» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joseph Lewis French

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

The ghost story omnibus; complete stories by Bulwer-Lytton, Quiller-Couch, Thomas Hardy, Théophile Gautier, H.G. Wells, Oscar Wilde, Guy de Maupassant, Ambrose Bierce, Katharine Fullerton Gerould, and others. more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions

The pioneer West; narratives of the westward march of empire more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Ghosts, Grim and Gentle: A Collection of Moving Ghost Stories

Ghosts, Grim and Gentle: A Collection of Moving Ghost Stories

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $20.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great sea stories

Great sea stories more books like this

by Joseph Louis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $19.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great pirate stories

Great pirate stories more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

French Joseph Lewis (1858-1936) was the author of Christ in Sacred Art (1901) and The Best Ghost Stories (1919). He also edited the four volumes collection Master Pieces of Mystery (1920), Great Sea Stories (1921), Great Pirate Stories (1922), Thrilling Escapes (1924), Sixty Years of American Humor (1924), Sagas of the Seas: By American Writers ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $14.23! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christ in Art

Christ in Art more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text extracted from opening pages of book: JOSEPH LEWIS FRENCH L. C. & f BOSTON* PUBLISHERS Copyright, 1899 BY L. C. PAGE & COMPANY ( INCORPORATED) All rights reserved Made in U. S. A. LEONARDO DA VINCI. HEAD OF CHRIST. ( A Study foi the Las> t Supper.) . Erera Gallery Milan. Iff GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE FOREWORD. OUT of religion, which may be broadly ...

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Big Aviation Book for Boys

The Big Aviation Book for Boys more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor), Commander Richard E Byrd (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1929. A selection of air adventures told by the following famous aviators: Captain Andree and His Balloon; Charles C. Turner; Eddie Rickenbacker; Charles A. Lindberge; Jessie E. Horsfall; Captain T.J.C. Martyn; and others.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $17.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pioneer West

The Pioneer West

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $11.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Masterpieces of Mystery

Masterpieces of Mystery more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes contributiions from Algernon Blackwood ("May-Day Eve"), Fitz-James O'Brien ("The Diamond Lens"), Theophile Gautier ("The Mummy's Foot"), Mark Twain ("Mr. Bloke's Item"), Lafcadio Hearn ("A Ghost"), E.F. Benson ("The Man Who Went Too Far"), Chester Bailey Fernald ("Chan Tow the Highrob"), Arthur Machen ("The Inmost Light"), A. Conan Doyle ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $13.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Best Psychic Stories

The Best Psychic Stories more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: THE SIN-EATER By Fiona Macleod Taste this bread, this substance: tell me Is it bread or flesh? [The Senses approach.'] The Smell. Its smell Is the smell of bread. Sin ...

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A gallery of old rogues

A gallery of old rogues more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $20.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Masterpieces of Mystery: Ghost Stories (1922)

Masterpieces of Mystery: Ghost Stories (1922) more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes contributiions from Algernon Blackwood ("May-Day Eve"), Fitz-James O'Brien ("The Diamond Lens"), Theophile Gautier ("The Mummy's Foot"), Mark Twain ("Mr. Bloke's Item"), Lafcadio Hearn ("A Ghost"), E.F. Benson ("The Man Who Went Too Far"), Chester Bailey Fernald ("Chan Tow the Highrob"), Arthur Machen ("The Inmost Light"), A. Conan Doyle ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $19.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor), Arthur Machen (Contributions by), Algernon Blackwood (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes contributiions from Algernon Blackwood ("May-Day Eve"), Fitz-James O'Brien ("The Diamond Lens"), Theophile Gautier ("The Mummy's Foot"), Mark Twain ("Mr. Bloke's Item"), Lafcadio Hearn ("A Ghost"), E.F. Benson ("The Man Who Went Too Far"), Chester Bailey Fernald ("Chan Tow the Highrob"), Arthur Machen ("The Inmost Light"), A. Conan Doyle ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $15.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sagas of the Seas by American Writers more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $20.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aces of the air more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Best of American Humor

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Lotus and chrysanthemum; an anthology of Chinese and Japanese poetry more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conquerors of the sky more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

first editions

Pioneers all! achievements in adventure

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Great Detective Stories: From Voltaire to Poe

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anthology With Five Stories Including Zadig, Vidocq, The Devil's Disciple, The Murders In The Rue Morgue And D'Artagnan-Sleuth-Hound.

see all copies from $21.22!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The book of the rogue, studies of famous scoundrels: more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sixty years of American humor; The best of American humor from Mark Twain to Benchley more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

Wings over the world

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Sagas of the seas more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mystic-Humorous Stories more books like this

by Various, Joseph Lewis French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.89!

new only from $14.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Road to Delphi: The Life and Afterlife of Oracles

Road to Delphi: The Life and Afterlife of Oracles

by Michael Wood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Travels in Alaska

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.47!

Untamed Alaska

Untamed Alaska

by Steve Kaufman (Photographer), Yogi Kaufman (Photographer), Margaret E Murie (Introduction by)

see all from $5.57!

Aztec

Aztec

by Gary Jennings

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Can Such Things Be?

Can Such Things Be?

by Ambrose Bierce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.20!

Dora's Storytime Collection

Dora's Storytime Collection

by Various, Various Artists (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!