» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Nick Flynn

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir more books like this

by Nick Flynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In bold, dazzling prose, Flynn tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led him and his father into a homeless shelter, onto Boston's streets, and finally to each other.

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $7.06! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Note Slipped Under the Door: Teaching from Poems We Love

A Note Slipped Under the Door: Teaching from Poems We Love more books like this

by Nick Flynn, Shirley McPhillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"WHATEVER SHIRLEY OR NICK TELL YOU-BELIEVE THEM." - Naomi Shihab Nye How do we read a poem? What can we teach from a poem we love? How can we name what poets do in order to inform our writing, our teaching? In their staff development work with teachers, Nick Flynn and Shirley McPhillips have often encountered these and similar questions. This ...

see all copies from $6.43!

new only from $6.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Some Ether

Some Ether more books like this

by Nick Flynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of a "Discovery"/"The Nation" Award Winner of the 1999 PEN/Joyce Osterweil Award for Poetry "Some Ether" is one of the more remarkable debut collections of poetry to appear in America in recent memory. As Mark Doty has noted, "these poems are more than testimony; in lyrics of ringing clarity and strange precision, Flynn conjures a will to ...

see all copies from $7.34!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alice Invents a Little Game and Alice Always Wins

Alice Invents a Little Game and Alice Always Wins more books like this

by Nick Flynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this first play from the award-winning memoirist and poet Nick Flynn, four strangers meet during a blackout on a New York City sidewalk. Gideon finds himself locked out of his apartment, stranded on the street with nothing but a television and the company of three individuals, each mysterious in their own way: the spectre-like Alice, ringleader ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.59! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tin House: Evil

Tin House: Evil

by Chris Adrian, Nick Flynn, Sam Lipsyte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this issue of "Tin House" some of today's most prominent writers examine evil in its various manifestations, from war to torture to Satanism. Featured here, among others, are works by Francine Prose, author of "A Changed Man," Nick Flynn, author of the award-winning collection of poems "Some Ether," and Chris Adrian, whose short fiction has ...

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blind Huber: Poems

Blind Huber: Poems more books like this

by Nick Flynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning poet Nick Flynn takes readers into the dangerous and irresistible center of the hive "I sit in a body & think of a body, I picture" "Burnens' hands, my words" "make them move. I say, plunge them into the hive, " "& his hands go in." --from "Blind Huber" Blindness does not deter Francois Huber--the eighteenth-century beekeeper--in ...

see all copies from $7.52!

new only from $7.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bullshit Nights

by Nick Flynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.01!

new only from $34.06!

Invasion

Invasion

by Pat Mills, Gerry Finley-Day, Nick Flynn, Chris Lowder, Jesus Blasco (Illustrator), Sarompas (Illustrator), Pat Wright (Illustrator), Mike Dorey (Illustrator), Carlos Pino (Illustrator), Eric Bradbury (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!

Crisis in the Industrial Heartland: A Study of the West Midlands more books like this

by Nick Spencer, Andy Taylor, Norman Flynn

This is one of five local studies carried out under the Economic and Social Research Council's Inner City in Context research programme and offers a specific example of an economy in sudden decline to set against the experience of Glasgow, Newcastle, London, and Bristol. The volume traces the economic decline of the West Midlands from its days as ...

see all copies from $31.93!

first editions

Encore Une Nuit De Merde Dans Cette Ville Pourrie

by Flynn Nick

see all copies from $46.23!

new only from $46.23!

The Ticking Is the Bomb: A Memoir

The Ticking Is the Bomb: A Memoir more books like this

by Nick Flynn

A dazzling, searing, and inventive memoir about becoming a father in the age of terror.

see all copies from $15.85!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Gulf Coast-a Journal of Literature and Fine Arts-Summer, Fall 2007 (Vol 19 #2)

by Flynn, Nick (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Houston Date Published: 2007

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gulf Coast Vol 19, No. 1, Winter/Spring 2007 more books like this

by Nick Flynn (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Houston Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good+, Clean and Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gulf Coast, a Journal of Literature & Fine Arts, Volume 21, Issue 1 more books like this

by Flynn, Nick, Executive Editor other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houston Arts Alliance Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. Winter/Spring 2009. Book in near fine condition, bump to bottom, rear spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice Invents a Little Game and Alice Always Wins used book

Alice Invents a Little Game and Alice Always Wins

by Flynn, Nick other copies of this book

price: $19.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780865479852 ISBN: 0865479852

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 67 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good plus condition softcover. Signed by the author on the title page. Bend in top corner. Inside is clean with no other writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vagabonds. Number 2. more books like this

by Neufeld, Josh. Other Pieces From Other Authors Including: Peter Ross, Marha Rosler, Eileen Myles, Nick Flynn, And Andres Rashkow other copies of this book

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jeff Mason, Alternative Comics Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine. Graphic novel, paperback in near fine condition. Covers clean, pages clean and tight. Contains several short pieces from several different authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice Invents a Little Game and Alice Always Wins new book

Alice Invents a Little Game and Alice Always Wins

by Nick Flynn other copies of this book

price: $17.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865479852 ISBN: 0865479852

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blind Huber new book

Blind Huber

by Nick Flynn other copies of this book

price: $18.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555973735 ISBN: 1555973736

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blind Huber new book

Blind Huber

by Nick Flynn other copies of this book

price: $18.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555973032 ISBN: 1555973035

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Note Slipped Under the Door: Teaching From Poems We Love, By Flynn used book

Note Slipped Under the Door: Teaching From Poems We Love, By Flynn

by Flynn, Nick/ McPhillips, Shirley other copies of this book

price: $19.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stenhouse Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571103208 ISBN: 1571103201

Description: Fine. Paperback. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24646334 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781571103208. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tin House: Evil new book

Tin House: Evil

by Chris Adrian, Nick Flynn, Sam Lipsyte, Cintra Wilson other copies of this book

price: $22.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780977698943 ISBN: 0977698947

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suc 1st Edition Signed

by Flynn, Nick other copies of this book

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781127668205 ISBN: 112766820X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Das Ticken Ist Die Bombe more books like this

by Flynn, Nick; Gunkel, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $58.55

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783716026199 ISBN: 3716026190

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Million Little Pieces

Million Little Pieces

by James Frey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The book of disquiet

The book of disquiet

by Fernando Pessoa

see all from $5.36!

new only from $8.50!

Intimate Apparel/Fabulation

Intimate Apparel/Fabulation

by Lynn Nottage

see all from $5.18!

new only from $7.52!

The Heath Anthology of American Literature, Concise Edition

The Heath Anthology of American Literature, Concise Edition

by Paul Lauter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $71.70!

The Complete Nemesis the Warlock: Bk. 2

The Complete Nemesis the Warlock: Bk. 2

by Pat Mills, Kevin O'Neill (Artist), Bryan Talbot (Illustrator), Tony Luke (Illustrator), John Hicklenton (Illustrator), David Roach (Illustrator)

see all from $12.73!

new only from $18.57!

Christianity, Climate Change, and Sustainable Living

Christianity, Climate Change, and Sustainable Living

by Nick Spencer

see all from $7.17!

new only from $13.00!