» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alexander Frater

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Beyond the Blue Horizon: On the Track of Imperial Airways more books like this

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.17! | first editions

Chasing the Monsoon: A Modern Pilgrimage Through India

Chasing the Monsoon: A Modern Pilgrimage Through India more books like this

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1987 Frater was able to realize his dream of witnessing firsthand the most dramatic of meteorological events: the Indian monsoon. He followed it from its "burst" on the beaches of Trivandrum, through Delhi, Calcutta and across Bangladesh. The result is an illumination of the towering influence of nature over the lives and culture of India and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.37!

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics more books like this

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A vibrant, witty, and captivating account of a lifetime's worth of travel in the tropics, from one of the most celebrated travel writers working today. Tales from the Torrid Zone is a diverting, loose-limbed tour of the Earth's hot zones ("The2New York Times").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chasing the monsoon

Chasing the monsoon more books like this

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each year, on the first of June, the summer monsoon arrives over Trivandrum at the southernmost tip of India. Its majestic progress north towards the Himalayas, marked by celebrations, processions, festivals and a lot of released personal emotion, brings it ultimately to the old British hill station of Cherrapunji, listed in the Guinness Book of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.43! | first editions

Stopping-Train Britain: A Railway Odyssey more books like this

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Great rivers of the world more books like this

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where the Dawn Comes Up Like Thunder (Penguin 60s S. )

Where the Dawn Comes Up Like Thunder (Penguin 60s S. )

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an extract from the book, "Beyond the Blue Horizon".

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

The Balloon Factory: The Story of the Men Who Built Britain's First Flying Machines

The Balloon Factory: The Story of the Men Who Built Britain's First Flying Machines more books like this

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alexander Frater's new book is about a small, largely forgotten group of young men who, early in the twentieth century, competed to build and fly Britain's first aeroplane. At the heart of his story lies the Balloon Factory, a cathedral-sized shed overlooking Farnborough Common, and its most celebrated occupant, the remarkable Sam Cody. It was he, ...

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $22.45!

The Balloon Factory: The Story of the Men Who Built Britain's First Flying Machines

The Balloon Factory: The Story of the Men Who Built Britain's First Flying Machines

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Frater is a reliable, informed and entertaining navigator. He soars confidently across the centuries, between abandoned aerodromes and Scottish estates, from one delightful anecdote to another' - "Sunday Times". At the heart of his story lies the Balloon Factory, a cathedral-sized shed overlooking Farnborough Common, and its most celebrated ...

see all copies from $9.72!

new only from $9.72!

A La Poursuite De La Mousson

by Alexander Frater

see all copies from $78.85!

new only from $78.85!

Find additional items that match your search below

The New Yorker, Oct. 21, 1967 "an Autumn Sortie" used book

The New Yorker, Oct. 21, 1967 "an Autumn Sortie" more books like this

by Frater, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1967

Description: Hubbell, Albert (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 224 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes An Autumn Sortie by Frater, Alexander; By the River Eden by Raine, Kathleen; Come Back If It Doesn't Get Better by Gilliatt, Penelope; The Lamar Tech Football Team Has Won Its Game by Stokesbury, Leon; and The Goldfish Wife by Hochman, Sandra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Yorker-October 21, 1967 more books like this

by Alexander Frater, Kathleen Raine, Penelope Gilliatt, Leon Stokesbury, Sandra Hochman, Pauline Kael, other copies of this book

price: $13.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Rivers of the World

by Alexander. (Ed.). & Colin Jones. (Photographs). Frater other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNKNOWN

Description: Published by Unknown in N/A. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Great Rivers of the World

by Alexander. (Ed.). & Colin Jones. (Photographs). Frater other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNKNOWN

Description: Ex-Library Published by Unknown in N/A. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
From Airships to Airbus: The History of Civil and Commercial Aviation

From Airships to Airbus: The History of Civil and Commercial Aviation

by William M Leary (Editor)

see all from $4.68!

new only from $28.99!

An Indian summer

An Indian summer

by James Cameron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

U.S.A.

U.S.A.

by John Dos Passos

see all from $3.55!

new only from $18.97!

The Schooner: Its Design and Development from 1600 to the Present

The Schooner: Its Design and Development from 1600 to the Present

by David R MacGregor

see all from $12.72!

new only from $19.77!

The Blue Nile

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Freedom at Midnight

Freedom at Midnight

by Larry Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.92!