» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Friedman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In THE WORLD IS FLAT, the highly-regarded New York Times columnist Thomas L. Friedman advances the work on globalization that made his THE LEXUS AND THE OLIVE TREE a bestseller. Claiming that the world is now at an important historical point--as important as the changes brought by the discoveries by Columbus or by the Industrial Revolution- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--And How It Can Renew America

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--And How It Can Renew America more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Friedman's bestseller "The World Is Flat" has helped millions of readers to see globalization in a new way. Now the author brings a fresh outlook to the crises of destabilizing climate change and rising competition for energy.

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $5.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Beirut to Jerusalem

From Beirut to Jerusalem more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book the author seeks to understand the political causes and psychological effects of the conflicts in the Middle East. He sketches the prelude to the troubles, and places the events of 1979 to 1988 in their historical context while examining the course and meaning of the Lebanese civil wars, the Syrian self-mutilation at Hama, the refugee ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lexus and the Olive Tree

The Lexus and the Olive Tree more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Pulitzer Prize-winning foreign-affairs columnist for the New York Times examines how globalization has changed the world economy. He examines the benefits of free-market capitalism, and the need to balance local forces (religious, national, and cultural) with international forces. Friedman's book is the result of his unique access to world ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Longitudes and Attitudes: The World in the Age of Terrorism

Longitudes and Attitudes: The World in the Age of Terrorism more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays in this collection, by the Foreign Affairs columnist for the New York Times, provide analysis and perspective on issues and events relating to September 11. Most were written during Friedman's extensive travels throughout the Middle East and the world. Included is the never-before-published "Diary: Travels in a World Without Walls." A ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Longitudes & Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

Longitudes & Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays in this collection, by the foreign affairs columnist for the New York Times, provide analysis and perspective on issues and events relating to September 11. Most were written during Friedman's extensive travels throughout the Middle East and the world. Included is the never-before-published "Diary: Travels in a World Without Walls." A ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World Is Flat, Release 3.0: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat, Release 3.0: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman

Tying into the new paperback and with a new preface, Thomas L. Friedman's account of the flattening of the earth is a modern classic

see all copies from $7.66!

new only from $7.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lexus and the Olive Tree: Understanding Globalization

The Lexus and the Olive Tree: Understanding Globalization more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brilliant investigation of globalization, the most significant socioeconomic trend in the world today, and how it is affecting everything we do-economically, politically, and culturally-abroad and at home. As foreign affairs columnist for" The New York Times," Thomas L. Friedman crisscrosses the globe talking with the world's economic and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World Is Flat 3.0: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat 3.0: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman, Oliver Wyman (Read by)

Tying into the new paperback and with a new preface, Thomas L. Friedman's account of the flattening of the earth is a modern classic

see all copies from $7.78!

new only from $7.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intimate Enemies: Jews and Arabs in a Shared Land

Intimate Enemies: Jews and Arabs in a Shared Land more books like this

by Meron Benvenisti, Thomas L Friedman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A former deputy mayor of Jerusalem and present newspaper columnist makes harsh judgments of both sides in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. The Israeli government's policies of ignoring the Palestinians when possible and trying to convince the world that Jordan is the Palestinian homeland come in for severe criticism. The Palestinian leadership is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Classic Shots: The Greatest Images from the United States Golf Association more books like this

by Marty Parkes, Thomas L Friedman (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Just in time for Father's Day and a new golf season, "Classic Shots" showcases the best 250 photographs of the sport from the 1920s to the present day, culled from the USGA's archive of more than half a million images. While some of these photos have appeared in print over the years, many have never been published before. Among the many ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Up the Ladder: Coping with the Corporate Climb more books like this

by Thomas Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intensive Care: Facing the Critical Choices more books like this

by Thomas Raffin, Robert Friedman, Wharton Sinkler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World Before and After September 11

by Thomas Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Longitudes and Attitudes" brings together reportage and reflections by one of the world's most admired journalists about the state of the world leading up to and after September 11, 2001 - the most momentous news story of our time. Travelling throughout the Middle East and Europe, Friedman talks to men and women in bazaars, schools and alleyways, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies

view cover

Pound/The Little Review: The Letters of Ezra Pound to Margaret Anderson: The Little Review Correspondence more books like this

