» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Flood

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bag Men

Bag Men more books like this

by John Flood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is New Years Day, 1965, when the snow-covered body of Father George Sedgewick is discovered on a runway at Boston's Logan Airport. The tragedy is twofold: in addition to the brutal murder, Sedgewick was robbed of four thousand hosts that had been blessed by the pope for distribution at the first English language mass in America. What does a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Music and Mathematics: From Pythagoras to Fractals

Music and Mathematics: From Pythagoras to Fractals more books like this

by John Fauvel (Editor), Raymond Flood (Editor), Robin Wilson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Ancient Greek times, music has been seen as a mathematical art, and the relationship between mathematics and music has fascinated generations. This collection of wide ranging, comprehensive and fully-illustrated papers, authored by leading scholars, presents the link between these two subjects in a lucid manner that is suitable for students ...

see all copies from $20.65!

new only from $20.65!

Mobius and His Band: Mathematics and Astronomy in Nineteenth-Century Germany

Mobius and His Band: Mathematics and Astronomy in Nineteenth-Century Germany more books like this

by John Fauvel (Editor), Robin Wilson (Editor), Raymond Flood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

August Moebius was one of the 19th century's most influential mathematicians and astronomers. This volume explores the work of Moebius and his fellow German scholars, in particular the achievements which act as a mirror for the work being undertaken by his contemporaries around the world. The background to Moebius' life and labours is provided by ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $24.00!

Telecommunications Switching, Traffic and Networks

Telecommunications Switching, Traffic and Networks more books like this

by John E Flood

This book covers the topics of switching, signalling and traffic in the context of telecommunications networks. It introduces networks through the evolution of switching systems to stored-program-controlled digital systems and future broadband systems. (Instructors Manual 0134998235.)

see all copies from $7.23!

first editions

Fenian diary : Denis B. Cashman on board the 'Hougoumont' : with additional poems by Cashman, John Boyle O'Reilly, John Flood, and others more books like this

by D. B. Cashman, John Boyle O'Reilly, John Flood, C. W. Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.68!

first editions

Oxford Figures: 800 Years of the Mathematical Sciences

Oxford Figures: 800 Years of the Mathematical Sciences more books like this

by John Fauvel (Editor), Raymond Flood (Editor), Robin Wilson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of the intellectual and social life of a community, and of its interactions with the wider world. For 800 years mathematics has been researched and studied at Oxford, and the subject and its teaching have undergone profound changes during that time. This highly readable and beautifully illustrated book reveals the richness and ...

see all copies from $61.48!

new only from $125.64!

Poets Laureate in the Holy Roman Empire: A Bio-Bibliographical Handbook

Poets Laureate in the Holy Roman Empire: A Bio-Bibliographical Handbook more books like this

by John L Flood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$203.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Records more than 1300 Imperial Poets Laureate created within the Holy Roman Empire between 1355 and 1804, with a sketch of their lives, a list of their published works, and a note of relevant scholarly literature. This handbook includes an introduction that sheds light on a significant literary-sociological phenomenon.

see all copies from $203.95!

new only from $215.00!

Kilcash: A History, 1190-1801 more books like this

by John Flood

see all copies from $48.21!

first editions

The Prayers of Saint John of the Cross more books like this

by St John of the Cross, Alphonse Alvarez (Editor), Edward Flood (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.49!

new only from $37.50!

Barristers' Clerks: Middlemen of the Law more books like this

by John A Flood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

Kurz bevor der Vorhang fiel: zum Theater der DDR : Londoner Symposium more books like this

by John L. Flood, University of London. Institute of Germanic Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.96!

new only from $54.38!

The Legal Profession in the United States more books like this

by American Bar Foundation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.36!

The Sixth Day: A Survey of Recent Developments in Figurative Sculpture; The Lester and Hope Abelson Foundation Exhibition, the Renais more books like this

by Richard Flood, John Ahearn, University Of Chicago

see all copies from $19.90!

Modern Swiss Literature: Unity and Diversity

Modern Swiss Literature: Unity and Diversity more books like this

by John L Flood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

first editions

Technical AIDS to Teaching in Higher Education more books like this

by Collin F. Page, Colin Flood Page, John Kitching

see all copies from $39.59!

The philosophy of common law a primer of legal principles : illustrated by a variety of interesting cases

The philosophy of common law a primer of legal principles : illustrated by a variety of interesting cases more books like this

by Herbert Broom, John C. H. Flood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.96!

new only from $22.96!

Gottfried Keller, 1819-1890 : London Symposium 1990 more books like this

by Gottfried Keller, John L. Flood, Martin Swales, University of London. Institute of Germanic Studies

see all copies from $20.41!

Selected essays on medieval German literature more books like this

by Kenneth Charles King, John Lewis Flood, A. T. Hatto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.50!

first editions

Love Responds: Reflections on Christian Morality more books like this

by John H. Miller, Leo F. Flood (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Thoreau MacDonald's Notebooks

by Thoreau MacDonald, John Flood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

No longer north.

by John Flood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.31!

The land they occupied more books like this

by John M. Flood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

Ein Moment des erfahrenen Lebens zur Lyrik der DDR : Beiträge zu einem Symposium more books like this

by John L. Flood, University of London. Institute of Germanic Studies

see all copies from $67.44!

Johannes Sinapius (1505-1560) : Hellenist and physician in Germany and Italy more books like this

by John L. Flood, David J. Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $182.94!

German Bk 1450-1750 more books like this

by John L Flood (Editor), W A Kelly (Editor)

A collection of essays by 26 scholars in the field of historical bibliography in honour of David L. Paisey, formerly curator of German books at the British Library. The texts draw on a wide range of aspects of German book production from 1450 to 1750.

see all copies from $182.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Big Stone Gap

Big Stone Gap

by Adriana Trigiani

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Underworld

Underworld

by Don DeLillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Linux Desk Reference

Linux Desk Reference

by Scott Hawkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fanatic Heart Pbk

Fanatic Heart Pbk

by John B O'Reilly, A G Evans

see all from $2.54!

new only from $7.05!

How to solve it.

How to solve it.

by George Polya

see all from $2.95!

new only from $12.54!

Miles Davis: The Definitive Biography

Miles Davis: The Definitive Biography

by Ian Carr, MD

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!