» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Katherine V. Forrest

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Curious Wine

Curious Wine more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten years, seven printings and 100,000 copies later, here is the tenth anniversary edition of the Katherine V. Forrest classic lesbian novel...easily the most popular lesbian novel in the world today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hancock Park

Hancock Park more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two-time Lambda Award winner and bestselling author Katherine V. Forrest sets her dogged Los Angeles homicide detectives Kate Delafield and Joe Cameron on an investigation in which cold-blooded murder is only the beginning.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

Daughters of a Coral Dawn more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A group of women, led by charismatic Megan and the irascible Mother, flee an oppressive Earth to a world women will build. A classic novel with cult status.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Liberty Square

Liberty Square more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Delafield of the LAPD reluctantly attends the reunion of her Vietnam unit at the urging of her lover Aimee. Unfortunately, the reunion prompts another spate of messy killings, only this time they aren't state sanctioned.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Beverly Malibu

The Beverly Malibu more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobody seems to care when old-time Hollywood film director Owen Sinclair is found murdered. But who could have killed him? Kate Delafield investigates. Winner of the Lamda Library Award.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Apparition Alley

Apparition Alley more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lesbian LAPD homicide detective Kate Delafield investigates the slaying of a gay cop who had been about to release the names of other gays and lesbians on the force when he was gunned down.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.20! | signed copies | first editions

The Manual of Clinical Microbiology

The Manual of Clinical Microbiology more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest, Ellen Jo Baron, James H Jorgensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its inaugural edition was published in 1970, the "Manual of Clinical Microbiology" has been hailed as the benchmark for excellence among clinical microbiology books. That tradition of quality continues with the publication of the new eighth edition. Greatly expanded and reorganized into two volumes, "MCM" is the definitive resource for the ...

see all copies from $25.40!

new only from $250.15!

Amateur City

Amateur City more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ellen O'Neil starts her new job in Los Angeles - only to find herself the sole witness to events surrounding a baffling murder. Detective Kate Delafield, tough and demanding leader of the homicide investigation team, soon discovers strong motives for the killing of Fergus Parker.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Daughters of an Amber Noon

Daughters of an Amber Noon more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sequel to the lesbian science fiction classic "Daughters of a Coral Dawn, " a group of women called the Unity have vanished from society and are being persecuted by Earth's dictator, Theo Zedera.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.05! | first editions

An Emergence of Green

An Emergence of Green more books like this

by Katherine V. Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A REISSUE OF THIS GROUNDBREAKING AND BESTSELLING LESBIAN FICTION CLASSIC The reissue of Katherine V. Forrest's timeless story of all-out war between a man and a woman for the body and soul of the woman they both desire. In the 1980s, the politics of feminism were just beginning to gain mainstream awareness. In this fast-paced novel, first ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Daughters of an Emerald Dusk more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty years after 4,000 women escaped the the tyranny of a male-dominated Earth and colonized a new planet, the first generation born on Maternas has reached maturity. But their vision of a perfect world is very different from the vision of the founders.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Liberty Square: A Kate Delafield Mystery more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Delafield of the LAPD reluctantly attends the reunion of her Vietnam unit at the urging of her lover Aimee. Unfortunately, the reunion prompts another spate of messy killings, only this time they aren't state sanctioned.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | first editions

view cover

Sleeping Bones: 6a Kate Delafield Mystery more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When an elderly man is brutally slain at the La Brea Tar Pits, LAPD Detective Kate Delafield finds herself digging up startling information that could uncover humanity's ancient past, and at the same time, expose the city's corrupt present.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

view cover

Murder at the Nightwood Bar: A Kate Delafield Mystery more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Katherine V. Forrest's Amateur City was published in 1984, introducing LAPD detective Kate Delafield, it not only marked the beginning of one of mystery fiction's most successful series, it also created one of the most lucrative genres in gay publishing: the lesbian mystery. With her next six Kate Delafield novels, Forrest's complex and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murder by Tradition more books like this

