» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Leslie Forbes

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A table in Tuscany

A table in Tuscany more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illustrator and cook Leslie Forbes has recreated a bit of Italy in this delightful volume which vividly conveys the rich flavor of Tuscany. What began as a series of drawings and cooking notes on a trip to Italy has become a culinary odyssey that reveals Forbes' passion for food, wine and the inhabitants of the area. 160 full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.00! | first editions

Table in Tuscany : classic recipes from the heart of Italy more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $24.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Taste of Provence more books like this

by Leslie Forbes, Chronicle Books LLC

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this companion volume to her enormously successful A Table in Tuscany, Leslie Forbes goes on to explore the cuisine of Provence, with drawings an d recipes that reveal the unique character of this charming region. The author's distinctive, full-color illustrations punctuate this evocative account of an enchanting culinary adventure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Taste of Tuscany: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Italy more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.49! | first editions

Remarkable Feasts: Adventures on the Food Trail from Baton Rouge to Old Peking more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This presents a celebration of food and a pageant of people enjoying themselves all over the world. It encompasses public feasts, such as Mardi Gras in New Orleans, the mid-autumn Moon Festival in China and the New Year Water Festival in Thailand, as well as Jewish Passover dinner in the South of France. The text is illustrated by the author. Liz ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bombay Ice

Bombay Ice more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this highly detailed and well-researched literary thriller, Roz Bengal returns to her native India in response to a letter from her pregnant sister who is afraid that her husband, a film producer, murdered his first wife. As she investigates her brother-in-law, Roz gradually reveals her own self-destructive and quixotic nature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Waking Raphael

Waking Raphael more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This third literary thriller by Leslie Forbes links a Renaissance painting to a terrible event in the more recent past. Art expert Charlene Penton is on site in Urbino, Italy, restoring "La Muta," a Raphael painting of a mute woman. When a real mute woman slashes the painting, blood pours out of it. Is it truly a miracle? What was the mute woman's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fish Blood and Bone

Fish Blood and Bone more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Claire Fleetwood, a forensic photographer, inherits a house in London, but when her best friend is murdered, the inheritance turns to a nightmare. Claire begins an unofficial investigation that takes her on a scientific expedition with one of the suspects.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A table in Provence.

A table in Provence. more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated collection of authentic recipes from the Provence region of France, an area renowned for its herbs and vegetables. Forbes's book is punctuated by her observations, conversations and local gossip. The author also wrote "A Table in Tuscany".

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $34.18!

Recipes from the Indian Spice Trail

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lamb in Spicy Lentils and Red Pepper Crust, Pumpkin Kedgeree Risotto, Roast Cod with Spiced Coriander Sauce, Orange Cardamom Indian Custard, Chocolate and Cinnamon Striped Kulfi - in this illustrated collection of subcontinental recipes, Leslie Forbes evokes the culinary magnificence of India. She includes over 100 dishes that bring together the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Early Races of Scotland and Their Monuments

The Early Races of Scotland and Their Monuments more books like this

by Forbes Leslie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.99!

new only from $27.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eine Kulinarische Reise Durch Die Toscana: Klassische Rezepte Aus Dem Herzen Italiens

by Leslie Forbes

see all copies from $44.62!

A Taste of Provence: Classic Recipes from the South of France more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leyli: A Romance of the Aegean Sea

Leyli: A Romance of the Aegean Sea

by W Forbes-Leslie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $24.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A table in Provence : classic recipes from the South of France more books like this

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Early Races of Scotland and Their Monuments, Volume I

The Early Races of Scotland and Their Monuments, Volume I

by Jonathan Forbes-Leslie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30!

Fish, Blood and Bones

by Leslie Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Forming Tribalized Communities

by Leslie, Forbes other copies of this book

price: $19.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Argo Communicative Technologies, Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780969587804 ISBN: 0969587805

Description: Very good Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Partly Cloudy used book

Partly Cloudy

by Leslie; Forbes, Bryan Thomas other copies of this book

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nandarin Date Published: 13/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780749319779 ISBN: 0749319771

Description: Good. 0749319771. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bombay Joe

by Forbes, Leslie other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG Date Published: 1998

Description: F/F Author's First Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Review of the Progress of Mathematical and Physical Science in More Recent Times: and Particulary Between the Years 1775 and 1850: Being One of the Dissertations to the Eighth Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica new book

A Review of the Progress of Mathematical and Physical Science in More Recent Times: and Particulary Between the Years 1775 and 1850: Being One of the Dissertations to the Eighth Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica

by Forbes, James David, 1809-1868, Playfair, Lyon Playfair, Baron, 1818-1898, Leslie, John, Sir, 1766-1832 other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 212 pages. Reprinted from 1858 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Recent Disturbances and Military Executions in Ceylon

by Leslie, Jonathan Forbes, Author other copies of this book

price: $36.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217272773 ISBN: 0217272770

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00056 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saint: Simon and Delilah more books like this

by Forbes, C. Scott (Leslie Charteris) other copies of this book

price: $3,595.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bamore Film Productions Ltd. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Orignal script for the famous TV series aired 24 March 1967 (Season 5, Episode 21). From the archive of actor Peter Holt with his signature on the cover and signed photograph loose. Patrick Holt's real name was Patrick G. Parsons. Some of his childhood was spent in India where his father, who claimed kinship with the great actress Mrs Siddons, was Deputy Inspector-General of the Indian Police. Perhaps surprisingly, given such a background, Patrick was sent to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bombay Ice used book

Bombay Ice more books like this

by Forbes, Leslie other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Boxed Set Publisher: Soundelux Audio Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559352772 ISBN: 1559352779

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall In shrinkwrap; abridged on two cassettes; read by Lisanne Cole. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bombay Ice used book

Bombay Ice more books like this

by Forbes, Leslie other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Boxed Set Publisher: Soundelux Audio Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559352772 ISBN: 1559352779

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall In shrinkwrap; abridged on two cassettes; read by Lisanne Cole. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Giuliano Bugialli's Foods of Tuscany

Giuliano Bugialli's Foods of Tuscany

by Giuliano Bugialli, John Dominis (Photographer)

see all from $10.65!

new only from $10.65!

Third girl

Third girl

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Herbes de Provence: Cooking with the Herbs of Southern France

Herbes de Provence: Cooking with the Herbs of Southern France

by Ethel Brennan, Diane Bigda (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.79!

Grave Secrets

Grave Secrets

by Kathy Reichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.56!

French Farmhouse Cookbook

French Farmhouse Cookbook

by Susan Herrmann Loomis, Patricia Wells (Foreword by)

see all from $12.00!

new only from $177.63!

Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia

Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia

by Jeffrey Alford, Naomi Duguid

see all from $13.34!

new only from $29.99!