» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Fox

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Witness

Witness more books like this

by Whittaker Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1950 autobiography has become a Conservative classic. Chambers, a journalist for Time magazine, tells of his role as a member of the American Communist Party and as an active Soviet agent who passed secrets to the Reds. After becoming disillusioned with Stalin following the Moscow purges, Chambers revealed everything and claimed there was a ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $12.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Boys on the Rock

The Boys on the Rock more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of a high school student in the Bronx, who in his sixteenth year, has to face the fact that he's a little different from everyone else.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trail of the Lonesome Pine

Trail of the Lonesome Pine more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE TRAIL OF THE LONESOME PINE BY JOHN FOX, JR. GROSSET PUBLISHERS N E W YORK To F. S. CHE sat at the base of the big tree her littl sunbonnet pushed back, her arms locked about her knees, her bare feet gathered under her crimson gown and her deep eyes fixed on the smoke in the valley below. Her breath was still coming fast between her parted lips ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come

Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Fox, Jr. (1862-1919) was an American journalist, novelist, and short story writer. He graduated in 1883 before becoming a reporter in New York City. After working for both New York Times and the New York Sun, he published a successful serialization of his first novel, A Mountain Europa, in Century magazine in 1892. Two moderately successful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Natural Golf

Natural Golf more books like this

by Peter Fox, John Burn, Fox Peter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Showing you why "Natural Golf" is a valid way to consider golfing was my duty as a responsible golf professional' - John Elliott, "Golf Digest", Schools Staff. '"Natural Golf" first made news when Paul Azinger used the company's "Thing" putter to win the PGA Tour Championship in 1992' - "GolfWeek". 'The Natural Palm Grip greatly simplifies the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.88! | first editions

Poetic Medicine: The Healing Art of Poem-Making

Poetic Medicine: The Healing Art of Poem-Making more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Powerful and exciting, "Poetic Medicines" illustrates the unique role that poem-making can have in addressing the situations that lead us to renewal in our lives.

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $9.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An R and S-Plus Companion to Applied Regression

An R and S-Plus Companion to Applied Regression more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This book fits right into a needed niche: rigorous enough to give full explanation of the power of the S language, yet accessible enough to assign to social science graduate students without fear of intimidation. It is a tremendous balance of applied statistical "firepower" and thoughtful explanation. it meets all of the important mechanical ...

see all copies from $44.34!

new only from $66.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cafe Beaujolais

Cafe Beaujolais more books like this

by Margaret S Fox, John Bear, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A book of recipes from and stories about an extraordinary restaurant in Mendocino, California.

see all copies from $3.19!

signed copies | first editions

Fisher-Price: A Historical, Rarity, and Value Guide, 1931-Present

Fisher-Price: A Historical, Rarity, and Value Guide, 1931-Present more books like this

by Bruce R Fox, John J Murray, Neil B Friedman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This must-have book written by the two foremost Fisher-Price historians and collecting experts is a comprehensive look at the colorful history and even more colorful playthings produced by the world's largest manufacturer of preschool toys. Features more than 150 color photos of toys made from 1931 to the present, as well as detailed information ...

see all copies from $45.70!

new only from $77.99!

If Americans Really Understood the Income Tax: Uncovering Our Most Expensive Ignorance

If Americans Really Understood the Income Tax: Uncovering Our Most Expensive Ignorance more books like this

by John O Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A critique of federal individual income tax policy, and a proposal for overhauling the system that will appeal to ordinary citizens, liberals and conservatives, as well as to experts. . One hundred eighty million Americans file income tax returns, yet few understand the social and economic outcomes. This book carves open the belly of the income ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Applied Regression Analysis, Linear Models, and Related Methods more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$199.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An accessible, detailed and up-to-date treatment of regression analysis, linear models and closely related methods is provided in this book. Incorporating nearly 200 graphs and numerous examples and exercises that employ real data from the social sciences, the book begins with a consideration of the role of statistical data analysis in social ...

see all copies from $64.98!

view cover

Trail of the Lonesome Pine-Pa more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.68!

new only from $15.64! | first editions

Quiche Conquest: Centralism and Regionalism in Highland Guatemalan State Development more books like this

by John W. Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.86!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

view cover

John Minshaw Designs more books like this

by John Minshaw, Celina Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'It is in its pared-down luxury, however, that the house has its edge. All the panelling, architraves, doors, windows and skirtings were custom-made for the building; new floors were laid in rich brown or bleached oak boards, with limestone used for the hallway and bathrooms; at the flick of a Lutron switch, mood lighting changes the atmosphere of ...

