» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Friedrich Waismann

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introduction to mathematical thinking: the formation of concepts in modern mathematics

Introduction to mathematical thinking: the formation of concepts in modern mathematics more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents include examinations of arithmetic and geometry; the rigorous construction of the theory of integers; the rational numbers and their foundation in arithmetic; and the rigorous construction of elementary arithmetic. Advanced topics encompass the principle of complete induction; the limit and point of accumulation; and more. Includes 27 ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $7.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Approximation Theory and Spline Functions

Approximation Theory and Spline Functions more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann, Brian McGuinness (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$265.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $265.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ethics and the Will: Essays

Ethics and the Will: Essays more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann, Josef Schdchter, Moritz Schlick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$132.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The contribution made by the Vienna Circle to ethics and the philosophy of action is increasingly being recognized. Here two previously unpublished pieces by Moritz Schlick and his pupil Josef Schachter set the scene, showing how ethics is not dependent on metaphysics but does require a sensitivity to strata of language other than that of science. ...

see all copies from $113.00!

new only from $132.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophical Papers

Philosophical Papers more books like this

by Clive Stanbrook, Philip Bentley, Q.C, Friedrich Waismann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$122.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $122.50!

new only from $122.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ludwig Wittgenstein and the Vienna Circle more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann, George Henrik Von Wright, Brian McGuinness (Translator)

`Wittgenstein and his Times' contains five essays by well-known philosophers, Anthony Kenny, Brian McGuinness, J.C.Nyiri, Rush Rees and G.H. von Wright, which relate Wittgenstein's thinking and world view to that of certain influential contemporaries. Although it is not surprising that Wittgenstein's work should have features in common with and ...

see all copies from $32.61!

new only from $32.61!

Wittgenstein and the Vienna Circle: Conversations more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.95!

first editions

Logik, Sprache, Philosophie more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann

see all copies from $59.44!

The principles of linguistic philosophy more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study Friedrich Waismann gives a systematic presentation of insights into philosophical problems which can be achieved by clarifying the language in which the problems are posed. Much of the material and the method itself derive from Wittgenstein's work in the early 1930s. The book was originally envisaged as a well organized account of ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $64.22! | first editions

Wittgenstein und der Wiener Kreis. more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Moritz Schlick, Brian McGuinness

see all copies from $22.25!

first editions

Wittgenstein and the Vienna Circle. more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann

`Wittgenstein and his Times' contains five essays by well-known philosophers, Anthony Kenny, Brian McGuinness, J.C.Nyiri, Rush Rees and G.H. von Wright, which relate Wittgenstein's thinking and world view to that of certain influential contemporaries. Although it is not surprising that Wittgenstein's work should have features in common with and ...

see all copies from $63.89!

new only from $63.89!

Philosophical papers more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann, B F McGuinness (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $80.00!

How I see philosophy more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann

see all copies from $16.95!

Wille und Motiv : zwei Abhandlungen über Ethik und Handlungstheorie more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann, Joachim Schulte

see all copies from $59.06!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, Friedrich other copies of this book

price: $26.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. xii, 422 p. illus. 23 cm. A revision of the original German; German ed. first published in 1976 under title: Logik, Sprache, Philosophie. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Thinking: the Formulation of Concepts in Modern Mathmatics more books like this

by Waismann, Friedrich other copies of this book

price: $3.80

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1959

Description: Good, Light Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Thinking the Formulation of Concepts in Modern Mathematics

by Waismann, Friedrich / Karl Menger (Foreword) other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1st. Harper Torchbook trade paperbk. c.1959, 260pp. some neat inking, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Thinking: the Formulation of Concepts in Modern Mathematics more books like this

by Waismann, Friedrich other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, margin writing and underlining in red ink throughout the book, spine is gently creased, some shelf wear, former owner's name and address are in ink on the inner front cover and embossed on the half-title page as well, overall a very clean used first Harper Torchbooks paperback edition! Blue, white, and brown wrapper with blue, black, and white lettering. 260 informative and educational pages! "This book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein Und Der Wiener Kreis [Ludwig Wittgenstein, Schriften 3]

by Ludwig Wittgenstein, Friedrich Waismann other copies of this book

price: $10.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1980. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Released by B.F. Mcguinness. Red cloth cover. 266 pages. Text is in German. Binding is sturdy. Cover and spine are in good condition with minimal wear. Corners are gently rounded with small fabric tears. Top-edge is library stamped. Library markings on front and back inside cover. Library stamp on the title page and in the back of the title page. Pages are lightly tanned, clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Thinking. the Formulation of Concepts in Modern Mathematics more books like this

by Waismann, Friedrich other copies of this book

price: $20.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THIS BOOK, presupposing no specific training in mathematics, is nevertheless not a superficial survey of the subject. A deep & genuine understanding of the basis of mathematical thought is acquired only with effort, & this 'Introduction' is not guilty of seeking to impart a spuriously facile acquaintance with the subject...Beginning with the natural numbers & the fundamental laws of arithmetic, the account is carried through the problems of the real-number ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein Und Der Wiener Kreis more books like this

by Friedrich Waismann, B. F. McGuinness other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., small owner name to front pastedown, only minor evidence of handling. no writing or text markings, tight binding.; original german text.; 265pp., notes taken at the meetings between wittgenstein and moritz schlick of the so-called vienna circle, or wiener kreis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Thinking the Formu

by Friedrich Waismann other copies of this book

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Thinking: the Formulation of Concepts in Modern Mathematics

by Waismann, Friedrich other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. In softcover (prior owner name stamped; tanning) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Thinking: the Formulation of Concepts in Modern Mathematics

by Friedrich Waismann other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freidrich Waismann: Wittgenstein Und Der Wiener Kreis

by Waismann, Friedrich other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BASIL BLACKWELL ISBN-13: 9781135749484 ISBN: 1135749485

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Was Ist Logische Analyse? more books like this

by Waismann, Friedrich; Buchholz, Kai other copies of this book

price: $45.57

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Europäische VA, Hamburg Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783434461722 ISBN: 3434461728

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Principles of mathematical analysis.

Principles of mathematical analysis.

by Walter Rudin

see all from $17.19!

new only from $33.00!

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton

by Richard S Westfall

see all from $27.92!

new only from $51.02!

Notebooks, 1914-1916

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

see all from $5.00!

new only from $12.00!

Meditations

Meditations

by Aurelius Marcus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Robert Nozick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Philosophy of Language

The Philosophy of Language

by Aloysius Martinich (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.43!