» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arthur W Frank

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
At the Will of the Body: Reflections on Illness

At the Will of the Body: Reflections on Illness more books like this

by Arthur W Frank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this deeply affecting memoir, Arthur Frank explores the events of illness from within: the transformation from person to patient, the pain, and the ceremony of recovery....In poignant and clear prose, he offers brilliant insights into the circumstances when our bodies and emotions are pushed to the extreme. Ultimately, he examines what it means ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wounded Storyteller: Body, Illness, and Ethics

The Wounded Storyteller: Body, Illness, and Ethics more books like this

by Arthur W Frank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this title, the author draws on accounts of illness by Oliver Sacks, Norman Cousins, Gilda Radner, Steward Alsop, and many others to illustrate that seriously ill people are wounded in both body and voice. He asserts that they need to become storytellers to recover the voices that illness and its treatment have taken away.

see all copies from $7.45!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

At the Will of the Body CL more books like this

by Arthur W Frank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arthur Frank has had two serious illnesses. "Illness is something to recover from if you can", he writes, "but recovery is worth only as much as what you learn about the life you are recovering". In poignant and exact prose, Frank explores illness from within, teaching readers something about what it means to be human.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

Oil well drilling technology more books like this

by Arthur W McCray, Frank W Cole

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.03!

new only from $71.86!

The Bureau of Indian Affairs more books like this

by Frank W Porter, Arthur Meier Schlesinger, Jr. (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surveys the history of the Bureau of Indian Affairs describing its structure, current function, and influence on American society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00! | first editions

The Renewal of Generosity: Illness, Medicine, and How to Live

The Renewal of Generosity: Illness, Medicine, and How to Live more books like this

by Arthur W Frank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through engaging narratives of illness, medical work, and nursing in which people choose to act in ways that affirm their humanity, "The Renewal of Generosity" depicts the transformation of demoralized medicine into caring relationships through generosity - generosity towards both others and oneself. Arthur Frank demonstrates how generosity is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Accelerated Partial Breast Irradiation: Techniques and Clinical Implementation

Accelerated Partial Breast Irradiation: Techniques and Clinical Implementation more books like this

by David E Wazer (Editor), Douglas W Arthur (Editor), Frank A Vicini (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Accelerated partial breast irradiation (APBI)' is being rapidly introduced into the clinical management of early breast cancer. 'APBI', in fact, encompasses a number of different techniques and approaches that include brachytherapy, intraoperative, and external beam techniques. There is currently no single source that describes these techniques ...

see all copies from $66.24!

new only from $66.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The House Beautiful

The House Beautiful more books like this

by Frank Lloyd Wright, John Arthur (Foreword by), William C Gannett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1898, Frank Lloyd Wright and William Herman Winslow printed ninety copies of The House Beautiful on a hand press. Wright designed the book, framing the text by pamphleteer William C. Gannett -- which described the various elements that work together to create "the house beautiful" -- with intricate, tapestry-like patterns and including a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.48! | signed copies | first editions

Pictorial history of the sub-machine gun more books like this

by Frank William Arthur Hobart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.81!

first editions

Pictorial history of the machine gun more books like this

by Frank William Arthur Hobart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The Papers of Will Rogers: Volume 2: Wild West and Vaudeville, April 1904-September 1908

The Papers of Will Rogers: Volume 2: Wild West and Vaudeville, April 1904-September 1908 more books like this

by Arthur Frank Wertheim (Editor), Barbara Bair (Editor), Will Rogers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $39.95!

