» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by C F Fong

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Other Shore: Plays by Gao Xingjian

The Other Shore: Plays by Gao Xingjian more books like this

by Xingjian Gao, Professor Gao Xingjian (Screenwriter), C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gao Xingjian, recipient of the 2000 Nobel Prize for Literature, lists European avant-garde drama among his influences, which can be felt in the plays collected in this volume. THE OTHER SHORE (1986), BETWEEN LIFE AND DEATH (1991), DIALOGUE AND REBUTTAL (1992), NOCTURNAL WANDERER (1993), and WEEKEND QUARTET (1995), presented here in English ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $8.75! | signed copies | first editions

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian more books like this

by Gao Xingjian, Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work, a grand opera combining Chinese and Western operatic techniques, is based on the life of the legendary Huineng (AD 633-713), the Sixth Patriarch of Zen Buddhism in Tang Dynasty China. It chronicles the rise and fall of Zen Buddhism across a span of 250 years.

see all copies from $7.75!

new only from $17.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Advanced Mathematics for Engineering and

Advanced Mathematics for Engineering and more books like this

by C F Chan Man, D de Kee Fong, C F Chan Man Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a mathematical text suitable for students of engineering and science who are at the third year undergraduate level or beyond. It is a book of applicable mathematics. It avoids the approach of listing only the techniques, followed by a few examples, without explaining why the techniques work. Thus, it provides not only the know-how but also ...

see all copies from $38.99!

new only from $77.94!

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian more books like this

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Gao Xingjian, a winner of the 2000 Nobel Prize for Literature, comes a "major drama about life." "Snow in August" is based on the life of Huineng (AD 633-713), the Sixth Patriarch of Zen Buddhism in Tang Dynasty China. Packed with the myriad sights and sounds of both the Eastern and Western theatrical traditions, the play exudes wonder and ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $13.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Advanced Mathematics for Applied and Pure Sciences

Advanced Mathematics for Applied and Pure Sciences more books like this

by C F Chan Man Fong, D de Kee, P N Kaloni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$127.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers applicable mathematics that should provide a text, at the third year level and beyond, appropriate for both students of engineering and the pure sciences. The book is a product of close collaboration between two mathematicians and an engineer and it is of note that the engineer has been helpful in pinpointing the problems engineering ...

see all copies from $109.15!

new only from $109.15!

California Rivers & Streams: Conflict Between Fluvial Proces

California Rivers & Streams: Conflict Between Fluvial Proces more books like this

by Jeffrey F Mount, Janice C Fong (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides an overview of the physical and biological processes that shape California's rivers and watersheds. It introduces relevant basic principles of hydrology and geomorphology and applies them to an understanding of the differences in character of the state's many rivers. It then builds on this foundation by evaluating the impact on ...

see all copies from $9.25!

new only from $22.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Of Mountains and Seas: A Tragicomedy of the Gods in Three Acts

Of Mountains and Seas: A Tragicomedy of the Gods in Three Acts more books like this

by Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Of Mountains and Seas" is one of the most spirited and fun-filled plays written by Gao Xingjian. Based on the ancient text "The Classic of Mountains and Seas (Shanhai jing)", the play re-enacts the classical world of Chinese mythology, traversing the creation of humans to the beginning of Chinese dynastic history. It is a world of magical powers ...

see all copies from $25.16!

new only from $27.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cold Literature: Selected Works by Gao Xingjian

Cold Literature: Selected Works by Gao Xingjian more books like this

by Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator), Mabel Lee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gao Xingjian is the first Chinese Nobel Laureate in Literature. The Swedish Academy summarized his achievements as follows: "An oeuvre of universal validity, bitter insights and linguistic ingenuity, which has opened new paths for the Chines novel and drama." The collection, which aims to present the diversity of Gao's literary talents, contains ...

see all copies from $51.15!

new only from $51.15!

Financing Smoking Cessation Services

Financing Smoking Cessation Services more books like this

by Fong-Ching Chang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.25!

new only from $52.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Escape & the Man Who Questions Death

Escape & the Man Who Questions Death

by Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection contains two plays by Gao Xingjian, winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2000. "Escape" was written in 1989 in the wake of the June 4 Student Movement in Tiananmen Square in Beijing. With the publication of the play, Gao was expelled from the Chinese Communist Party, dismissed from his state appointment and his house in Beijing ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $30.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Economic Dynamo more books like this

by Fong Chan Onn, Chan Onn Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.48!

view cover

The Other Shore more books like this

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Professor Francois Soulard, Professor Gilbert C F Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $16.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Laws of Taxation in the Hong Kong Sar more books like this

by Berry Fong-Chung Hsu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers a socio-economic perspective on Hong Kong tax law. It provides an in-depth study for professionals who are already familiar with HKSAR tax law and wish to further examine the theory behind it. The aim of the book is to evaluate critically the Hong Kong tax system.

see all copies from $16.10!

new only from $20.57!

view cover

From Youthful Manuscripts to River Elegy: The Chinese Popular Cultural Movement more books like this

by Fang-Cheng Ch'en, Chen Fong-Ching, Jin Guantao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Among the many books dealing with the epochal changes of China during the eighties, this is probably the first full-length account of the popular cultural movement, or "wenhuare." It is the result of collaboration between two Chinese intellectuals: a Beijing cultural activist who played a central role in the movement, and a Hong Kong academic who ...

see all copies from $29.90!

new only from $29.90!

view cover

Advanced Mathematics for Applied and Pure Sciences more books like this

by Wenfang Chen, Fong Chan Man Fong, Cf Chan Man Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers applicable mathematics that should provide a text, at the third year level and beyond, appropriate for both students of engineering and the pure sciences. The book is a product of close collaboration between two mathematicians and an engineer and it is of note that the engineer has been helpful in pinpointing the problems engineering ...

see all copies from $129.95!

new only from $199.48!

California Rivers and Streams: The Conflict Between Fluvial Process and Land Use more books like this

by Jeffrey F Mount, Janice C Fong (Illustrator)

This text provides an overview of the physical and biological processes that shape California's rivers and watersheds. It introduces relevant basic principles of hydrology and geomorphology and applies them to an understanding of the differences in character of the state's many rivers. It then builds on this foundation by evaluating the impact on ...

see all copies from $169.99!

view cover

Perturbation Methods, Instability, Catas more books like this

by C F Chan Man Fong, D de Kee, D de Kee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text introduces perturbation and qualitative methods for differential equations in terms understandable to students with only a basic knowledge of calculus and ordinary linear differential equations. Theorems are stated clearly with their limitations and restrictions and are applied to solve examples from various disciplines. The writing ...

see all copies from $36.17!

new only from $70.82!

The manual of current Chinese acupuncture therapy and analgesia. more books like this

by Chiu-lim Poon, Fong-you Cheng

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

The Other Shore used book

The Other Shore

by Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Chinese University Press ISBN-13: 9789622018624 ISBN: 9622018629

Description: Good. 9622018629 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Soul Mountain

Soul Mountain

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Mabel Lee (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Assembling California

Assembling California

by John McPhee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.92!

Death and the Kings Horseman

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Wole Soyinka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.35!

The cycle of spring

The cycle of spring

by Rabindranath Tagore

see all from $4.20!

new only from $4.20!

Marat-Sade

Marat-Sade

by Dr. Peter Weiss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.23!

The Company: A Short History of a Revolutionary Idea

The Company: A Short History of a Revolutionary Idea

by John Micklethwait

see all from $3.67!

new only from $8.97!