Taken from the photographs with which Fuss made his gallery debut, this book publishes for the first time a group of his romantic and hauntingly beautiful black-and-white photographs of classical statuary, with the almost infinite depth of field and dreamlike distortion of scale that result from using a pinhole camera.
A nineteenth-century child's dress is carefully laid out for our viewing. Perhaps, because we are aware that it is a part of lost time, our thoughts go to its missing inhabitant -- an ethereal presence, intricate to the weave of the fabric before us. And then there are the birds, scattering in a grey photographic dusk, soundless. Now, the mirrored ...
Adam Fuss has emerged as one of the bold and truly creative artists utilizing photography today. Fuss's photograms clearly break from those of his predecessors, Man Ray, Moholy Nagy, and Talbot, and while striking a chord of homage, the images redefine how and what we see in pictures, viscerally and intellectually....ADAM FUSS, the first major ...
by
Fuss, Adam; Herwig Kempinger; Nikolaus Koliusus; Ines Lombardi; Allan McCollum; Christiane Richter; Andres Serrano; Patrick...
other copies of this book
Description: Near Fine in illustrated boards. Overall an attractive copy, clean and bright. B&W and color plates. Text is in German and English. read more
by
Caputo, Kim Zorn And Vik Muniz, Editors; Roger Ballen, Uta Barth, Petah Coyne, Adam Fuss, Martin Parr, Hiroshi Sugimoto,...
other copies of this book
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Blind Spot Photography
Date Published: 2002
Description: 4to. Wraps. This issue of the influential and important art photography periodical features Roger Ballen, Uta Barth, Petah Coyne, Adam Fuss, Martin Parr, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Lynne Tillman, and Jeff Wall. Fine in wraps. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fundacio Caixa De Pensions
Date Published: 1990
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 31 page exhibition catalog of the works of Baldeon with photographs by Adam Fuss. Essay by Teresa Blanch in Spanish and English. An uncommon piece for Fuss or Baldeon collectors. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
by
Caputo, Kim Zorn (Ed. ), Casebere, James, Fontcuberta, Joan, Frank, Robert, Fuss, Adam, Mark, Mary Ellen, Michals, Duane,...
other copies of this book
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blind Spot, Inc.
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers (published only in wraps). Foreword and edited by Kim Zorn Caputo. Includes photographic works by Christopher Bucklow, James Casebere, Walter Chappell, Lynn Davis, Susan Derges, John Dugdale, Joan Fontcuberta, Robert Frank, Adam Fuss, Christopher Giglio, Charles Griffin, David Hilliard, Cheryl Koralik, Pradip Malde, Mary Ellen Mark, Duane Michals, Tim Porter, Beverly Semmes, Jeff Wall, Todd Watts, Boyd ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blind Spot, Inc.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers (published only in wraps). Foreword and edited by Kim Zorn Caputo. Includes photographic works by Peter Beard, Barbara Ess, McDermott and McGough, Adam Fuss, Allen Ginsberg, Ari Marcopoulos, Andres Serrano, Doug and Mike Starn, Bert Stern, James Welling and Robert Rauschenberg, and conversations between Vik Muniz and Doug and Mike Starn, and Timothy Greenfield-Sanders and Bert Stern. Unpaginated with ... read more
by
Caputo, Kim Zorn (Ed. ), Casebere, James, Fontcuberta, Joan, Frank, Robert, Fuss, Adam, Mark, Mary Ellen, Michals, Duane,...
other copies of this book
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blind Spot, Inc.
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers (published only in wraps). Foreword and edited by Kim Zorn Caputo. Includes photographic works by Christopher Bucklow, James Casebere, Walter Chappell, Lynn Davis, Susan Derges, John Dugdale, Joan Fontcuberta, Robert Frank, Adam Fuss, Christopher Giglio, Charles Griffin, David Hilliard, Cheryl Koralik, Pradip Malde, Mary Ellen Mark, Duane Michals, Tim Porter, Beverly Semmes, Jeff Wall, Todd Watts, Boyd ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blind Spot
Date Published: 1993
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Premiere issue of this popular magazine devoted to the photographic arts. A fine copy in bound wrappers. Contributors include Beard, Fuss, Ginsberg, Barbara Ess, Andres Serrano, Robert Rauschenberg and others. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Twin Palms
Date Published: 2002
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition. A monograph in oversize navy cloth binding in dustwrapper. A one page poem, otherwise no text. Numerous color and black and white plates. Fine condition in near fine dustwrapper. Although not called for, this copy has been SIGNED by Fuss. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blind Spot, Inc.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers (published only in wraps). Foreword and edited by Kim Zorn Caputo. Includes photographic works by Peter Beard, Barbara Ess, McDermott and McGough, Adam Fuss, Allen Ginsberg, Ari Marcopoulos, Andres Serrano, Doug and Mike Starn, Bert Stern, James Welling and Robert Rauschenberg, and conversations between Vik Muniz and Doug and Mike Starn, and Timothy Greenfield-Sanders and Bert Stern. Unpaginated with ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adam Fuss
Date Published: 2007
Description: Folio, 21 pp. Bound in white boards and a white matte rag dust jacket with the title printed in holographic foil at the front panel. One of a limited edition of 333 copies numbered and signed by Fuss at the colophon. Another great self-published book by Fuss, featuring 14 reproductions of photographs of skulls, interleaved with tissue overlays on which titles are printed with holographic foil. Flesh will wither, but photographs of skulls never grow old. A fine copy. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Matthew Marks Gallery
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781880146187ISBN:1880146185
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated exhibition catalogue illustrated with colourplates and b/w studio photos. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.