» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan Furst

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Spies of Warsaw

The Spies of Warsaw more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Warsaw, Selsia, and Paris, Furst's stunning, action-packed new thriller combines espionage with deadly romance, all happening during the rearing threat of Hitler's gathering war against Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Polish officer

Polish officer more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alan Furst, widely acknowledged to be one of the best practitioners of the WWII espionage thriller, writes about an intelligence officer in the Polish underground. During the hard winter of 1939-1940, Captain Alexander de Milja is assigned the delicate task of getting the nation's gold reserve out of Warsaw and safely into hiding. Upon the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kingdom of Shadows

Kingdom of Shadows more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1938, just after Hitler annexes Austria, suave man-about-town Nicholas Morath is asked by his Hungarian uncle to leave Paris and undertake a series of clandestine missions to Eastern Europe. Four novellas chronicle Nicholas's adventures as he tries to do his bit to change Hungary's increasingly ominous future.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.67! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World at Night

The World at Night more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This richly atmospheric and often heart-pounding literary thriller--one of Alan Furst's best--takes place in occupied France during World War II. The tense story involves a second-rate movie producer who becomes a double agent, the beautiful actress whom he loves, and questions of loyalty and betrayal.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $5.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Foreign Correspondent

The Foreign Correspondent more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The greatest living writer of espionage fiction" ("Houston Chronicle") returns with his most suspenseful and stylish novel yet, in which an international news correspondent's secret life leads him to become a target for assassination.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Red Gold

Red Gold more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In another of Alan Furst's immensely popular World War II mysteries, Jean Casson (hero of THE WORLD AT NIGHT) returns to Nazi-occupied Paris in the fall of 1941 and checks into a seedy hotel. He's down on his luck, depressed, and bored: like the city he loves, he has lost his joie de vivre. Joining an undercover unit, he becomes involved in an ...

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $5.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dark star

Dark star more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is 1937, and in the back alleys and glittering salons of night time Europe, war is already underway as the Soviet NKVD and the Nazi Gestapo confront each other in a brilliant duel of espionage. Into the fray comes Andre Szara, foreign correspondent for Pravda and spy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blood of Victory

Blood of Victory more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1940, as Hitler's troops are marching into Paris, a writer named Serebin finds himself in Istanbul, where he is beginning to realize that, despite his fervent hopes, the world really has become a different place. Hooking up with a Hungarian secret agent, Serebin goes to work for the Allies trying to disrupt German supply lines--an eminently ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Night soldiers

Night soldiers more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The soldiers of the night were a secret brotherhood: Khristo, a Bulgarian peasant; Voluta, a Pole who later emerged as a plant; Kulic, a Yugoslav; the clever Sascha Vonets; and Goldman, a Roumanian Jew. The novel describes the complex and violent way of the life of a spy and is set in Russia, 1934 - 1945. Alan Furst has published four novels - a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dark Voyage

Dark Voyage more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In another hair-raising black-and-white noir from Alan Furst, World War II is the backdrop, and preventing the enemy from sinking any more merchant ships is the point: in two years, the Allies have lost nearly 1600 vessels. A Dutch ship docked in Tangier, recruited by British intelligence and disguised as a neutral Spanish freighter carrying ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Book of Spies: An Anthology of Literary Espionage more books like this

by Alan Furst (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the prodigious research of one its most talented and intelligent practitioners, Furst's new anthology creates a canon of espionage as addictively readable as it is robustly literary. Writers include Eric Ambler, Joseph Conrad, John le Carr, and John Steinbeck.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Paris Drop

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $80.00!

signed copies | first editions

One Smart Cookie more books like this

by Debbi Fields, Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of an underdog who believed in herself--and her cookies--and gave all she had to succeed. The business people said it wouldn't work, but she said it would. It did. 60 black-and-white photographs.

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

La Sangre de La Victoria more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Critics who thought Furst's previous novel Kingdom of Shadows lacked a clearly linear plot will find much to praise him for in his toothsome new historical espionage thriller. The novel (named for the Romanian oil vital to the German war machine) describes a daring operation to disrupt the flow of that oil from the Ploesti fields in Romania to ...

see all copies from $4.60!

new only from $9.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Caribbean Account more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.00!

signed copies | first editions

Your day in the barrel

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

El Corresponsal more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.42!

new only from $15.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shadow trade more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $73.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Reino de Sombras more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paris, 1938. En Viena, los nazis han tomado las calles. El conde Janos Polanyi, diplomatico del gobierno hungaro, conspira desde su oficina parisina para evitar que su pais selle una alianza con la Alemania de Hitler. Hungria es unicamente un pequeno territorio atrapado entre potencias demasiado poderosas como para permitirse un solo paso en falso ...

see all copies from $6.76!

Geschäfte Im Schatten: Polit-Thriller

by Alan Furst

see all copies from $49.46!

Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs: Mechanisms and Clinical Use more books like this

by Daniel E. Furst, Alan J. Lewis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$143.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $143.00! | first editions

Sang De La Victoire (Le)

by Furst Alan

see all copies from $75.25!

new only from $75.25!

Royaume Des Ombres (Le)

by Furst Alan

see all copies from $72.55!

new only from $72.55!

Royaume Des Ombres (Le)

by Furst Alan

see all copies from $43.75!

new only from $43.75!

Correspondant Etranger (Le)

by Furst Alan

see all copies from $75.25!

new only from $75.25!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Arthritis & Rheumatology: An Internet Resource Guide

Arthritis & Rheumatology: An Internet Resource Guide

by Daniel E Furst

see all from $3.50!

Antirheumatic Therapy: Actions and Outcomes

Antirheumatic Therapy: Actions and Outcomes

by Richard O Day, Daniel E Furst (Editor), Piet L C M Van Riel (Editor)

see all from $14.56!

new only from $140.00!

Rheumatic Disease Clinics of North America Volume 31: Mixed Connective Tissue Disease; Number 3

Rheumatic Disease Clinics of North America Volume 31: Mixed Connective Tissue Disease; Number 3

by Jennifer Grossman (Editor), Daniel E Furst (Editor)

see all from $45.92!

new only from $96.63!

Age of Unreason

Age of Unreason

by Charles Handy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Second-Line Agents in the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases

Second-Line Agents in the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases

by Jonathan S Dixon (Editor), Daniel E Furst (Editor)

see all from $159.96!

new only from $289.83!

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.46!