» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Chris Freeman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Isherwood Century: Essays on the Life and Work of Christopher Isherwood

The Isherwood Century: Essays on the Life and Work of Christopher Isherwood more books like this

by James J Berg (Editor), Chris Freeman (Editor), Armistead Maupin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best known for "Goodbye to Berlin" - the inspiration for "Cabaret" - Christopher Isherwood is considered as both a literary and a gay pioneer. This volume collects 24 essays and interviews on his life and work offering and in-depth view of the author, his literary legacy and his continuing influence. Mixing critiques with personal reminiscences, ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $2.25! | first editions

Love, West Hollywood: Reflections of Los Angeles

Love, West Hollywood: Reflections of Los Angeles more books like this

by Chris Freeman (Editor), James J Berg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From New Orleans ("Love, Bourbon Street") to San Francisco ("Love, Castro Street"), Alyson's richly detailed, highly acclaimed series finds its way to the sun-dappled land of Southern California. The story of Los Angeles' gay history is often overshadowed by the mystique of Hollywood, as well as the notion that the gay community was centered in ...

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $10.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conversations with Christopher Isherwood

Conversations with Christopher Isherwood more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood, James J Berg (Editor), Chris Freeman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These interviews capture Isherwood (1904-1986) candidly discussing his famous friendships with W. H. Auden, Aldous Huxley, and E. M. Forster; his conversion from Christianity to Hinduism; his diary-writing; and the intersection of his life and his art.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $14.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution more books like this

by Iseg Louca, Chris Freeman, Francisco Louca Iseg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How can we best understand the impact of revolutionary technologies on the business cycle, the economy, and society? Why is economics meaningless without history and without an understanding of institutional and technical change? Does the 'new economy' mean the 'end of history'?an we best understand the impact of revolutionary technologies on ...

see all copies from $49.69!

new only from $143.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

56th Fighter Group

56th Fighter Group more books like this

by Roger Freeman, Chris Davey (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the first Thunderbolt groups to see action in the European Theatre of Operations (ETO) with the US Army Air Forces, the 56th Fighter Group was the only unit within the Eighth Air Force to remain equipped with the mighty P-47 until the War's end. This group was responsible for devising many of the bomber escort tactics employed by VIII ...

see all copies from $15.49!

new only from $15.49!

The Economics of Industrial Innovation

The Economics of Industrial Innovation more books like this

by Chris Freeman (Editor), Luc Soete

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Massive technological development has changed the face of industry drammatically. This text provides an analysis of the trends and dynamics of innovation in industry. It has been updated with recent statistical information and examples. A new section explores the debate surrounding macroeconomics in an analysis of the impact of globalization on ...

see all copies from $38.53!

new only from $38.53!

Handbook of Evidence-Based Psychotherapies: A Guide for Research and Practice

Handbook of Evidence-Based Psychotherapies: A Guide for Research and Practice more books like this

by Chris Freeman (Editor), Mick Power (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$135.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At a time when evidence is everything, the comprehensive "Handbook of Evidence-Based Psychotherapies" handbook provides a unique, up-to-date overview of the current evidence-base for psychological therapies and major psychological disorders. The editors take a pluralistic approach, covering cognitive and behavioural therapies as well as ...

see all copies from $103.58!

new only from $135.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution

As Time Goes by: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution more books like this

by Chris Freeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How can we best understand the impact of revolutionary technologies on the business cycle, the economy, and society? Why is economics meaningless without history and without an understanding of institutional and technical change? Does the 'new economy' mean the 'end of history'? These are some of the questions addressed in this authoritative ...

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $39.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Werewolf Chronicles

Werewolf Chronicles more books like this

by Steve Crow, Brad Freeman, Chris Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Wyrm Is upon Us Werewolf legends reach back to the Golden Age of Gaia, Garou still gather around the campfire today, even as tribe fights tribe and the Wyrm slowly devours the world. Now you can relive some of the greatest Garou legends with Werewolf Chronicles Volume 2, a compilation of the first Werewolf stories ever told. This Is a Good Day ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $9.95!

