» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Friday

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hugh Morton's North Carolina

Hugh Morton's North Carolina more books like this

by Hugh Morton, William Friday (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of photographs of North Carolina, from Hugh Morton's 60-year career. They include pictures from his personal collection as well as many well-known images of the state's people and places. The photographs are divided into three sections: "Scenes"; "People and Events"; and "Sports".

see all copies from $5.02!

new only from $19.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dissenter in the Baptist Southland: Fifty Years in the Career of William Wallace Finlator

Dissenter in the Baptist Southland: Fifty Years in the Career of William Wallace Finlator more books like this

by G McLeod Bryan, William C Friday (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $33.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adding Value: The Joseph M. Bryan Story from Poverty to Philanthropy

Adding Value: The Joseph M. Bryan Story from Poverty to Philanthropy more books like this

by Ned Cline, William C Friday (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joseph McKinley Bryan, Sr., overcame poverty, a mother's mental illness, a father's desertion, and a lack of formal education to become a builder of people and institutions. The largest single donor to Duke University outside of the Duke family, Bryan helped create the Alzheimer's research facility at Duke and vitalized the Duke Eye Center. He was ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $16.20! | signed copies | first editions

Hugh Morton: North Carolina Photographer

Hugh Morton: North Carolina Photographer more books like this

by Hugh Morton, William Friday (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hugh Morton has seldom been seen in his adult life without a camera around his neck. Much to the benefit of his beloved home state, he has crisscrossed North Carolina, from highlands to lowlands, recording nearly every step along the way. While many of his photographs of the state's people, places, and events were collected in Hugh Morton's "North ...

see all copies from $6.37!

new only from $21.84!

North Carolina more books like this

by Marguerite Schumann, James Valentine, William Friday (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $162.11! | signed copies | first editions

Mind, Matter, Motion--Prescription Running more books like this

by Joe Henderson (Designed by), William R. Friday (Illustrator), Elaine N. Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Friday's Quick Printing Encyclopedia more books like this

by William Friday, Bill Friday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Swine Farrowing Handbook: Housing and Equipment more books like this

by William H Friday

see all copies from $32.99!

Successful Management for One to Ten Employee Businesses more books like this

by William Friday

see all copies from $250.88!

Instant Printing more books like this

by William Friday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William S. Powell, North Carolina historian : together with proceedings of a banquet on the occasion of the presentation of the North Caroliniana Society Award for 1985 more books like this

by David Stick, William Stevens Powell, William C. Friday, North Caroliniana Society

see all copies from $12.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Frank Porter Graham: Service to North Carolina and the Nation more books like this

by James; Friday, William Clotfelter other copies of this book

price: $9.18

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univeristy of North Carolina Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Porter Graham: Service to North Carolina and the Nation

by James; Friday, William Clotfelter other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univeristy of North Carolina Date Published: 1/1/1993

Description: Fine. B000UFBGYE SHIPPING DAILY Gently read if at all with minimal wear overall. No writing or marking noted. PO Bookplate sticker w/name in pen inside front cover. PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe shipping and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ware's Creek Bookstop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Modern University: Its Present Status & Future Prospects: Papers From the Sixth Kenan Convocation, April 22-24, 1993 more books like this

by Friday, William C., Et Al other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: na Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Rand Kenan, Jr. Charitable Trust Date Published: 1994

Description: Octavo. VG/none. Periwinkle blue boards with silver lettering. Rubbing to corners and spine ends of slightly faded boards. ISBN na. Education. 7-85-670136. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The President's Report, the University of North Carolina 1963-1964

by Friday, William other copies of this book

price: $16.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: softcover, paperback Publisher: UNC, Chapel Hill; NC Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Good Plus condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. A Report by President Friday to His Excellency, Governor Terry Sandford, and To the Members of the Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The President's Report, the University of North Carolina 1961-1962

by Friday, William other copies of this book

price: $16.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: softcover, paperback Publisher: UNC, Chapel Hill; NC Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good Plus condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. A Report by President Friday to His Excellency, Governor Terry Sandford, and To the Members of the Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The President's Report, the University of North Carolina 1962-1963

by Friday, William other copies of this book

price: $16.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: softcover, paperback Publisher: UNC, Chapel Hill; NC Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good Plus condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. A Report by President Friday to His Excellency, Governor Terry Sandford, and To the Members of the Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The President's Report, the University of North Carolina, 1960-1961

by Friday, William other copies of this book

price: $16.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: softcover, paperback Publisher: UNC, Chapel Hill; NC Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Good Plus condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. A Report by President Friday to His Excellency, Governor Terry Sandford, and To the Members of the Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The President's Report, the University of North Carolina 1958-1959

by Friday, William other copies of this book

price: $16.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: softcover, paperback Publisher: UNC, Chapel Hill; NC Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Good Plus condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. A Report by President Friday to His Excellency, Governor Luther H. Hodges, and To the Members of the Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank Proter Graham and Human Rights more books like this

by Friday, William C. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of North Caroliina Press Date Published: 1983

Description: G. Pamphlet INSCRIBED by AUTHOR (Pres. UNC) on TITLE PAGE. Former library copy had been bound into heavy covers-now only a strip of binding tape remains along spine-no other library marks. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

International Symposium on Acute Renal Failure: October 2-4, 1991 more books like this

by Friday, William. & Ida other copies of this book

price: $28.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1991. Continuing Education Center. First, softback. Book: VG. 11x8.5. 152pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Modern University: Its Present Status and Future Prospects: Papers From the Sixth Kenan Convocation, April 22-24, 1993

by Friday, William C. (Preface). Edward G. Holley (Introduction). other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill, North Carolina: William Rand Kenan, Jr. Charitable Trust, 1994 Date Published: 1994

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Enigmatic Reader, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Red Tent

Red Tent

by Anita Diamant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Love and Desire

Love and Desire

by William A. Ewing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

Growing Up in Davie County: Reflections from One Hundred Years Ago

Growing Up in Davie County: Reflections from One Hundred Years Ago

by Jamie W Moore (Editor)

see all from $4.26!

new only from $4.43!

Better Runs: 25 Years' Worth of Lessons for Running Faster and Farther

Better Runs: 25 Years' Worth of Lessons for Running Faster and Farther

by Joe Henderson, Jeff Galloway (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.48!

Bleak House

Bleak House

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Old Patagonian Express

Old Patagonian Express

by Paul Theroux

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!