» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by R. Newton Flew

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Idea of Perfection in Christian Theology

The Idea of Perfection in Christian Theology more books like this

by R Newton Flew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $43.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jesus and His Church: A Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

Jesus and His Church: A Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament more books like this

by R Newton Flew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

JESUS AND HIS CHURCH A STUDY OF THE IDEA OF THE ECCLESIA IN THE NEW TESTAMENT R. NEWTON FLEW THE ABINGDON PRESS NEW YORK CINCINNATI CHICAGO Copyright, 1938, by R. NEWTON FLEW All rights - reserved-no part of tills book may t be reproduced in any form without permission in writing from the publisher, cxtxj t by a reviewer who wishes to uuoto brie I ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $18.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Catholicity of Protestantism

Catholicity of Protestantism more books like this

by Robert Newton Flew, Rubert Eric Davies (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study, from a Free Church perspective of the tensions between Catholic and Protestant characteristics of Anglicanism, with an ecclesiological message applicable to all the churches. A study of Anglicanism from a Free Church perspective, highlighting the tension that exists between its Catholic and Protestant characteristics, but drawing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jesus and his Church : a study of the idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testamant more books like this

by R. Newton Flew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.23!

first editions

The idea of perfection in Christian theology; an historical study of the Christian ideal for the present life more books like this

by R. Newton Flew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

The Catholicity of Protestantism: Being a Report Presented to His Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury by a Group of Free Churchmen

The Catholicity of Protestantism: Being a Report Presented to His Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury by a Group of Free Churchmen more books like this

by R Newton Flew

This report purports to answer the questions concerning the conflict of `catholic' and `protestant' traditions in the West--whether, and to what extent, these traditions were conflicting or complementary and how, if at all, they could be held together within one church.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

Jesus and His way : a study of the ethics of the New Testament. more books like this

by Robert Newton Flew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

The hymns of Charles Wesley, a study of their structure. more books like this

by R. Newton Flew

see all copies from $35.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Church: Report of a Theological Commission on Faith and Order more books like this

by Flew, Dr. R. Newton And Canon Kenneth Riches other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Scm Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good+ in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of the Church: Papers Presented to the Theological Commission Apointed By the Continuation Committee of the World Conference on Faith and Order

by Flew, Newton, R. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $9.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: SCM Press / London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good dust jacket with tiny bit of edgewear at top of jacket spine only. Very good condition. 347p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus and His Church-a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament more books like this

by Newton Flew, R other copies of this book

price: $16.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Epworth Press Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Excellent binding, clean pages-minor spotting to page edges, overall v. good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus and His Church. a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament more books like this

by Newton Flew, R. other copies of this book

price: $19.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Epworth Press, 1943.

Description: 2nd ed. Pp.192, small owners name to fep. Blue cloth, d/w edge tears + loss to top of spine. G+/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of the Church

by Flew, R. Newton other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Ex-Library 347 pgs. A few pages marked. Typical ex-library marks. Clear tape on spine. Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Life Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Way: a Study in the Ethics of the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epworth Date Published: 1963

Description: pp. 184. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, first couple page edges stained, boards quite bowed. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nature of the Church

by Flew, R. Newton, Ed other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1952

Description: pp. 347. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of the Church

by Flew, R. Newton other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1952

Description: Good/Poor. Name written on first page, stains inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of the Church more books like this

by Flew, R. Newton, Ed other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8.5 in 346 pp. Lib. Harry Adams. World Conf. Faith & Order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of the Church more books like this

by Flew, R. Newton other copies of this book

price: $73.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of the Church

by Flew, R. Newton (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good 2. Very good in black cloth in torn and worn original DJ, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Nature of the Church

by R. Newton Flew other copies of this book

price: $73.16

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM PRESS Date Published: 1952

Description: Ex-Library Published by SCM PRESS in 1952, 347 pages, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Practical Treatise Upone Christian Perfection

A Practical Treatise Upone Christian Perfection

by William Law

see all from $23.00!

new only from $23.00!

Cost of Discipleship

Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

see all from $3.50!

new only from $8.85!

How to Read the Bible as Literature: And Get More Out of It

How to Read the Bible as Literature: And Get More Out of It

by Ryken Leland, Dr. Leland Ryken

see all from $2.60!

new only from $9.62!

The Life of God in the Soul of Man

The Life of God in the Soul of Man

by Henry Scougal

see all from $3.90!

new only from $3.90!

Christianizing the Roman Empire: A.D. 100-400

Christianizing the Roman Empire: A.D. 100-400

by Professor Ramsay MacMullen

see all from $2.10!

new only from $11.07!

Ethics

Ethics

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!