Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:First edition. Selected and edited by Sally and Robert...First edition. Selected and edited by Sally and Robert Fitzgerald. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy of these fugitive essays, either unpublished or which had appeared in scattered and often obscure periodicals. A posthumous title which is becoming increasingly difficult to find, especially in this condition.
Description:First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy of these...First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy of these fugitive essays, either unpublished or which had appeared in scattered and often obscure periodicals. A posthumous title which is becoming increasingly difficult to find, especially in this condition.
Description:Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Her 4th book, published...Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Her 4th book, published shortly after her death at the age of 38 in 1964. Near Fine, book carefully read, in a Very Good Plus dustjacket, small spot of soil bottom edge front panel, tiny chips at head and heels of spine and flap fold tips.
Description:Very Good. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1965. First...Very Good. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1965. First edition. Hardcover. 169 pp. Fine, in very good dust jacket. Nearly invisible blemish on front board. Edges and corners remain tight and sharp. Spine color vivid. Text block is tight and does not separate from spine. Pages and corners sharp. Dust jacket has one inch tear at top of rear panel. Some minor wear at spine ends.
Binding: publisher's quarter cloth and boards in dust jacket.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date published: 1969
Description:A fine bright copy in a near fine jacket which has just a few...A fine bright copy in a near fine jacket which has just a few spots of foxing, visible only on the verso. x, 237 pp. 8vo,
Description:Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Bound in publisher's original green...Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Bound in publisher's original green boards with a blue cloth spine stamped in gilt and silver.
Description:New. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal...New. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean Copy Orange cover with red...Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean Copy Orange cover with red lettering on spine. Dust jacket very lightly worn at edges, softening to tail of spine, age spotting to top of page block. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY
Date published: 1971
Description:Fine in very good dust jacket. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New...Fine in very good dust jacket. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, Size=6."x9.", 555pgs(notes). Stated "First Printing, 1971 on copyright page. DJ spine moderately browned, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 0374128522 Price unclipped. DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
Description:Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Farrar...Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1965. 269 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Clipped DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the rear panel of the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 449; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 269 pages.
Description:NF. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1965). First Edition....NF. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1965). First Edition. 269pp., there is a small stain just along the top and bottom edge of covers, all else is clea, Near Fine in a Very Good DJ with just a bit of slight chipping at spine ends, and some slight staining.
Description:Near Fine in very good + jacket. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955...Near Fine in very good + jacket. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. 8vo hb dj 252 pp. binding is black cloth, pink and yellow title on spine. Early, but not first printing (7th); reviews on rear panel of dj. pp 125 typo("tyring"). Clean unmarked copy slightly edgerubbed, in very presentable dj, now in mylar, with a small horizontal chip at the head of the spine and a small amount of wear at the corners.
Description:First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, a lovely copy of these...First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, a lovely copy of these fugitive essays, either unpublished or which had appeared in scattered and often obscure periodicals. A posthumous title which is becoming increasingly difficult to find especially in this condition. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn.
Description:A fine copy in an unworn jacket with very slight tanning to the...A fine copy in an unworn jacket with very slight tanning to the spine and a few spots to the rear panel. 555 pp. Large 8vo,
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. Signed....Fine in Fine jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. Signed. Presentation & Association Fine Copy In Like Jacket. First Edition/First Printing. Presentation & Association Copy to Great Reviewer Bill Starr."For Bill Starr with gratitude for a perceptive review, and with all best regards, Sally Fitzgerald Charleston 1980." Starr Review Included. Awesome Very Rare Copy.
Description:Fine in near fine jacket. D.w. N.Y. : Farrar, Straus, (1965)....Fine in near fine jacket. D.w. N.Y. : Farrar, Straus, (1965). First Edition. Near fine, in a price-clipped dust wrapper.
Description:Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 1960, Farrar, Straus ...Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 1960, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Nice copy with unclipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Dj shows minor rubbing. Binding is sturdy and square. Alternate cover than shown, this is the true first edition cover. Personal library stamp neatly removed from half title, personal bookplate neatly removed from black rear endpaper (faint adhesive remnants). Top and bottom of spine show minor sunning/wear. Tape marks on back of dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Description:Original green boards, titles gilt to spine, red endpapers, top...Original green boards, titles gilt to spine, red endpapers, top edge stained red. With the pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. First edition, first printing.
Description:Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo, red boards with gray cloth spine...Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo, red boards with gray cloth spine, DJ is edgeworn with small tears, tanned around the edges, interior pages are clean, a novel, 243 pages.
Description:First Printing; Octavo (20.5cm. ); light blue paper over boards,...First Printing; Octavo (20.5cm. ); light blue paper over boards, quarterbound in navy blue cloth with titles stamped in white and blue on the spine; dustjacket; 269pp. Some minor fading to the topstain, upper board edges, and cloth at the crown of the spine, otherwise Near Fine and clean throughout. The unclipped dustjacket is a triffle rubbed at the extremities, else very Near Fine, still bright white with the colors unfaded. A posthumously published collection containing nine pieces of short fiction, with an introduction by Robert Fitzgerald.
Description:First edition, first printing. Light stain to fore-edge, spine...First edition, first printing. Light stain to fore-edge, spine with slight lean, near fine in very good dust jacket with some light wear to spine tips and corners, a lightly sunned spine, a crease, short tear and light soiling to rear panel, in mylar cover.