G.P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: DJ in fair condition with significant shelfwear and edgewear. Gray cloth cover in very good condition. Binding is intact and pages are clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palm City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Representative Essays

by G. P. Putnam's Sons other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1885

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hinges shaken, cocked spine, shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Webster's New World College Dictionary

Webster's New World College Dictionary

by Michael E Agnes (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

Half-past seven stories

Half-past seven stories

by Robert Gordon Anderson

see all from $5.75!

new only from $9.20!

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen

by Burton Rascoe, Glenda Riley (Introduction by)

see all from $3.03!

new only from $4.95!

The New Oxford American Dictionary

The New Oxford American Dictionary

by Elizabeth J Jewell (Editor), Frank R Abate (Editor)

see all from $9.78!

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

Prometheans Ancient and Modern

by Burton Rascoe

see all from $3.00!

new only from $20.50!

Leader of Men: Theodore Roosevelt

Leader of Men: Theodore Roosevelt

by Robert Gordon Anderson

see all from $4.95!

new only from $9.97!