» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Funk

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Heavens to Betsy!: & Other Curious Sayings

Heavens to Betsy!: & Other Curious Sayings more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether it's like "a bump on a log" or "a bat out of hell, " these expressions have been around forever. Dr. Funk explains over 400 droll, colorful, and sometimes pungent expressions of everyday speech. Derived from classical sources, historic events, famous literature, frontier humor, and the frailties of humankind, each of these sayings have an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hog on Ice

Hog on Ice more books like this

by Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Funk has taken hundreds of picturesque sayings that we use without thinking in our daily speech and has traced them back through the years to find the original allusions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

2107 Curious Word Origins, Sayings & Expressions: From White Elephants to Song & Dance

2107 Curious Word Origins, Sayings & Expressions: From White Elephants to Song & Dance more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk, Tom Funk (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This enormous collection of almost one thousand pages contains the four previously published bestselling titles, " A Hog on Ice, Thereby Hangs, A Tale, Heavens to Betsy" ! and "Horsefeathers."

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $34.50!

Horsefeathers: & Other Curious Words

Horsefeathers: & Other Curious Words more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If readers have ever wondered why the candy is called butterscotch; why a certain Southern food is called a hushpuppy; or why log supports in a fireplace are known as andirons, or, sometimes, firedogs; then they'll be fascinated by the origins of the over 600 words discussed in "a book that gets curiouser and curiouser as it goes along" ("San ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thereby Hangs a Tale: Stories of Curious Word Origins

Thereby Hangs a Tale: Stories of Curious Word Origins more books like this

by Charles E Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

English has hundreds of everyday words that originated or acquired their meanings in unusual ways. Dictionaries don't have the space to tell all the mysteries but Dr. Funk, with humor and insight, tells the strange and intriguing stories of hundreds of words and how they came to be a part of the language.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A hog on ice,and other curious expressions

A hog on ice,and other curious expressions more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this fun collection of over 400 curious expressions and sayings, Dr. Funk explains the meanings that people use in everyday speech without even thinking about it. He has traced the expressions back through the years in an effort to determine their sources, to find out what the original allusions were, and give his expert opinion when facts ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.84! | first editions

Thereby Hangs a Tale

Thereby Hangs a Tale more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.87! | first editions

Testament from a Prison Cell more books like this

by Charles Funk (Illustrator), Benigno S Aquino, Benigno S Aguino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.88!

signed copies | first editions

Horse feathers and other curious words more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Funk & Wagnalls new practical Standard dictionary of the English language more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.30!

New practical standard dictionary of the English language more books like this

by Gerald Roe Crone, Charles Earle Funk

see all copies from $7.20!

What's the name, please? A guide to the correct pronunciation of current prominent names more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.96!

first editions

Funk & Wagnalls new Standard dictionary of the English language. more books like this

by Isaac K. Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.90!

Horsefeathers and Other Good Cur more books like this

by Charles Funk, Tom Funk (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

Funk & Wagnalls new College Standard dictionary. more books like this

by Charles Earle Funk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.10!

Current perspectives in Northeastern archeology : essays in honor of William A. Ritchie more books like this

by William Augustus Ritchie, Robert E. Funk, Charles F. Hayes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

New "standard" dictionary of the English language, designed to give the orthography, pronunciation, meaning and etymology of all the words, and the meaning of idiomatic phrases, in the speech and literature of the English-speaking alphabetical order more books like this

by Gerald Roe Crone, Charles Earle Funk

see all copies from $109.06!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Thereby Hangs a Tale used book

Thereby Hangs a Tale more books like this

by Funk, Charles Earle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1905 ISBN-13: 9780062720498 ISBN: 006272049X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Horsefeathers and More Than 600 Other Curious Words and Their Origins more books like this

by Funk, Charles Earle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Light cover & edge wear, name stamped & written inside, page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horsefeathers and More Than 600 Other Curious Words and Their Origins

by Funk, Charles Earle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Paperback Library

Description: Good. B00127YZ74 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-DE3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Funk & Wagnalls New Standard Encyclopedia Yar Book for 1946

by Funk, Charles Earle (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New College Standard Dictionary

by Funk, Charles Earle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls

Description: Fair. B000QYBPR2 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear and Edgewear, binding is loose, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thereby Hangs a Thread: Stories of Curious Word Origins

by Funk, Charles Earle other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. 1985 softcover, book is very tight, pages are tanning, covers show slight shelfwear to edges & curling, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horsefeathers: and More Than 600 Other Curious Words-and Their Origins

by Funk, Charles E And Charles E. Jr other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1st thus, 1972

Description: Very Good-paperback. 16mo, paperback, 287pp, drawings. edgeear, nicks cover, corners bumped. text tanned, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Practical Standard Dictionary-Volume 2

by Funk, Charles Earle, Litt.D. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son Corporation

Description: Good. Edges of pages beggining to yellow with age, 1572 pages, includes 2 pages of black and white pictures of United States Naval Crafts, and a page of color illustrations of reptiles of North America, Volume 2 (M-Z) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

The Archaeology of New York State

The Archaeology of New York State

by William Augustus Ritchie

see all from $24.50!

The Spanish Inquisition: A Historical Revision

The Spanish Inquisition: A Historical Revision

by Henry Arthur Francis Kamen

see all from $3.00!

new only from $14.45!

Funk & Wagnall's Standard Dictionary of Folklore, Mythology & Legend

Funk & Wagnall's Standard Dictionary of Folklore, Mythology & Legend

by Leach (Editor)

see all from $12.00!

new only from $192.74!

Dictionary of Modern English Usage

Dictionary of Modern English Usage

by H. W. Fowler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.47!

The Enlightenment in America

The Enlightenment in America

by Henry F. May

see all from $5.92!

new only from $23.88!