» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan Freedman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Computer Desktop Encyclopedia

The Computer Desktop Encyclopedia more books like this

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This desktop encylopaedia features over 900 pages of clear definitions and explanations of many aspects of computing. It includes coverage of: the inner and outer workings of the PC; the architecture of the CPU; connecting devices; and standardization and how it will affect usability.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Computer Glossary

The Computer Glossary more books like this

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive computer reference has 6000 entries covering a number of platforms including, Macintosh, DOS, Windows, UNIX and more. It includes concepts and terms, jargon, companies, products and a history of the industry.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Computer Glossary: The Complete Illustrated Dictionary

The Computer Glossary: The Complete Illustrated Dictionary more books like this

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are 1500 new and revised entries in this glossary, which provides computer users at all levels with clear explanations of computer terminology, concepts, jargon and technology.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.99!

Computer Words You Gotta Know!: Essential Definitions Forsurvival in a High-Tech World more books like this

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The no-nonsense quick reference for all those must-know computer terms. Written by the author of the highly successful The Computer Glossary, this inexpensive computer-user's survival guide contains all the essential terms (and only the essential terms) anyone needs to get by in today's computer-driven world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Computer Desktop Encylopedia, 9th Ed.

Computer Desktop Encylopedia, 9th Ed. more books like this

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This desktop encyclopedia contains more than 10,000 terms, which are explained accurately and lucidly. There 800 illustrations that are used to show devices and clarify concepts. The expansive, "encyclopedic" format of the book makes it possible to explain concepts and historical background at whatever length is necessary, as opposed to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Internet Glossary and Quick Reference Guide

The Internet Glossary and Quick Reference Guide more books like this

by Alan Freedman, Emily Glossbrenner, Alfred Glossbrenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Millions of people log on to the internet everyday for a journey into the World Wide Web. Now there is an internet travel guide that will make their trip smoother and more productive. This "Fodor's" of the Internet will teach them "internetese", and guide them through the realities (and "virtualities") of online travel. In the tradition of Alan ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.95!

The Computer Glossary for Everyone: It's Not Just a Glossary! more books like this

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Driving Pursuits of a Chicago Cabby

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Computer Glossary: The Complete Illustrated Desk Reference

The Computer Glossary: The Complete Illustrated Desk Reference more books like this

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book/disk pack keeps readers up to date with over 2000 revisions and new entries. It is aimed at industry experts and novices alike, and is a compendium of computer concepts, terms, jargon, products and the industry. With cross-referencing and phonetic listings of acronyms, it gives readers ready access to terminology. This package includes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diccionario Bilingue de Computacion

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.32!

Universe, Starry Night Enthusiast Cd-Rom & Observing Projects

by Roger Freedman; William J. Kaufmann; T. Alan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$156.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $156.99!

new only from $156.99!

Diccionario de Computacion Bilingue - 3 Tomos more books like this

by Alan Freedman

see all copies from $3.84!

Observing Projects Workbook &Starry Night Enthisiast

by T. Alan; Freedman Clark, Roger; Bergman, Marcel; Wilson, William J. F.; Kaufmann, William J.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.05!

new only from $35.05!

Universe: the Solar System, Ebook, Observing Projects: Using Starry Night Enthusiast & Cd-Rom

by Roger; Clarke Freedman, Alan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$115.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $115.69!

new only from $115.69!

Universe, Starry Night Enthusiast Cd-rom, Ebook + Observing Projects

by Roger A. Freedman, Alan Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$156.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $156.99!

new only from $156.99!

Am I your President? Starring Richard M. Dixon. more books like this

by Mark Sennet, Rex Berry, Dorothy Freedman, Alan Riefe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

signed copies | first editions

dBASE II for the First-Time User more books like this

by Alan Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.97!

first editions

The dBASE II for the First-Time User: A Visual Guide more books like this

by Alan Freedman

see all copies from $1.99!

Advances in Oral Radiology more books like this

by Allan B. Reiskin (Editor), Alan G. Lurie, Michael L. Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $134.84!

The Computer Glossary, It's Not Just a Glossary more books like this

by Alan Freedman

see all copies from $5.90!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Grub Street (5)

by Alan Ball; Ellen R. Freedman; Russel Lockwood other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Very Good. Staple-bound softcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; minor shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Siam Review (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics): Volume 41, Number 1 (March 1999) used book

Siam Review (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics): Volume 41, Number 1 (March 1999) more books like this

by [Perelson, Alan S., Nelson, Patrick W., Diaconis, Persi; Freedman, David; Cheney, Margaret; Isaacson, David; Newell, Jonathan... other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have edge rubbing and curl. 195 pp. Articles: Perelson and Nelson, "Mathematical Analysis of HIV-I Dynamics in Vivo, " Diaconis and Freedman, "Iterated Random Funcitons, " Cheney, Isaacson, and Newell, "Electrical Impedance Tomography, " Rump, "III-Conditioned Matrices Are Componentwise Near to Singularity, " Mahadevan and Keller, "Periodic Folding of Thin Sheets, " Strang, "The Discrete ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Internet Glossary and Quick Reference Guide used book

The Internet Glossary and Quick Reference Guide

by Alan Freedman; Alfred Glossbrenner; Emily Glossbrenner other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 1998-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780814479797 ISBN: 0814479790

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dictionary of Computing

Dictionary of Computing

by Illingworth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Upgrading and repairing PCs

Upgrading and repairing PCs

by Scott Mueller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Universe W/Student CD & Starry Night CD: Featuring Starry Night Backyard 4.0/Deep Space Explorer

Universe W/Student CD & Starry Night CD: Featuring Starry Night Backyard 4.0/Deep Space Explorer

by Roger Freedman

see all from $5.95!

new only from $17.00!

Observing Projects Using Starry Night Enthusiast

Observing Projects Using Starry Night Enthusiast

by Marcel W Bergman, T Alan Clark, William J F Wilson

see all from $14.37!

new only from $36.31!

Aerodynamics for Engineering Students

Aerodynamics for Engineering Students

by E L Houghton

see all from $3.99!

new only from $42.50!

Programming Microsoft Visual Basic .Net Version 2003

Programming Microsoft Visual Basic .Net Version 2003

by Francesco Balena

see all from $2.16!

new only from $13.00!