by Thomas L. Scott, Jackson R. Bryer (Editor), Melvin J. Friedman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

view cover

Israel: A Photobiography: The First Fifty Years more books like this

by Micha Bar-Am, Thomas L Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published with the nation on the verge of celebrating 50 years of statehood, this study of the character of Israel and Israeli life features work by the photographer, Micha Bar-Am, and an essay by the author and journalist, Thomas L. Friedman, who has won two Pulitzer Prizes. From the early euphoria of independence, through hard years as Israelis ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.00! | first editions

view cover

Infectious Diseases and Substance Abuse more books like this

by Dr. Herman Friedman, Ph.D. (Editor), Thomas W Klein (Editor), Mauro Bendinelli (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The influence of many drugs of abuse - licit and illicit - on immune function has been examined extensively in recent years. Many such substances, including marijuana, cocaine, morphine, and nicotine, have been shown to enhance the disease process by impairing immunologic function. Use of these drugs impairs immunologic functions by suppressing ...

see all copies from $41.17!

new only from $85.00! | first editions

view cover

Neuroimmune Circuits, Drugs of Abuse, and Infectious Diseases more books like this

by Thomas W Klein (Editor), Dr. Herman Friedman, Ph.D. (Editor), John J Madden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$124.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume focuses on the relationship between the nervous and the immune system with regard to the effects of drugs of abuse and infections, including infection caused by the immunodeficiency virus which causes AIDS, the number one health problem worldwide. Chapters focus on the brain-immune axis, detailing the effects of drugs of abuse. It is ...

see all copies from $124.93!

new only from $136.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essentials of Programming Languages, 2nd Edition more books like this

by Daniel P Friedman, Mitchell Wand, Christopher Thomas Haynes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook offers an understanding of the essential concepts of programming languages. The approach is analytic and hands-on. The text uses interpreters, written in Scheme, to express the semantics of many essential language elements in a way that is both clear and directly executable. It also examines some important program analyses. Extensive ...

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $37.45!

Truce: Echoes of Art in an Age of Endless Conclusions

by Francesco (Curated By); Friedman Bonami, Thomas L., And Schorr, Collier, And Grachos, Louis, And Phillips, Joann, And Foshay...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.87!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

War torn more books like this

by Thomas L. Friedman, Susan Vermazen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

La Tierra Es Plana: Breve Historia del Mundo Globalizado del Siglo XXI

by Thomas L Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Pulitzer Prize-winning "New York Times" columnist gives a bold, timely, and surprising picture of the state of globalization in the 21st century.

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $18.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Psychoneuroimmunology, Stress, and Infection more books like this

by Dr. Herman Friedman, Ph.D. (Editor), Thomas W Klein (Editor), Andrea L Friedman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Psychoneuroimmunology is the emerging science devoted to studying the two-way relationship between the nervous and immune systems. Psychoneuroimmunology, Stress, and Infection highlights the latest information concerning microbial infections in both man and animals as related to stress and especially stress hormones.The volume focuses on ...

see all copies from $69.25!

new only from $69.25!

Up the Ladder more books like this

by Thomas Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A tough, straightforward guide to the corporate climb--the risks, rewards, obstacles and opportunities. Top business journalist Thomas Friedman offers new, groundbreaking ideas that challenge the traditional concepts of corporate climbing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions

view cover

The World is Flat: a Brief History of the Globalized World in the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When scholars write the history of the world twenty years from now, and they come to the chapter Y2K to March 2004 , what will they say was the most crucial development? The attacks on the World Trade Center on 9/11 and the Iraq war? Or the convergence of technology and events that allowed India, China, and so many other countries to become part ...

see all copies from $7.40!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

by Steven Levitt, Stephen J Dubner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference

The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference

by Malcolm Gladwell (Read by)

see all from $2.39!

new only from $4.99!

Natural Cures They Don't Want You to Know about

Natural Cures They Don't Want You to Know about

by Kevin Trudeau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Introduction to the Theory of Computation

Introduction to the Theory of Computation

by Michael Sipser

see all from $10.87!

new only from $33.43!

The World is Flat: The Globalized World in the Twenty-first Century

The World is Flat: The Globalized World in the Twenty-first Century

by Thomas Friedman

see all from $7.94!

new only from $7.94!

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!