» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Philip A Fisher

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits and Other Writings

Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits and Other Writings more books like this

by Philip A Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Regarded as one of the pioneers of modern investment theory, Philip A. Fisher's investment principles are studied and used by contemporary finance professionals including Warren Buffett. Fisher was the first to consider a stock's worth in terms of potential growth instead of just price trends and absolute value. His principles espouse identifying ...

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $9.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paths to wealth through common stocks.

Paths to wealth through common stocks. more books like this

by Philip A. Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Paths to Wealth through Common Stocks" contains one original concept after another, each designed to greatly improve the results of those who self-manage their investments - while helping those who rely on professional investment advice select the right advisor for their needs. Originally written by investment legend Philip A. Fisher in 1960, ...

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $11.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits

Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits more books like this

by Philip A Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Regarded as one of the pioneers of modern investment theory, Philip A. Fisher's investment principles are studied and used by contemporary finance professionals including Warren Buffett. Fisher was the first to consider a stock's worth in terms of potential growth instead of just price trends and absolute value. His principles espouse identifying ...

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $105.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits

Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits more books like this

by Phillip A Fisher, George Guidall (Read by), Philip A Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Widely respected and admired, Philip Fisher is among the most influential investors of all time. His investment philosophies, introduced almost forty years ago, are not only studied and applied by today's finance professionals, but are also regarded by many as gospel. He recorded these philosophies in 'Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits', a book ...

see all copies from $3.09!

new only from $6.49!

The Fisher Genealogy

The Fisher Genealogy more books like this

by Philip A Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Genealogy and Family History Collection is a unique set of materials that describes the histories and narratives of particular American families. The Collection brings to life pre-1923 books that contain information such as birth, death, marriage, property and migration records of specific families. Many of these families followed interesting ...

see all copies from $22.55!

new only from $22.55!

Conservative Investors Sleep Well more books like this

by Philip A Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$126.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.34!

first editions

Developing an investment philosophy more books like this

by Philip A. Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$289.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $289.99!

first editions

Bears, pirates and silver lace; stories of old California more books like this

by Anne B. Fisher, Philip Nesbitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

Avon Fantasy Reader No. 2 used book

Avon Fantasy Reader No. 2 more books like this

by Wollheim, Donald A. (Edited By) [David H. Keller M.D., Guy Endore, Robert W. Chambers, Philip M Fisher Jr, Robert E. Howard,... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Book Company [1947] Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. First edition. Digest sized magazine format. Collects 7 stories. Pictorial wrappers, 130 pages. Attractive, overall Good or better copy [exterior is relatively bright and uncreased but for toning/staining/fading along some edges of the front and rear cover, the spine is not faded or stained but is slightly cocked, there is significant tearing/creasing to the inner margin portion of the first interior leaf, cheap text paper browned but not yet brittle]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Startling Mystery Stories, Volume 2 # 5 Winter 1968 / 1969, Whole Number 11 ( Includes: Wolf Hollow Bubbles; Mrs Kaye; Haunter of the Ring; Vengeance of India; After Sunset; Ship of Silent Men; the Whisperer ) more books like this

by Lowndes, Robert A (Ed) David H Keller; Beverly Haaf; Robert E Howard; Seabury Quinn; Philip Hazleton; Philip M Fisher other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Digest Size Softcover Publisher: N.Y. : Health Knowledge Inc / Startling Mystery Stories, Volume 2, # 5,...

