» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Helen Forrester

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Three women of Liverpool

Three women of Liverpool more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Liverpool, May 1941. The worst week of the Blitz. Helen Forrester produces another moving novel set on Merseyside. An extraordinary story of three brave women, each trying in her own way to deal with the brutal tide of destruction brought on by the air raids of the Second World War. There is Ellen -- whose home is destroyed by bombs; Gwen, whose ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions

By the waters of Liverpool

By the waters of Liverpool more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third volume in the classic story of Helen Forrester's childhood and adolescence in poverty-stricken Liverpool during the 1930s. Helen has managed to achieve a small measure of independence. At seventeen, she has fought and won two bitter battles with her parents, the first for the right to educate herself at evening classes, the second for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.22! | first editions

The Lemon Tree

The Lemon Tree more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compelling novel of Liverpool and Canada, from the bestselling author of Liverpool Daisy, Three Women of Liverpool and Thursday's Child. For Helena Al-Khoury, life as an immigrant has been full of loneliness and despair. On the long road that has taken her from her family home in the Lebanon to the bustling port of Liverpool, the slums of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.37! | signed copies | first editions

Lime Street at two

Lime Street at two more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The last part of Helen Forrester's moving autobiography of her early poverty-stricken life in blitz-torn Liverpool. In 1940 Helen, now twenty, reeling from the news that her fiance Harry has been killed on an Atlantic convoy, is working long hours at a welfare centre in Bootle, five miles from home. Her wages are pitifully low and her mother ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.16! | signed copies | first editions

Twopence to cross the Mersey

Twopence to cross the Mersey more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Helen Forrster's father went bankrupt in 1930 she and her six siblings were forced from comfortable middle-class life in southern England to utmost poverty in the Depression-ridden North. Her parents more or less collapsed under the strain, father spending hours in search of non-existent work, or in the dole queue, mother on the verge of a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.68! | first editions

Yes, mama

Yes, mama more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of four bestselling autobiographies and a number of equally successful novels, comes another moving tale. A triumph of innocence over hypocrisy...Alicia Woodman was born into a home that should have been filled with comfort and joy. Her mother Elizabeth was bright and vivacious, Humphrey Woodman was a prosperous businessman. But ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $65.31! | signed copies | first editions

Cuppa Tea and an Aspirin, a

Cuppa Tea and an Aspirin, a

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A powerful new novel, heart-breaking but ultimately uplifting, from the author of the classic Twopence to Cross The Mersey. Life in a Liverpool tenement block during the Great Depression is a grim struggle for Martha Connelly and her poverty-stricken family, as every day renews the threat of homelessness, hunger and disease. Family warmth remains ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Thursday's Child

Thursday's Child more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the same author as "Twopence to Cross the Mersey" and "Yes Mama", this is the story of a troubled romance between Ajit Singh, an Indian student poised on the brink of an arranged marriage, and Peggy Delaney, a Lancashire girl beginning to live again after the heartache of the war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.79! | first editions

Liverpool Daisy

Liverpool Daisy more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Only depression-shrouded Liverpool could spawn a big, tough, loving character like Daisy Gallaher. Passionate in her loves and hatreds, she is the Nan of her poverty-stricken family and devoted friend of Nellie O'Brien, who is dying from lack of medical attention. She is always desperate for money. One dark night, she is cornered by three drunken ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.86! | signed copies | first editions

Liverpool Miss

Liverpool Miss more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The continuing story of Helen Forrester's poverty-stricken childhood in Liverpool during the Depression. The Forrester family are slowly winning their fight for survival. But fourteen-year-old Helen's personal battle is to persuade her parents to allow her to earn her own living, to lead her own life after the years of neglect and inadequate ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Madame Barbara more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A wonderful new novel from Liverpool's best-loved author. A tale of loss and love set in post-Second World War England and France. This is the story of a young Liverpool woman widowed in the Second World War before she can know the happiness of having a family. With the blessing of her mother, with whom she runs a B&B, she goes to Normandy to see ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.41! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Liverpool Basque more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Manuel Echniz is an old man, but fit enough to walk to the grave of his beloved wife Kathleen, to lay a rose on her grave. Kathleen is all that keeps him in Canada, for he doesn't feel close to his family. But wanting his family to be aware of their heritage, he writes his autobiography.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.01! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Mourning doves more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When her husband dies leaving huge business debts, Louise is catapulted from a fine Liverpool house with servants to a small, long-uninhabited cottage near Hoylake. She and her two daughters must learn to survive in an entirely new world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.01! | first editions

view cover

The latchkey kid more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of four bestselling autobiographies and a number of equally successful novels, comes another moving tale. Mrs Olga Stych, daughter of an immigrant Ukrainian pig farmer, has finally made it to the top of the social pyramid of Tollemarche, a small town in Canada's Bible Belt. But to get there, she has not only had to see off her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

An Introduction to Painting Still Life

by Helen Denholm Geraldine Christy Paul Forrester Laura Wickenden Peter Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.50!

Minervas Stepchild more books like this

by Helen Forrester

Relates a teenage girl's struggle to survive while helping her once wealthy family recover from the depression that has made their life in Liverpool almost unbearable.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

A Cuppa Tea and an Aspirin

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

The Moneylenders of Shahpur more books like this

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A romance set in India, this is the story of Anasuyabehn, who must choose between the wealthy money-lender selected to be her husband and her true love, a university professor who is not of her caste or religion and who shocks the community with his modern ideas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.15! | first editions

L Horreur Economique (Le Livre De Poche)

by Helen Forrester

see all copies from $31.35!

new only from $36.89!

view cover

Thursday's Child:

by Helen Forrester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Helen Forrester's moving story of an English girl and her love affair with an Indian man. Peggy Delaney was a Lancashire girl born and bred, beginning to live again after the heartache of the war.Ajit Singh was a charming young Indian student, shortly to return to his homeland and an arranged marriage.When Peggy and Ajit fell in love, each one ...

see all copies from $13.15!

new only from $13.15!

view cover

Liverpool Daisy ; Three women of Liverpool more books like this

by Helen Forrester

"Liverpool Daisy": Only depression-shrouded Liverpool could spawn a big, tough, loving character like Daisy Gallaher. Passionate in her loves and hatreds, she is the Nan of her poverty-stricken family and devoted friend of Nellie O'Brien, who is dying from lack of medical attention. She is always desperate for money. One dark night, she is corned ...

see all copies from $6.78!

A Cuppa Tea and an Aspirin

by Helen Forrester

see all copies from $37.20!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Moneylenders of Shapur

by Helen Forrester other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twopence to Cross the Mersey

by Forrester, Helen other copies of this book

price: $13.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD Date Published: 01/12/1979 ISBN-13: 9780370301969 ISBN: 037030196X

Description: Good. 037030196X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Omnibus: the Lemon Tree, the Moneylenders of Shahpur, Yes Mama

by Helen Forrester other copies of this book

price: $17.89

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Parragon Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj small tear block yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.