» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bobby Fischer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
My 60 Memorable Games

My 60 Memorable Games more books like this

by Larry Evans (Introduction by), Bobby Fischer (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most important chess books ever written, reissued in celebration of a chess genius, Bobby Fischer. "The American" takes the reader through 60 of his games, describing his thoughts, the intricacies behind his and his opponent's strategies, the tactical justification of moves and the psychological battle in each one. You'll find ...

see all copies from $12.35!

new only from $12.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess

Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Sixty Memorable Games more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

My 60 memorable games

My 60 memorable games more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an exact reproduction of the original 1969 classic work, "My 60 Memorable Games" by Bobby Fischer. Unfortunately, there have been many efforts by other authors and contributors to "improve" on Fischer's work by converting the text into algebraic notation and then correcting what they thought were mistakes in analysis. It turned out that ...

see all copies from $29.49!

new only from $29.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bobby Fischer's Games of Chess

Bobby Fischer's Games of Chess more books like this

by Bobby Fischer, Sam Sloan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only book ever written entirely by Bobby Fischer. It is not to be confused with other books with similar names that were written by other authors. Here is the blurb on the original dust jacket, as published in 1959: THERE ARE 34 games in this book. The 13 from the U.S. Championship Tournament of 1957-58 and the prize-winning "Game of ...

see all copies from $20.56!

new only from $22.19! | first editions

Chess Games more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.49!

first editions

Chess, the Fischer-Spassky games for the world championship of chess : the complete match with analysis more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky, Bobby Fischer, Boris Spasskii

see all copies from $9.70!

Bobby Fischer's chess games. more books like this

by Bobby Fischer, Robert Graham Wade, Kevin J. O'Connell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

first editions

Fischer-Spassky move by move more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$199.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.68!

first editions

My 60 memorable games, selected and fully annotated. more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.95!

first editions

Fischer-Spasski 1972 : le match du siècle : les 21 parties de Reykjavik more books like this

by Bobby Fischer, Boris Vasilyevich Spassky, Jacques Labelle, Gille Brodeur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Fischer's Chess games more books like this

by Bobby Fischer

see all copies from $168.69!

Die gesammelten Partien von Robert J. Fischer more books like this

by Bobby Fischer, Christiaan M. Bijl

see all copies from $80.20!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Bobby Fischer's Chess Games

by Bobby) Wade, Robert G. Fischer other copies of this book

price: $4.72

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Good. B000OL5NB6 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobby Fischer's Chess Games

by Bobby) Wade, Robert G. Fischer other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Very Good. B000OL5NB6 Thanks XG90. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobby Fisher Teaches Chess more books like this

by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Donn Mosenfeller other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobby Fisher Teaches Chess more books like this

by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Donn Mosenfeller other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. Light water staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobby Fisher Teaches Chess more books like this

by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Donn Mosenfeller other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Cover is stained water damage stains throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobby Fisher Teaches Chess

by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Donn Mosenfeller other copies of this book

price: $9.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobby Fisher Teaches Chess more books like this

by Fischer, Bobby other copies of this book

price: $10.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with browning pages. The edges of the pages have small stains. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear, worse at the edges, with sticker residue on the back. There is a 3/4" tear at the lower front of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobby Fischer: My 60 Memorable Games

by Bobby; Evans, Larry (Intro) Fischer other copies of this book

price: $97.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1969

Description: HARDCOVER: book is good, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobby Fischer: My 60 Memorable Games more books like this

by Bobby Fischer, Larry Evans (Intro) other copies of this book

price: $98.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. Clean tight and unmarked 2nd printing in sunfaded price intact jacket. F/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"I Was Tortured in the Pasadena Jailhouse! " more books like this

by Fischer, Bobby other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bobby Fischer Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Pasadena, California: Bobby Fischer, 1982. First edition. On May 26, 1981, a police patrolman arrested Bobby Fischer (1943-2008) on the sidewalk of Lake Street in Pasadena, claiming that he matched the description of a man who had just committed a bank robbery in that area. During the arrest, the chess champion was slightly injured. He was held for two days and subjected to further assault and interrogation before being released on $1000 bail. Two weeks later, Fischer published this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The complete chess course

The complete chess course

by Fred Reinfeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.05!

Chess Traps, Pitfalls and Swindles: How to Set Them and How to Avoid Them

Chess Traps, Pitfalls and Swindles: How to Set Them and How to Avoid Them

by Israel A Horowitz, Fred Reinfeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Annals of the Former World

Annals of the Former World

by John McPhee

see all from $5.20!

new only from $5.91!

The Latvian Gambit Lives!

The Latvian Gambit Lives!

by Tony Kosten

see all from $13.21!

new only from $13.21!

Basic chess endings

Basic chess endings

by Reuben Fine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

How to Win in the Chess Openings

How to Win in the Chess Openings

by Israel A Horowitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!