» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joan Forman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Haunted East Anglia more books like this

by Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ghosts, witches, unexplained mysteries, and the supernatural -- these perennially popular themes are the basis for this fascinating Ghost Series. Each book relates the ghost stories from one region of Great Britain. The authors have had a life-long interest in the paranormal, and the tales they record here span the centuries, illuminating the dark ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Haunted Royal Homes

Haunted Royal Homes more books like this

by Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the ghostly events and an insight into the characters associated with them against the background of a selection of Britain's royal residences.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Haunted South

The Haunted South more books like this

by Jarrold Publishing, Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ghosts, witches, unexplained mysteries, and the supernatural -- these perennially popular themes are the basis for this fascinating Ghost Series. Each book relates the ghost stories from one region of Great Britain. The authors have had a life-long interest in the paranormal, and the tales they record here span the centuries, illuminating the dark ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.27!

The Romans more books like this

by Joan Forman

Introduces the civilization of ancient Rome.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Dying for Acceptance: A Teen's Guide to Drug and Alcohol Related Health Issues

Dying for Acceptance: A Teen's Guide to Drug and Alcohol Related Health Issues more books like this

by Joan Esherick, Mary Ann McDonnell, Dr. Bridgemohan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As an adolescent, you'll have to make up your mind about a lot of things. Drugs and alcohol are among the most important. Using chemicals recreationally is a common aspect of many teen parties. No one sets out to become addicted. No one plans on any harmful side effects. But these things do happen. You owe it to yourself to find out the facts ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The golden shore more books like this

by Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The haunted South more books like this

by Joan Forman

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

The Princess in the Tower

by Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Royal hauntings more books like this

by Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Romans more books like this

by John Forman, Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.27!

new only from $34.98! | first editions

The golden shore : a survey of the evidence for death-survival more books like this

by Joan Forman

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Egyptian drawings more books like this

by Hannelore Kischkewitz, Werner Forman, Joan Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.85!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Childhood poems : an anthology

Childhood poems : an anthology more books like this

by Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $3.60! | first editions

Romanos/the Romans

by Joan Forman

see all copies from $9.44!

Ding-dong-Belle : a comedy. more books like this

by Joan Forman

see all copies from $15.53!

The mask of time : the mystery factor in timeslips, precognition and hindsight more books like this

by Joan Forman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.40!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

The End of a Dream used book

The End of a Dream more books like this

by Forman, Joan (Book About Henry Hudson. ) other copies of this book

price: $9.35

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Canada

Description: 1972, 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback)...Near very good.......Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrated, maps....A play about Henry Hudson's last voyage in the Arctic....Book about Henry Hudson....(Play, Arctic) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Forman: Stopping Time, Recent Works, December 2-December 31, 2003

by Forman, Joan; Jonathan Goodman (Essay By) other copies of this book

price: $9.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walter Wickiser Gallery Date Published: 2003

Description: F. Stapled exhibition catalogue, illustrated in color with portrait of the artist in black & white, FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Westward to Canaan more books like this

by Forman, Joan other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada Limited Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780039233037 ISBN: 0039233030

Description: Kurelek, William. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 37 pp. Usual library marks & attachments, with edge-worn cover and otherwise clean interior. 6 full page b&w Kurelek prints. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wonderful Store, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comment Vivaient Les Romains more books like this

by Forman, Joan & Adaptation Fraç other copies of this book

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fernand Nathan. Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 61 pages with reference card on the inside of the front cover; ex-library stamp on the back of the title page; and last page; juvenile; French text; color illustrations, maps and glossaire. Hard cover with ex-library labels on the spine; and few scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Galaxy 1 more books like this

by Forman, Joan other copies of this book

price: $24.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Galaxy 3 more books like this

by Forman, Joan other copies of this book

price: $24.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+ 8vo. ink inscrip on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ghosts of the Tower of London

Ghosts of the Tower of London

by Geoffrey Abbott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.18!

Supernatural Vanishings: Otherworldly Disappearances

Supernatural Vanishings: Otherworldly Disappearances

by Rodney Davies

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.98!

Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century

Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.43!

Haunted heartland

Haunted heartland

by Beth Scott, Michael Norman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Railway Ghosts

Railway Ghosts

by Jarrold Publishing, John Attwood Brooks, Jarrold

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.10!

Criminal Psychology and Personality Profiling

Criminal Psychology and Personality Profiling

by Joan Esherick

see all from $25.00!

new only from $25.00!