» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mark Fried

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Voices of Time: A Life in Stories

Voices of Time: A Life in Stories more books like this

by Eduardo Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this kaleidoscope of reflections, renowned South American author Galeano ranges widely, from childhood to love, music, plants, fear, indignity, and indignation to offer a rich, wry history of his life and times that is both calmly philosophical and fiercely political.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soccer in Sun and Shadow

Soccer in Sun and Shadow more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Key moments in the history of soccer from a novelist who lives in Uruguay.

see all copies from $6.38!

new only from $11.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text argues that by saying no to a global system of greed, repression and exploitation, one says yes to the universal values of equality, freedom and human dignity. It covers people and topics from the "Last Emperor" Pu Yi and Pele to the political nature of Latin American literary enterprise.

see all copies from $4.83!

new only from $7.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Succeed at Globalization: A Primer for Roadside Vendors

How to Succeed at Globalization: A Primer for Roadside Vendors more books like this

by Rafael Barajas, Mark Fried (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biting comic-book history of capitalism and globalization from the "dean of Mexico's vigorous corps of political cartoonists" ("The New York Times.") Fisgon's graphically stunning, visually sophisticated book, filled with allusions to the history of art and cartooning, cleverly reverses every self-help manual for playing the market.

see all copies from $2.51!

new only from $5.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walking Words more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator), Jose Francisco Borges (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Walking Words" is a collection of stories drawn from the folklore of the Americas. Galeano places "windows"--vignettes and assorted flotsam, often illustrating paradoxes--between the stories. The stories feature characters such as Calamity Jane, St. George, tango dancers, warlocks, shoemakers and poets. Galeano describes himself as a "Magical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.59! | first editions

Walking Words: With Woodcuts by Jose Francisco Borges

Walking Words: With Woodcuts by Jose Francisco Borges more books like this

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator), Jose Francisco Borges (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Walking Words" is a collection of stories drawn from the folklore of the Americas. Galeano places "windows"--vignettes and assorted flotsam, often illustrating paradoxes--between the stories. The stories feature characters such as Calamity Jane, St. George, tango dancers, warlocks, shoemakers and poets. Galeano describes himself as a "Magical ...

see all copies from $3.27!

new only from $9.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Read and to Write: The Past and Present of Literacy

To Read and to Write: The Past and Present of Literacy more books like this

by Emilia Ferreiro, Mark Fried (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every era gives new meaning to the verbs "to read" and "to write." New technology is introducing profound changes in how people communicate and receive information. Increasing numbers of people are fluent in the language of hypertext, email, and the virtual pages of nonexistent books, but others cannot understand and fully absorb the contents of a ...

see all copies from $12.98!

new only from $13.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tumors of the lungs and mediastinum. more books like this

by Boris Mark Fried

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Nacla: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 6. April 1990

by Periodical. Fried, Mark, (Ed.). other copies of this book

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover: Colombia cracks up, Panama invaded, FMLN Offensive, Bush on Drugs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soccer in Son and Shadow

by Galeano, Edouardo / Translated By Mark Fried other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Urban Working Classes more books like this

by Fried, Mark other copies of this book

price: $15.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674644953 ISBN: 0674644956

Description: Slightly Scuffed Through Use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 410pages., 850grams, ISBN: 0674644956. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Voices of Time: a Life in Stories (Paperback)

by Mark Fried (Translator) Eduardo Galeano (Author) other copies of this book

price: $99.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Tape on dust jacket. Sticker on dust jacket. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo H Galeano

see all from $5.00!

new only from $11.97!

The Book of Embraces

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo H Galeano

see all from $12.00!

new only from $35.60!

Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent

Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent

by Eduardo Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

see all from $6.88!

new only from $11.43!

Theories of Childhood: An Introduction to Dewey, Montessori, Erikson, Piaget, and Vygotsky

Theories of Childhood: An Introduction to Dewey, Montessori, Erikson, Piaget, and Vygotsky

by Carol Garhart Mooney

see all from $10.20!

new only from $13.95!

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis

by Eduardo H Galeano, Tom Engelhardt (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.90!