» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Maurice Friedman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue

Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue more books like this

by Maurice Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue, the first study in any language to provide a complete overview of Buber's thought, remains the definitive guide to the full range of his work and the starting point for all modern Buber scholarship. As well as summarizing Buber's early intellectual development and attitudes - his mysticism, his youthful ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

Knowledge of Man

Knowledge of Man more books like this

by Rafael Buber, Alan Udoff (Introduction by), Maurice Friedman (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These six essays present one of the most significant stages in the development of Buber's philosophical thought and particularly his philosophical anthropology.

see all copies from $6.46!

new only from $6.46!

Operations research : methods and problems more books like this

by Maurice Sasieni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Knowledge of Man: Selected Essays more books like this

by Martin Buber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

Communication and Communication: Implication of Martin Buber's Dialogue

Communication and Communication: Implication of Martin Buber's Dialogue more books like this

by Ronald C Arnett, Maurice Friedman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Buber's work suggests that real life begins with two individ-uals engaged in dialogue, not just taking care of one's own needs as described in social Darwinism. Arnett argues that the end of the age of abundance demands that we give up the communica-tive strategies of the past and seek to work together in the midst of limited resources and ...

see all copies from $19.59!

new only from $27.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Religion and Psychology more books like this

by Maurice Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.75!

first editions

Encounter on the Narrow Ridge

Encounter on the Narrow Ridge more books like this

by Maurice Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the life of the renowned Jewish religious philosopher, discussing his youth, his education in turn-of-the-century Vienna, his Zionism, and the impact of world politics on his life and thought.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.50! | signed copies | first editions

A Heart of Wisdom: Religion and Human Wholeness

A Heart of Wisdom: Religion and Human Wholeness more books like this

by Maurice Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on almost half a century of immersion in the world's great religions, Friedman takes a dialogical approach through which religious reality is not seen as external creed and form or as subjective inspiration, but as the meeting in openness, presentness, immediacy, and mutuality with ultimate reality. Religion has to do with the wholeness of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.94! | first editions

Martin Buber: Prophet of Religious Secularism

Martin Buber: Prophet of Religious Secularism more books like this

by Donald J Moore, Maurice Friedman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concerned about the lack of the spiritual in our social, economic and political lives, Martin Buber aims to point the way by which humanity could repair the spiritual dimension. This study of his life and work focuses on Buber's central message about what it means to be a human being.

see all copies from $12.29!

new only from $24.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Martin Buber

Martin Buber more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue, the first study in any language to provide a complete overview of Buber's thought, remains the definitive guide to the full range of his work and the starting point for all modern Buber scholarship. As well as summarizing Buber's early intellectual development and attitudes - his mysticism, his youthful ...

see all copies from $13.33!

new only from $107.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pointing the Way more books like this

by Martin Buber, Maurice Friedman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.40!

new only from $26.17! | first editions

To Deny Our Nothingness: Contemporary Images of Man more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Martin Buber and Human Sciences

Martin Buber and Human Sciences more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $31.95!

Martin Buber's Life & Work: The Later Years, 1945-1965 more books like this

by Maurice Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.53!

new only from $37.95! | first editions

The Worlds of Existentialism: A Critical Reader more books like this

by Maurice S. Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $90.41! | first editions

The Affirming Flame: A Poetics of Meaning

The Affirming Flame: A Poetics of Meaning more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Professor Friedman explores the rich tapestry of our humanness as we strive to find meaning in our experiences, even in the midst of the evil and death that threaten to put an end to it all. This struggle is vividly captured in literary and poetic works that epitomise what Friedman describes as our effort to hold the tension between affirming ...

see all copies from $6.56!

new only from $12.99! | first editions

Martin Buber's Life and Work more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.87!

first editions

Martin Buber: Early Years more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Martin Buber's Life & Work: The Middle Years, 1923-1945 more books like this

by Maurice Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.71!

new only from $39.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Worlds of Existentialism more books like this

by Maurice Friedman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.72!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hidden Human Image more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Martin Buber: Late Years more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Abraham Joshua Heschel & Elie Wiesel, you are my witnesses more books like this

by Maurice Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Legend of Baal-Shem more books like this

by Martin Buber, Maurice Friedman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.29! | first editions

Martin Buber: Middle Years more books like this

by Maurice S Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.78!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Between Man & Man

Between Man & Man

by Martin Buber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

I & Thou

I & Thou

by Martin Buber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

Good and Evil

Good and Evil

by Martin Buber

see all from $4.00!

new only from $14.82!

Interpersonal World of the Infant: A View from Psychoanalysis and Developmental Psychology

Interpersonal World of the Infant: A View from Psychoanalysis and Developmental Psychology

by Daniel N Stern, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.18!

Meaning of Anxiety

Meaning of Anxiety

by Rollo May

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.27!

Organizational Communication: Approaches and Processes

Organizational Communication: Approaches and Processes

by Katherine Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.19!