» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Forster

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Logic, Induction and Sets

Logic, Induction and Sets more books like this

by Thomas Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an introduction to logic and the axiomatization of set theory from a unique standpoint. Philosophical considerations, which are often ignored or treated casually, are here given careful consideration, and furthermore the author places the notion of inductively defined sets (recursive datatypes) at the centre of his exposition resulting in ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $32.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Transforming the Parish

Transforming the Parish more books like this

by Patricia M Forster, Forster O S F Patricia, Thomas P Sweetser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fully updated and revised, this book offers dynamic models for the future in the areas of spirituality, small faith communities, liturgies, and volunteers. A practical guide for ministry.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.87!

Forster: Obsvtns Made During/Voyage

Forster: Obsvtns Made During/Voyage more books like this

by Johann Reinhold Forster, Michael Dettelbach (Editor), Nicholas Thomas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.37!

new only from $45.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yes, but - : reasonable questions about living faith more books like this

by Roger Thomas Forster, Victor Marston

see all copies from $11.99!

Cosmetic Lipids and the Skin Barrier

Cosmetic Lipids and the Skin Barrier more books like this

by Forster Forster, Thomas Forster (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$151.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on new biophysical and analytical methods that can assess lipid status and the improvement of skin condition, this reference provides essential quantitative information on the interaction of topically applied lipids with skin barrier lipids. Containing contributions from internationally recognized specialists and over 1000 references, ...

see all copies from $151.83!

The East German Army: The Second Power in the Warsaw Pact more books like this

by Thomas Manfred Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

Forster: A Voyage Round the World

Forster: A Voyage Round the World more books like this

by George Forster, Oliver Berghof (Editor), Nicholas Thomas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Forster's A Voyage round the World presents a wealth of geographic, scientific, and ethnographic knowledge uncovered by Cook's second journey of exploration in the Pacific (1772-1775). Accompanying his father on the voyage, ship's naturalist Johann Reinhold Forster, George proved a knowledgeable and adept observer. The lively, elegant prose ...

see all copies from $117.94!

new only from $117.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The East German Army; a pattern of a communist military establishment more books like this

by Thomas Manfred Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.49!

first editions

Researches about Atmospheric Phenomena (1823)

Researches about Atmospheric Phenomena (1823)

by Thomas Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.28!

new only from $27.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays in German language, culture and society more books like this

by Siegbert Salomon Prawer, R. Hinton Thomas, Leonard Wilson Forster, Roy Pascal

see all copies from $7.57!

first editions

Philozoia: Or Moral Reflections on the Actual Condition of the Animal Kingdom (1839)

Philozoia: Or Moral Reflections on the Actual Condition of the Animal Kingdom (1839)

by Thomas Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

And On The Means Of Improving The Same, With Numerous Anecdotes And Illustrative Notes. Addressed To Lewis Gompertz.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Annals of Some Remarkable Aerial and Alpine Voyages, Including Those of the Author (1832)

Annals of Some Remarkable Aerial and Alpine Voyages, Including Those of the Author (1832)

by Thomas Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To Which Are Added, Observations On The Partial Deafness To Which Aerial And Mountain Travelers Are Liable, And An Essay On The Flight And Migration Of Birds.

see all copies from $15.03!

new only from $15.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eduard Bohl's (1836-1903) Concept for a Re-emergence of Reformation Thought

Eduard Bohl's (1836-1903) Concept for a Re-emergence of Reformation Thought

by Thomas R. V. Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.23!

new only from $52.23!

Observations of the Natural History of the Swallows: With a Collateral Statement of Facts Relative to Their Migration, and to Their Brumal Torpidity (1817)

Observations of the Natural History of the Swallows: With a Collateral Statement of Facts Relative to Their Migration, and to Their Brumal Torpidity (1817) more books like this

by Thomas Ignatius M Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.03!

new only from $15.03!

view cover

Observations on the Casual and Periodical Influence of Particular States of the Atmosphere on Human Health and Diseases, Particularly Insanity (1817)

by Thomas Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.12!

new only from $15.12!

view cover

A Synoptical Catalogue of British Birds: Intended to Identify the Species Mentioned by Different Names in Several Catalogues Already Extant (1817)

by Thomas Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended To Identify The Species Mentioned By Different Names In Several Catalogues Already Extant. Forming A Book Of Reference To Observations On British Ornithology.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Observations of the Natural History of Swallows

by Thomas Forster

see all copies from $34.14!

Am besten bös : das Vorläufige Frankfurter Fronttheater more books like this

by Matthias Beltz, Hendrike von Sydow, Dieter Thomas, Renate von Forster, Walter Gerlach

see all copies from $71.90!

...Weil Mein Vater Priester Ist

by Karin; Forster Jäckel, Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.88!

new only from $30.79!

Die NVA : Kernstück der Landesverteidigung der DDR more books like this

by Thomas Manfred Forster

see all copies from $12.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Nva: Die Armee Der Sowjetzone more books like this

by Forster, Thomas M. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, with dust jacket Publisher: Markus-Verlag GMBH Date Published: 1965

Description: Used, good condition in good jacket. Prior library book; has number inside front cover & on spine. Magic marker on title page; rest of book perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Pollock, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The East Germany Army: a Pattern of a Communist Military Establishment more books like this

by Forster, Thomas M. other copies of this book

price: $17.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Better Than Fair Plus in Better Than Fair Price Intact+ jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Translated by Antony Buzek. Introduction by Brigadier W. F. K. Thompson, C.B.E. Pages are tight, clear and clean, some edge soiling & foxing. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good-. Some wear. 255 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The East German Army

by Thomas M. Introduction By Brig. W.F.K. Thompson, C.B.E. Forster; Illustrator-Graphs, Charts, Etc. Photos other copies of this book

price: $17.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Ex-library labels and stamps, no dust jacket, slight bumping, clean text, tight binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations of the Natural History of Swallows

by Forster, Thomas, F.L.S. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buckinghamshire: Paul P.B. Minet

Description: Good. Facsimile reprint of the 1817 edition. Hardbound, illustrated, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The East German Army: a Pattern of Communist Military Establishment more books like this

by Forster, Thomas M. other copies of this book

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: A.S. Barnes Date Published: 1968

Description: Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. No Dustjacket. Spine faded, corners a touch bumped. DJ blurb glued to front pastedown, Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Warsaw Pact Ground Forces

Warsaw Pact Ground Forces

by Gordon L Rottman

see all from $4.00!

What is Mathematics? An elementary approach to ideas and methods

What is Mathematics? An elementary approach to ideas and methods

by Richard Courant, Herbert Robbins

see all from $7.44!

new only from $15.00!

Jesus I Never Knew

Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Maya

Maya

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

The foundations of geometry and the non-Euclidean plane

The foundations of geometry and the non-Euclidean plane

by George Edward Martin

see all from $39.21!

new only from $42.23!

Skin Moisturization

Skin Moisturization

by James J Leyden (Editor), Anthony V Rawlings (Editor), Leyden J Leyden

see all from $36.76!

new only from $182.13!