» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Philip L Fradkin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Wallace Stegner and the American West

Wallace Stegner and the American West more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Renowned environmental historian Philip L. Fradkin reveals the Wallace Stegner behind the literary legacy - a generous teacher, conservationist, and man whose early landscapes shaped his life and character. Fradkin chronicles Stegner's formative years, from the raw, desolate plains of Saskatchewan and the canyonlands of Utah to California's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After the Ruins, 1906 and 2006: Rephotographing the San Francisco Earthquake and Fire

After the Ruins, 1906 and 2006: Rephotographing the San Francisco Earthquake and Fire more books like this

by Mark Klett (Photographer), Philip L Fradkin, Rebecca Solnit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How exactly has San Francisco's urban landscape changed in the hundred years since the earthquake and cataclysmic firestorms that destroyed three-quarters of the city in 1906? For this provocative rephotography project, bringing past and present into dynamic juxtaposition, renowned photographer Mark Klett has gone to the same locations pictured in ...

see all copies from $7.76!

new only from $14.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself

The Great Earthquake and Firestorms of 1906: How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first indication of the prolonged terror that followed the 1906 earthquake occurred when a ship steaming off San Francisco's Golden Gate 'seemed to jump clear out of the water.' This gripping account of the earthquake, the devastating firestorms that followed, and the city's subsequent reconstruction vividly shows how, after the shaking ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A River No More: The Colorado River and the West, Expanded and Updated Edition

A River No More: The Colorado River and the West, Expanded and Updated Edition more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of the development of the Colorado River and of the claims made on its waters.

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $21.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stagecoach: Wells Fargo and the Rise of the American Financial Services Industry

Stagecoach: Wells Fargo and the Rise of the American Financial Services Industry

by Philip L. Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stagecoach Wells Fargo & the American West

Stagecoach Wells Fargo & the American West more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today one of America's most trusted financial institutions, Wells Fargo has its roots deep in America and the Old West. Pulitzer Prizewinner Fradkin offers up this history of the venerable company and details its role in creating the mythic era of Jesse James and Wyatt Earp.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clarence Edward Dutton: An Appraisal

Clarence Edward Dutton: An Appraisal more books like this

by Wallace Earle Stegner, Philip L Fradkin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $10.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wildest Alaska: Journeys of Great Peril in Lituya Bay

Wildest Alaska: Journeys of Great Peril in Lituya Bay more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty-five years ago Philip L. Fradkin read a book about a remote bay on the Gulf of Alaska coast. The noted environmental historian was attracted by the threads of violence woven through the natural and human histories of Lituya Bay. Could these histories be related, and if so, how? The attempt to define the power of this wild place was a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magnitude 8

Magnitude 8 more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The archetypal natural disaster defined on the verge of the millennium. To understand the cataclysmic earthquake that will tear California apart one day, Philip L. Fradkin has written a dramatic history of earthquakes and an eloquent guide to the San Andreas Fault, the world's best-known tectonic landscape. The author includes vivid stories of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sagebrush Country: Land and the American West

Sagebrush Country: Land and the American West more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fallout an American nuclear tragedy more books like this

by Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Citizens exposed to fallout from Nevada nuclear tests were assured of their safety by the government. Fallout reveals the courtroom drama that unfolded when high cancer rates led people to believe they had been betrayed.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $8.97! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along San Andreas Fault more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Environmental historian Philip L. Fradkin offers a history of earthquakes and a guide to the San Andreas Fault, the seismic scar that bisects the Golden State's spectacular scenery. He examines the mythology, culture, social implications, politics and science of earthquakes. Included are dramatic stories of legendary earthquakes elsewhere: in New ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Seven States of California: A Human and Natural History more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Philip L. Fradkin examines the effect California's varied landscapes has had on the societies which have developed there and discusses the associations between the landscapes of the state and peoples who inhabit them. He divides California into seven "states" or distinct ecological provinces. From each area he selects one emblematic feature--a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sagebrush Country: Land and the American West more books like this

by Philip L Fradklin, Philip L Fradkin, Ashbel Green (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A historical and contemporary journey through one of the country's largest and least known public parks, the Uinta National Forest. 16 pages of photos, maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A River No More more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of the development of the Colorado River and of the claims made on its waters.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Wanderings of an Environmental Journalist in Alaska and the American West: In Alaska and the American West more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the New Western History written by Philip L. Fradkin a decade before that genre was accepted by academic historians. In these timeless articles, Fradkin combines history and the environment and makes unique explorations of those two highly charged and myth-laden concepts. His articles on the intersection of land, culture, ethnicity and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A River No More: The Colorado River and the West more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of the development of the Colorado River and of the claims made on its waters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.74! | first editions

California more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin, Barbara Fradkin, Dennis Stock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sagebrush Country

by Philip L. Fradkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

view cover

The Seven States of California: A Natural and Human History more books like this

by Philip L Fradkin (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Philip L. Fradkin examines the effect California's varied landscapes has had on the societies which have developed there and discusses the associations between the landscapes of the state and peoples who inhabit them. He divides California into seven "states" or distinct ecological provinces. From each area he selects one emblematic feature--a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A River No More the Colorado River and the West more books like this

by Fradkin, Philip L. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780816508235 ISBN: 0816508232

Description: Very Good. 0816508232. Softcover, in Very Good condition, no stamps writing or marks, covers have a alittlr edge wear and scuffing, good binding, clean unmarked pages, a nice used book, ; Here is the definitive history of the development of the Colorado River and the claims made on its waters, from its source in the Wyoming Rockies to the California and Arizona borders where, so saline it kills plants, it peters out just short of the Gulf of California. Ever increasing demands on the river to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California the Golden Coast

by Text Philip L. Fradkin & Photographs Dennis Stock other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Book Viking Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HBDJ, 1974, stated 1st edition, oblong blue & Beige Cover has small Stain & slight Corner Bump, PC, minor Rub & Wear DJ, DJ several chips, stain, creases & Mended Tears, VG+/G+, AS-IS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault more books like this

by Fradkin, Philip L other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Gray spine/blue boards. Suggested reading, notes, index. Looks at history & threat of earthquakes along San Andreas Fault. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.00!

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Marc Reisner

see all from $3.38!

new only from $9.00!

Disraeli

Disraeli

by Robert Blake

see all from $1.99!

Angle of Repose

Angle of Repose

by Wallace Earle Stegner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

The Best Nature Writing of Joseph Wood Krutch

The Best Nature Writing of Joseph Wood Krutch

by Edward Lueders, Joseph Wood Krutch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.83!

Inventing the Dream: California Through the Progressive Era

Inventing the Dream: California Through the Progressive Era

by Kevin Starr

see all from $3.41!

new only from $10.60!