» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Freely

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Istanbul: The Imperial City

Istanbul: The Imperial City more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Istanbul's history is a catalogue of change, not least of name, yet it has managed to retain its own unique identity. John Freely captures the flavour of daily life as well as court ceremonial and intrigue. The book also includes a comprehensive gazetteer of all major monuments and museums. An in-depth study of this legendary city through its many ...

see all copies from $6.28!

new only from $7.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City more books like this

by Professor John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the Eastern world carpets and rugs have traditionally been used for prayer, shelter, the transportation of goods, and of course for comfort and decoration. The aim of this book is to enable readers to understand the decorative and technical features of oriental carpets by helping them to identify and classify carpets via their geographic ...

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $11.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Messiah: In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

The Lost Messiah: In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The story of a mythical messiah named Sabbatai Sevi who in the 1600s proclaimed he would lead the Jews back to the Holy Land. He was known for his unusual practices of the Jewish faith.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.86! | first editions

The Cyclades: Discovering the Greek Islands of the Aegean

The Cyclades: Discovering the Greek Islands of the Aegean more books like this

by Professor John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Cyclades are the quintessential Greek isles, renowned for the beauty of their seascapes, their historical monuments and a unique way of life deeply rooted in the remote past of the Aegean. Over the course of more than 7,000 years the Cyclades have seen a succession of civilizations, the earliest of them perpetuated in legends such as that of ...

see all copies from $8.45!

new only from $14.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inside the Seraglio: Private Lives of the Sultans in Istanbul

Inside the Seraglio: Private Lives of the Sultans in Istanbul more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This volume takes us behind the doors of Topkapi Sarayi and the other palaces of the Ottoman sultans who for more than six centuries ruled one of the world's most powerful empires. The heart of the palace was the Harem, the women's quarters, ruled by the Valide, or Queen Mother. Here the Sultan took his ease surrounded by his wives and concubines ...

see all copies from $25.21!

first editions

Storm on Horseback: The Seljuk Warriors of Turkey

Storm on Horseback: The Seljuk Warriors of Turkey more books like this

by Professor John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Who are the Turks and where did they come from? The successive empires that they created in a whirlwind of conquests from China to North Africa led one chronicler to call the waves of mounted Turkic warriors a 'storm on horseback.' This is the story of the Seljuk Turks of Anatolia who created the first Turkish state. The Seljuk period - when ...

see all copies from $24.07!

new only from $27.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aladdin's Lamp: How Greek Science Came to Europe Through the Islamic World

Aladdin's Lamp: How Greek Science Came to Europe Through the Islamic World more books like this

by Professor John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Freely tells the fascinating story of how ancient Greek philosophy and science began in the sixth century B.C., producing the remarkable discoveries and theories of Pythagoras, Plato, Aristotle, and others, which through the centuries spread across the Greco-Roman world.

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $15.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strolling Through Istanbul more books like this

by Professor Hilary Sumner-Boyd, John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Long acknowledged to be the ' best travel guide to Istanbul (Times of London) this classic of travel literature is now available in a larger format in hardback binding. The work is both a useful and informative guide to the city with major useful monuments described in detail in terms of the history and architecture.

see all copies from $36.88!

new only from $168.66! | first editions

Classical Turkey more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Part of a series of architecture guides which set out to give an informative introduction to architectural styles in many different parts of the world. Each guide focuses on a distinctive type of architecture within a country or a particular region, giving a detailed, well-illustrated survey of the buildings most likely to excite the traveller's ...

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $7.95!

Crete: Discovering the 'Great Island'

Crete: Discovering the 'Great Island' more books like this

by Professor John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Crete, the 'Great Island' of Greece, has been home to such figures as the legendary King Minos, El Greco and Nikos Kazantzakis. In myth, it is associated with Daedalus and Icarus and the story of Theseus and the Minotaur. Today it is one of the most popular destinations in Greece, its visitors lured by the promise of spectacular beaches and the ...

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $12.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strolling Through Venice: The Definitive Walking Guidebook to 'la Serenissima'

Strolling Through Venice: The Definitive Walking Guidebook to 'la Serenissima' more books like this

by Professor John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

There is perhaps no other European city quite as romantic, as exquisitely beautiful or as enigmatic as Venice. John Freely here brings her past and her present vividly to life. Practical and informative, richly coloured and bursting with history, myth and legend, "Strolling Through Veniceis" the indispensable guide for anyone who has fallen under ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $13.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Companion Guide to Istanbul: And Around the Marmara

Companion Guide to Istanbul: And Around the Marmara more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Istanbul is the only city in the world that stands astride two continents, spreading across from Europe into Asia at the southern end of the Bosphorus, the incomparably beautiful strait linking the Black Sea with the Sea of Marmara in northwestern Turkey. This Companion Guide to Istanbul goes as far as the region around Marmara from the Bosphorus ...

see all copies from $14.52!