Parallel numerical algorithms

Parallel numerical algorithms more books like this

by Freeman, Phillips 1950-

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the increasing use of more powerful multiprocessor computer systems comes the need to develop parallel implementations of numerical methods which were originally developed for use with uniprocessors. Focusing on shared and local memory MIMD parallel computer systems, this volume is designed to help applications programmers make the not-so ...

see all copies from $22.00!

Research Methods Psychiatry more books like this

by Chris Freeman (Editor), Peter Tyrer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.53!

new only from $99.00!

Research Methods in Psychiatry: A Beginner's Guide more books like this

by Peter Tyrer (Editor), Chris Freeman (Editor)

see all copies from $6.86!

view cover

The Economics of Industrial Innovation, 3rd Edition more books like this

by Chris Freeman, Luc Soete

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Technical innovation has moved to centre stage in contemporary debates on economic theory and policy. The third edition of this work has been rewritten in all the existing chapters and has added ten new chapters to address recent advances in theory and in policymaking. Dealing with the international dimensions of technical change including ...

see all copies from $25.14!

new only from $72.25!

view cover

Research Methods in Psychiatry, 3rd Edition

by Chris Freeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive guide to psychiatric research methods, from getting started and avoiding common pitfalls, through to publishing a paper.

see all copies from $38.15!

new only from $38.15!

Forgotten: Xanatos I

by Alex Freeman, Chris Freeman, D. M. Arney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $19.99!

view cover

Overcoming Anorexia Nervosa: A Clinically Proven Step-By-Step Program to Recovering on Your Own more books like this

by Chris Freeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Overcoming Anorexia Nervosa is an indispensable guide for sufferers, their friends and families, those in the helping professions, and anyone seeking a better understanding of this disorder. It provides descriptions of the eating habits and the underlying psychological and social problems which can result in a preoccupation with body image, ...

see all copies from $7.88!

Above All Else Directions for Life Men

by Dr. Chris Freeman

see all copies from $1.99!

Research methods in psychiatry : a beginner's guide. more books like this

by Chris Freeman, Peter Tyrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.33!

new only from $47.33!

view cover

Streetwise: A Joseph Soyinka Mystery

by Chris Freeman

This is a Joseph Soyinka mystery.Murder on the city streets - Police detective Joseph Soyinka made many enemies fighting police corruption in Nigeria but he refused to be intimidated - until his wife was killed and his life destroyed by unknown forces. Now he lives with his young son in the anonymous safety of New York City. By day he drives a ...

see all copies from $2.53!

McQs for Psychiatric Studies more books like this

by Chris Freeman

A selection of multiple choice questions intended as a guide for MRCPsych examinations. Also included are answers, a test paper, hints on how to use guessing in the examination, and hidden rules in MCQs.

see all copies from $13.90!

Cricketer more books like this

by Gill Freeman, Chris Fairclough

see all copies from $33.18!

Community development in primary care : a guide to involving the community in COPC.

by Richard Freeman, Stephen Gillam, Chris Shearin, King's Fund

see all copies from $2.53!

Post-war Standard cars more books like this

by Tony Freeman, Brian Long, Chris Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.00!

Managing global portfolios more books like this

by Chris Stoakes, Andrew Freeman

see all copies from $174.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
new book

Streetwise / Runaway Minister

by Chris Freeman / Nick Curtis other copies of this book

price: $27.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Black Star Date Published: 2008

Description: New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Uncorrected proof copy in brand new condition of two crme thrillers in a dos a dos format. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
First and the Last

First and the Last

by Adolf Galland

see all from $2.50!

new only from $29.07!

Book of Salt

Book of Salt

by M Truong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Gaining and Sustaining Competitive Advantage

Gaining and Sustaining Competitive Advantage

by Jay Barney

see all from $3.63!

new only from $15.22!

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People with Learning Difficulties, Computer Images, and the Ironies of Creat

by Thomas G West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.84!

International Economics: Theory and Policy

International Economics: Theory and Policy

by Paul R Krugman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.69!

My life & loves.

My life & loves.

by Frank Harris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!