» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Wen C Fong

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
First Masterpiece of Chinese Painting: The Admonitions Scroll

First Masterpiece of Chinese Painting: The Admonitions Scroll more books like this

by Shane McCausland, Wen C Fong (Foreword by), Wen C Fong (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Admonitions of the Instructress to the Court Ladies is widely considered one of the most important early Chinese scroll paintings in existence. Inspired by a text from the third century A.D. that warns against the dangers of personal ambitions and the abuse of power, the scroll upholds Confucian standards of honorable behavior. Central to these ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei

Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei more books like this

by Wen C Fong, James C Y Watt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Emperor Ch'ien-lung, who ruled China from 1736 to 1795, amassed an extensive collection of Chinese art which today forms the core of the holdings of the National Palace Museum, Taipei. Drawing on this rich resource, this work provides a history of imperial Chinese art and culture from the Neolithic period to 18th century. It reproduces some of the ...

see all copies from $44.95!

new only from $160.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Summer Mountains: The Timeless Landscape more books like this

by Wen C. Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Chinese Calligraphy

Chinese Calligraphy more books like this

by Ouyang Zhongshi, Wen C Fong, Cao Baolin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chinese calligraphy, with its artistic as well as utilitarian values, has been treasured for its formal beauty for more than three millennia. This lavishly illustrated book brings to English language readers for the first time a full account of calligraphy in China, including its history, theory, and importance in Chinese culture. Representing an ...

see all copies from $41.50!

new only from $48.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Embodied Image

Embodied Image more books like this

by Prof. Robert E Harrist, Jr., Wen C Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Embodied image new perspectives on the beauty, offers power, and art of the written word in China. Containing many never-before-published masterpieces from the third century to the modern period, all from the premier John B. Elliott Collection, this volume accompanies the most comprehensive exhibition of Chinese calligraphy ever seen outside ...

see all copies from $15.30!

new only from $48.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Representation: Chinese Painting and Calligraphy, 8th-14th Century

Beyond Representation: Chinese Painting and Calligraphy, 8th-14th Century more books like this

by Wen C Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$300.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a survey of Chinese painting from the eighth to the 14th century, a period during which the nature of China's pictorial art changed dramatically. Illustrated by works in the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, the author begins by describing the advent toward the end of the Bronze Age of figural ...

see all copies from $285.00!

first editions

Returning Home: Tao-Chi's Album of Landscapes and Flowers

Returning Home: Tao-Chi's Album of Landscapes and Flowers more books like this

by Wen C. Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tao-chi, the 17th century poet, painter and scholar, was born into a branch of the imperial family at the very close of the Ming Dynasty in China. When Tao-chi was three years old, his father attempted to seize the royal throne. The attempt having failed, the father was executed and Tao-chi was rescued by a member of the household who fled with ...

see all copies from $12.95!

first editions

Along the Riverbank: Chinese Paintings from the C. C. Wang Family Collection

Along the Riverbank: Chinese Paintings from the C. C. Wang Family Collection more books like this

by Maxwell K Hearn, Wen C Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compilation of twelve major works from the great private collections of Chinese old master paintings, ranging from the tenth to the early eighteenth century.

see all copies from $16.91!

new only from $16.91!

The Great Bronze Age of China more books like this

by Wen C Fong (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.98!

first editions

Between Two Cultures: Late-Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Chinese Paintings from the Robert H. Ellsworth Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art

Between Two Cultures: Late-Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Chinese Paintings from the Robert H. Ellsworth Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art more books like this

by Wen C Fong, Metropolitan Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During a crucial period from the 1860s to about 1980, Chinese painting was transformed into a modern expression of its classical heritage. This book draws on a selection of modern Chinese paintings from the Robert H. Ellsworth Collection at The Metropolitan Museum of Art in order to explore this period, discussing issues of modernity and ...

see all copies from $20.09!

new only from $20.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Landscapes Clear and Radiant: The Art of Wang Hui (1632-1717)

Landscapes Clear and Radiant: The Art of Wang Hui (1632-1717) more books like this

by Wen C Fong, Chin-Sung Chang, Maxwell K Hearn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wang Hui, the most celebrated painter of late seventeenth-century China, played a key role both in reinvigorating past traditions of landscape painting and in establishing the stylistic foundations for the imperially sponsored art of the Qing court. An artist of protean talent and immense ambition, Wang developed an all-embracing synthesis of ...

see all copies from $42.44!

new only from $42.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Along the Riverbank: Paintings from the C. C. Wang Family Collection

Along the Riverbank: Paintings from the C. C. Wang Family Collection more books like this

by Maxwell K Hearn, Wen C Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most important landscape hanging scrolls in the history of Chinese art--THE RIVER BANK, attributed to the 10th-century painter Dong Yuan--is among the highlights of this volume, which explores the C. C. Wang Family Collection, one of the finest collections of Chinese old masters in private hands.

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $19.50! | first editions

Images of the mind : selections from the Edward L. Elliot family and John B.Elliott collections of chinese calligraphy and painting at the Art Museum, Princeton University.

by Wen C. Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

view cover

Issues of Authenticity in Chinese Painting more books like this

by Judith G Smith (Editor), Wen C Fong (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$92.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains 12 papers on the occasion of the international symposium "Issues of Authenticity in Chinese Painting" held on December 11, 1999, at The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

see all copies from $92.45!

new only from $99.00!

Words and Images: Chinese Poetry, Calligraphy, and Painting more books like this

by Wen C Fong, Alfreda Murck

see all copies from $379.90!

The Great bronze age of China : an Exhibition from the People's Republic of China

by Wen C. Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Beyond Representation: Chinese Painting and Calligraphy, 8th-14th Centuries more books like this

by Fong, Wen C. other copies of this book

price: $225.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale Date Published: 1992

Description: Very good copy. Clean and unmarked inside. Dust jacket in very good condition. A nice copy. Cloth, 32 cm., 547 pp., with color and black and white plates. Includes bibliography and glossary-index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Alternative Histories of Chinese Painting

Three Alternative Histories of Chinese Painting

by Professor James Cahill

see all from $20.70!

new only from $27.25!

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

see all from $11.00!

new only from $26.37!

Returning Home: Tao-Chi's Album of Landscapes and Flowers

Returning Home: Tao-Chi's Album of Landscapes and Flowers

by Shih-T'ao

see all from $14.00!

new only from $34.08!

The Painter's Practice: How Artists Lived and Worked in Traditional China

The Painter's Practice: How Artists Lived and Worked in Traditional China

by Professor James Cahill

see all from $15.59!

new only from $42.00!

Jade: A Study in Chinese Archaeology and Religion

Jade: A Study in Chinese Archaeology and Religion

by Berthold Laufer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.66!

The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain

The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain

by Betty Edwards

see all from $4.27!

new only from $8.26!