see all copies from $46.14!

new only from $46.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Globalization and the Gulf more books like this

by John W Fox (Editor), Nada Mourtada-Sabbah (Editor), Mohammed Al-Mutawa (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For centuries, the Arabian Gulf has been a crossroads where seafaring people and Bedouins alike travelled great distances transacting business. Events of the past few years, both good and bad, have directed the world's attention to the Arabian Peninsula, where a rich cultural tradition is rapidly incorporating the latest innovations from around ...

see all copies from $17.83!

new only from $40.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sacred: Exhibition Catalogue more books like this

by John Reeve (Editor), Karen Armstrong (Contributions by), Dr. Everett Fox (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This official exhibition catalogue illustrates and describes the exquisite and rare examples of Jewish, Christian and Muslim sacred texts from the Library's collections - considered to be one of the greatest in the world - alongside treasures on loan. It also contains essays by three leading scholars of religion that explore aspects of the three ...

see all copies from $17.57!

new only from $17.57!

view cover

Finding What You Didn't Lose more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poetry discovers and speaks a truth ordinary language cannot express. Poet-teacher Fox reveals how imagery, sound, methaphor, rhythm and other poetic elements can help us tell our inner story, heal psychological wounds, discover spiritual connection, and develop the rich creative imagination that lies within us all.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Luxury Trades and Consumerism in Ancien Regime Paris: Studies in the History of the Skilled Workforce more books like this

by Robert Fox (Editor), Anthony John Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the 16th century, Paris has been a leading arbiter of taste and the ultimate source of luxury goods for Europe and the world. This text examines the origins of the luxury trades of Paris and their role in the wider economic development of France and Europe. It aims to provide an entry into some of the many questions raised by the growth of ...

see all copies from $31.59!

new only from $51.88!

view cover

Crittenden: A Kentucky Story of Love & War more books like this

by John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1911. War correspondent and author, Fox wrote 14 novels and 45 short stories. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come is his best-known and best-selling book. Crittenden begins: Day breaking on the edge of the Bluegrass and birds singing the dawn in. Ten minutes swiftly along the sunrise and the world is changed: from nervous exaltation of atmosphere ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $17.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bluegrass and Rhododendron more books like this

by John Fox, Carol A. Gieson, Wade Hall (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Fox, Jr., was born in the Kentucky Bluegrass region but moved to the mountains at the end of the nineteenth century, an era when the outside world was beginning to break through the mountain barriers to exploit the rich timber and mineral resources of the area. He was thus positioned to witness the mountain experience in its unadulterated ...

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Modelling High-Level Cognitive more books like this

by Richard P Cooper, Peter G Yule, John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A practical guide to building computational models of high-level cognitive processes and systems. High-level processes are those central cognitive processes involved in thinking, reasoning and planning, and so on. These processes appear to share representational and processing requirements, and it is for this reason that they are considered ...

see all copies from $45.50!

new only from $48.96!

view cover

Factional Competition & Political Development in the New World more books like this

by Elizabeth M Brumfiel (Editor), John W Fox (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Factionalism is an important force of social transformation, and this volume examines how factional competition in the kinship and political structures in ancient New World societies led to the development of chiefdoms, states and empires. The case studies, from a range of New World societies, represent all levels of non-egalitarian societies and ...

see all copies from $42.11!

new only from $42.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diseases of the Heart more books like this

by Julian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An ELBS/LPBB edition is available.

see all copies from $6.74!

new only from $110.00! | first editions

view cover

Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come-Pa more books like this

by Wade Hall (Foreword by), John Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is more than the moving story of a Kentucky mountain boy who fights to save the Union. Even the Civil War itself is but an epic stage for the novel's main business--the testing and maturation of a hero as American as Huck Finn or Tom Sawyer.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $12.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Green Lantern more books like this

by John Broome, Gardner Fox, Gil Kane (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $9.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Whittaker Chambers: A Biography

Whittaker Chambers: A Biography

by Sam Tanenhaus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Evening Food

Evening Food

by Christopher Kump, Margaret Fox, Marina Bear

see all from $1.99!

new only from $41.15!

Getting Up and Down

Getting Up and Down

by Tom W. Watson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.93!

Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself

Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself

by Melody Beattie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Cheating of America: How Tax Avoidance and Evasion by the Super Rich Are Costing the Country Billions--And What You Can Do about It

The Cheating of America: How Tax Avoidance and Evasion by the Super Rich Are Costing the Country Billions--And What You Can Do about It

by Charles Lewis, Bill Allison, Center for Public Integrity

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.56!