new only from $24.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The lost Messiah : in search of Sabbatai Sevi more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"The Lost Messiah" is the astonishing story of Sabbatai Sevi, a 17th-century rabbi who through the mysticism of the kabbalah convinced vast numbers of Jews throughout Europe, the Middle East and North Africa that he was the long-awaited Messiah. Many of his followers were disappointed when he embraced Islam on threat of execution from the Turkish ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.50! | first editions

view cover

Crete more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A guide, a history, and a tribute to a place the author particularly loves, including the ruins, churches, beaches, resorts, museums, local customs, culture, and terrain.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Ionian Islands: Corfu, Cephalonia, Ithaka and Beyond more books like this

by Professor John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Rising from the waters between Greece and Italy, the Ionians - peaks of an underwater mountain range - are some of the most culturally, historically and mythologically rich in all Greece. Consisting of Corfu, Paxos, Ithaka, Lefkas, Cephalonia, Zakynthos and Kythera, they have been variously invaded and occupied by the Goths, Arabs, Normans, ...

see all copies from $8.74!

new only from $10.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Strolling Through Venice: Walks Taking in the History, Monuments, and Beauty of Venice more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this guide, John Freely brings Venice to life in a series of walks over mysterious bridges, through labyrinthine streets and into strange, almost inaccessible squares. Along with a topographical account of the lagoon, a summary history, visits to the islands, detailed descriptions of the Piazza San Marco, Basilica and Ducal Palace, he visits ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Western Shores of Turkey: Discovering the Aegean and Mediterranean Coasts more books like this

by Professor John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Western coast of Turkey has captivated travellers for centuries. With its dramatic mountains and idyllic bays and promontories, scattered with ancient ruins, it is not only one of the most beautiful parts of the country, but is also of great historical interest. The Western Shores of Turkey is the distillation of a succession of journeys that ...

see all copies from $18.07!

new only from $18.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Istanbul : with maps, plans and atlas more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An illustrated history of the ancient city of Constantinople, founded in the 4th century as the Eastern capital of the declining Roman Empire and rebuilt over the centuries by the succession of emperors, sultans, and warlords who ruled over it.

see all copies from $4.15!

view cover

Jem Sultan: the Adventures of a Captive Turkish Prince in Renaissance Europe

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A remarkable tale of empire and exile, restoring to vivid life one of the most extraordinary and colourful figures of medieval history. Jem Sultan, born in December 1459, was one of the wonders of his age. A Turkish prince held captive in Europe at a time when the Ottoman Empire was at its peak, he was renowned throughout the continent as a ...

see all copies from $23.04!

new only from $41.12! | first editions

Strolling Through Athens: 2a Guide to the City more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This guide to Athens covers the entire city on foot looking at the city of Athena, the south slope of the Acropolis, the Acropolis, from the Acropolis to the Agora, from the Agora through the Kerameikos, around the wall of ancient Athens, Roman Athens and Byzantine Athens.

see all copies from $2.03!

The Cyclades more books like this

by John Freely

see all copies from $3.76!

The western shores of Turkey more books like this

by John Freely

see all copies from $16.00!

first editions

view cover

Blue Guide Boston and Cambridge more books like this

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The most comprehensive sourcebook, a detailed description of Boston and Cambridge packed with history and the personalities that have shaped it. Walks and tours, with photographs, ground plans of major museums, and a full color atlas. Detailed practical information, including hotel and restaurant listings.

see all copies from $11.16!

The Grand Turk: Sultan Mehmet II - Conqueror of Constantinople, Master of an Empire and Lord of Two Seas

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Sultan Mehmet II, the Grand Turk, known to his countrymen as Fatih, 'the Conqueror', and to much of Europe as 'the present Terror of the World', was once the most feared and powerful ruler in the world. The seventh of his line to rule the Ottoman Turks, Mehmet was barely 21 when he conquered Byzantine Constantinople, which became Istanbul and the ...

see all copies from $34.11!

new only from $34.11!

view cover

Jem Sultan: the Adventures of a Captive Turkish Prince in Renaissance Europe

by John Freely

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A remarkable tale of empire and exile, restoring to vivid life one of the most extraordinary and colourful figures of medieval history. Jem Sultan, born in 1459, was one of the wonders of his age. A Turkish prince held captive in Europe at a time when the Ottoman Empire was at its peak, he was renowned throughout the continent as a romantic, ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $11.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ancient civilizations and ruins of Turkey from prehistoric times until the end of the Roman Empire

Ancient civilizations and ruins of Turkey from prehistoric times until the end of the Roman Empire

by Ekrem Akurgal

see all from $13.75!

The Emergence of Modern Turkey

The Emergence of Modern Turkey

by Bernard W Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.95!

Sabbatai Sevi: The Mystical Messiah, 1626-1676

Sabbatai Sevi: The Mystical Messiah, 1626-1676

by Gershom Gerhard Scholem

see all from $9.95!

new only from $33.79!

Venice for Pleasure

Venice for Pleasure

by J G Links

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.34!

A Moveable Feast

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Between Two Worlds: The Construction of the Ottoman State

Between Two Worlds: The Construction of the Ottoman State

by Cemal Kafadar

see all from $12.50!

new only from $22.00!