Talking with Patients about the Personal Impact of Illness: The Doctor's Role

Talking with Patients about the Personal Impact of Illness: The Doctor's Role

by Lenore M Buckley, Arthur W Frank (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores the psychosocial impact of serious illness - its effect on a person's identity and relationships - and the doctor's role in counseling patients. Even the most seasoned physician often feels inadequate when it comes to discussing the personal impact of disability and serious illness with patients. It takes time, attention, and ...

see all copies from $37.25!

new only from $37.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Papers of Will Rogers: From Vaudeville to Broadway, September 1908-August 1915

The Papers of Will Rogers: From Vaudeville to Broadway, September 1908-August 1915 more books like this

by Arthur Frank Wertheim (Editor), Barbara Bair (Editor), Will Rogers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This third volume of The Papers of Will Rogers documents the evolution of Rogers's vaudeville career as well as the newlywed life of Will and Betty Blake Rogers and the birth of their children. During these years, the Rogerses moved to New York City, and after many years of performing with Buck McKee and horse Teddy, Rogers began a solo act in ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $70.54!

Farm animals: a basic guide to their husbandry

by Frank Arthur Walter Peregrine

see all copies from $22.63!

By Snare of Love (1904)

By Snare of Love (1904)

by Arthur Williams Marchmont, Frank T Merrill (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $24.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The moon maker

by Arthur Cheney Train, Robert Williams Wood, Frank D. McSherry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

The romance of book selling: a history from the earliest times to the twentieth century more books like this

by Frank Arthur Mumby, W. H. Peet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Learning to Spell: A Manual for Teachers Using the Aldine Speller (1921)

Learning to Spell: A Manual for Teachers Using the Aldine Speller (1921) more books like this

by Catherine Turner Bryce, Frank J Sherman, Arthur W Kallom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38!

view cover

Aldine Speller, Part Three: For Grades Five and Six (1921)

by Catherine Turner Bryce, Frank J Sherman, Arthur W Kallom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $13.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magnesium casting technology. more books like this

by Arthur William Brace, Frank Arthur Allen

see all copies from $35.39!

The Law of Product Liability, Problems & Policies more books like this

by Frank P Grad, Kenneth V Santagata, Arthur W Murphy

see all copies from $29.14!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Aldine Speller Part Four for Grades Seven and Eight

by Bryce, Catherine T, Frank J. Sherman, & Arthur W. Kallom other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Newson & Company

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recall (Excluding Judges), a Debate

by George N. Foster, Arthur E. Mullins, Edward E. Jennings, James W. Robinson, Lewis M. Simes & Frank D. Jones other copies of this book

price: $3.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Hardcover, 1912. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 8vo, 38 numbered pages, library bound maroon buckram hardcover in good condition. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. The binding is strong. Includes "The Constructive and Rebuttal Speeches of the Representatives of The University of Chicago in the Fourteenth Annual Contests of the Central Debating League Against Michigan and Northwestern, January 19, 1912 [Question: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aldine Speller: Part Three for Grades Five and Six more books like this

by Catherine T. Bryce, Frank J. Sherman, Arthur W. Kallom other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Newson & Company Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aldine Speller: Part Four for Grades Seven and Eight more books like this

by Catherine T. Bryce, Frank J. Sherman, Arthur W. Kallom other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Newson & Company Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright

Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright

by David A Hanks

see all from $1.99!

The Man Who Rocked the Earth

The Man Who Rocked the Earth

by Arthur Train

see all from $10.99!

new only from $10.99!

Rifles of the World

Rifles of the World

by John Walter

see all from $9.21!

new only from $12.44!

Aldine Second Language Book: For Grades Five and Six (1914)

Aldine Second Language Book: For Grades Five and Six (1914)

by Catherine Turner Bryce, Frank Ellsworth Spaulding, Ada Budell (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.96!

The Public Health Law Manual

The Public Health Law Manual

by Frank P Grad

see all from $3.00!

new only from $50.79!

Vaudeville Wars: How the Keith-Albee and Orpheum Circuits Controlled the Big-Time and Its Performers

Vaudeville Wars: How the Keith-Albee and Orpheum Circuits Controlled the Big-Time and Its Performers

by Arthur Frank Wertheim

see all from $55.95!

new only from $76.71!