Description: Virgil Finlay Cover Art. Near Fine. ...............digest size softcover, Near Fine copy, a dandy copy meant for the collector, contents include: Wolf Hollow Bubbles by David H Keller; Mrs Kaye by beverly Haaf; The Haunter of the Ring by Robert E Howard; The Vengeance of India, a Jules de Grandin story by Seabury Quinn; After Sunset by Philip Philip Hazleton; The Ship of Silent Men by Philip M Fisher; The Whisperer (verse) by Lowndes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Famous Fantastic Mysteries October 1940 Vol. 11 No. 4

by (Famous Fantastic Mysteries) [A. Merritt, Philip M. Fisher, Amabel Redman, Robert W. Lowndes] [Cover Art By Virgil Finlay] other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Frank A. Munsey Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. First edition. Pulp magazine issue. Includes "The Face in the Abyss" by A. Merritt, "Fungus Isle" by Philip M. Fisher, "Out of the Dark" by Amabel Redman, and "For A. Merritt: 'The Face in the Abyss'---Verse" by Robert W. Lowndes. Pictorial wrappers, 112 pages, illustrated. Otherwise VG copy [usual creasing, wear and edge-tearing to the spine/cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned] with lower corner chipping to the front cover and lower corner staining to the rear cover and less so to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Famous Fantastic Mysteries 1940 Vol. 2 # 4 Oct (October) used book

Famous Fantastic Mysteries 1940 Vol. 2 # 4 Oct (October) more books like this

by Gnaedinger, Mary (Editor): A. Merritt / Philip M. Fisher / Amabel Redman / Robert W. Lowndes other copies of this book

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pulp Magazine Publisher: New York: Frank A. Munsey Company / Red Star 1st Edition 1940

Description: Virgil Finlay (front cover) ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. 2 x 2 inch piece missing from front cover bottom right corner, less than the usual amount of small edge tears, a VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McCormick, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Famous Fantastic Mysteries 1939 Vol. 1 # 3 Dec (December) used book

Famous Fantastic Mysteries 1939 Vol. 1 # 3 Dec (December) more books like this

by Gnaedinger, Mary (Editor): A. Merritt / Ralph Milne Farley / Waldemar Kaempffert / Homer Eon Flint / Philip Fisher / Edison... other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pulp Magazine Publisher: New York: Frank A. Munsey Company 1st Edition 1939

Description: ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Faint cover creasing, 1/4 inch tear to front cover, a VG+ to near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McCormick, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Super Science Stories (Canadian) 1945 Vol. 01 # 21 December (Last Issue): the Moon Pool / the Whimpus / the Ship of Silent Men / Hall and Flint used book

Super Science Stories (Canadian) 1945 Vol. 01 # 21 December (Last Issue): the Moon Pool / the Whimpus / the Ship of Silent Men / Hall and Flint more books like this

by Anonymous (Editor): A. Merritt / Todd Robbins / Philip M. Fisher / Phil Richards other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pulp Magazine Publisher: Toronto: Popular Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1945

Description: ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. This Canadian wartime pulp magazine was published from August 1942 through December 1945 (this issue), 2-1/2 years longer than its US counterpart. It generally reprinted stories from the US versions of Super Science Stories, Astonishing Stories and Famous Fantastic Mysteries, but also from earlier magazines All-Story, Argosy, and Munsey's. Several original stories were published, stories which had been purchased by the US version of Super Science ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McCormick, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Die Profi-Investment-Strategie more books like this

by Fisher, Philip A.; Wenz-Peters, Michael other copies of this book

price: $85.26

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2., Auflage. Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Tm Boersenverlag Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783930851737 ISBN: 3930851733

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
One Up on Wall Street: How to Use What You Already Know to Make Money in the Market

One Up on Wall Street: How to Use What You Already Know to Make Money in the Market

by Peter Lynch, John Rothchild

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The intelligent investor: a book of practical counsel.

The intelligent investor: a book of practical counsel.

by Benjamin Graham

see all from $7.68!

new only from $12.75!

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

by Edwin Lefevre

see all from $4.75!

new only from $9.95!

The Intelligent Investor Rev Ed.

The Intelligent Investor Rev Ed.

by Benjamin Graham, Jason Zweig

see all from $9.58!

new only from $13.14!

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition

by Frank E Block, Benjamin Graham, Sidney Cottle

see all from $2.92!

new only from $38.47!

Buffett: The Making of an American Capitalist

Buffett: The Making of an American Capitalist

by Roger Lowenstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.70!