by Katherine V. Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teddie Crawford is dead from multiple stab wounds in a restaurant kitchen awash with blood. LAPD homicide detective Kate Delafield is relentless in her pursuit and capture of the killer. But bringing that killer to justice presents a whole new set of obstacles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.86! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murder by Tradition: A Kate Delafield Mystery more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a successful gay restaurateur is stabbed to death, Kate Delafield's investigation puts her in conflict with her own fear of being outed as a lesbian. Can Kate testify for the prosecution with her integrity intact, when the killer's attorney, the only man who knows the truth about Kate's -sexuality, prepares a "homosexual panic" defense? In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murder at the Nightwood Bar more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When homicide detective Kate Delafield examines the body of a young woman found in the parking lot of a lesbian bar, she knows that this will be a very special and disturbing murder investigation because a conspiracy of silence surrounds the victim.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dreams and Swords more books like this

by Katherine V. Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lesbian couple must decide whether to risk their only child in a daring experiment... LAPD Homicide Detective Kate Delafield visits a longtime lesbian friend, and becomes embroiled in a disappearance...or is it murder? In "O Captain, My Captain", Lt. Harper accompanies space transport Captain Drake on a routine two-woman voyage. But the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Erotic Naiad: Love Stories by Naiad Press Authors more books like this

by Katherine V. Forrest (Editor), Barbara Grier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A unique anthology about love and romance and sex from the varied and various Naiad Press lesbian authors.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Love, Castro Street: Reflections of San Francisco more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest (Editor), Jim Van Buskirk (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognized as perhaps the world's most queer destination, San Francisco has a long, storied history of embracing-and influencing-gay and lesbian culture. Now, Michael Nava, Elana Dykewoman, Lucy Jane Bledsoe, Jim Tushinski, Michele Tea, K.M. Soehnlein, and many others offer up essays and stories about why they love Castro Street. Katherine V. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lesbian Pulp Fiction: The Sexually Intrepid World of Lesbian Paperback Novels 1950-1965 more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in the overheated prose typical of the pulp genre of the 1950s, this collection documents the emergence of a lesbian subculture in postwar America.

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $11.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mysterious Naiad: Love Stories by Naiad Press Authors more books like this

by Katherine V. Forrest (Editor), Barbara Grier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you crossed Naiad Press mystery writers with Naiad Press romantic writers, what would you get? The most romantic, mysterious, delicious stories of the year! Work from Claire McNab, Lauren Wright Douglas, Jaye Maiman, Robbi Sommers and many many more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.09! | first editions

view cover

All in the Seasoning more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrate the holidays . . . lesbian-style! Celebrate solstice with a firefighter on the job in New York City, Thanksgiving with a lesbian border patrol agent, Hanukkah at a lesbian bar, Christmas with a lesbian couple in South Africa. Here are the stories that celebrate our own traditions. Stories about our love and our families and our ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $8.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sleeping Bones: A Kate Delafield Mystery more books like this

by Katherine V Forrest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

L.A.P.D. Detective Kate Delafield returns -- with an iron-willed female lieutenant as her new boss -- in a murder investigation as sticky as the La Brea Tar Pits, which happens to be the scene of the crime. Kate is quickly drawn into a mystery which could uncover the truth of humanity's ancient past, or expose the corruption of the present. And ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.99! | first editions

view cover

The Romantic Naiad: Love Stories by Naiad Press Authors more books like this

by Naiad Press Authors, Katherine V. Forrest, Barbara Grier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bigger! All new! More more more of what you loved in one of the hottest sellers of all time, The Erotic Noiad. Here are more stories from Nikki Baker, Molleen Zanger, Jackie Calhoun, Robbi Sommers, Lee Lynch, and more!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Alma Mater

Alma Mater

by Rita Mae Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Medical Microbiology

Medical Microbiology

by Patrick R. Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.00!

Spring fire

Spring fire

by Vin Packer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

The Blue Place

The Blue Place

by Nicola Griffith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Bailey & Scott's Diagnostic Microbiology

Bailey & Scott's Diagnostic Microbiology

by Betty A Forbes

see all from $3.16!

new only from $45.80!

Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers: A History of Lesbian Life in Twentieth-Century America

Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers: A History of Lesbian Life in Twentieth-Century America

by Professor Lillian Faderman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!