» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Finger

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Breathing Space: Twelve Lessons for the Modern Woman

Breathing Space: Twelve Lessons for the Modern Woman more books like this

by Katrina Repka, Alan Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Breathing Space" relates the inspiring, instructive--and often funny--story of one woman's journey to self-discovery, featuring the breathing techniques of renowned yogi Alan Finger.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Auf Deutsch! 2

Auf Deutsch! 2

by Lida Daves-Schneider, Karl Schneider, Anke Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Batman Chronicles: Vol 01

Batman Chronicles: Vol 01 more books like this

by Bill Finger, Gardner Fox, Bob Kane (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At last, an affordable collection of every Batman adventure, in color, in chronological order! The Batman Chronicles Vol.1 begins with the very first appearance of the Dark Knight in Detective Comics #27, and continues with every subsequent appearance in sequence. Created by Bob Kane, Batman is featured in adventures written by Bill Finger, with ...

see all copies from $8.11!

new only from $8.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales from Silver Lands

Tales from Silver Lands more books like this

by Charles J Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of South American tales includes "A Tale of Three Tails", "El Enano", "Rairu and the Star Maiden", "The Wonderful Mirror", and "The Cat and the Dream Man". Woodcut illustrations accompany the text. Winner of the 1925 Newbery Medal.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Origins of Neuroscience: A History of Explorations Into Brain Function

Origins of Neuroscience: A History of Explorations Into Brain Function more books like this

by Stanley Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The juxtaposition of historical ideas and brain functions is presented here in a highly readable fashion. The roots of neurology, neuropsychology, and neuroscience are traced, emphasizing the functions of the brain and how they came to be associated with specific brain parts and systems. Part I is devoted to discussions of science and medicine in ...

see all copies from $38.35!

new only from $51.68!

Batman: The Sunday Classics 1943-1946

Batman: The Sunday Classics 1943-1946 more books like this

by Bob Kane (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Bob Kane's seminal "Batman" first reached newspapers during World War II, only a small group of papers published it. So the early "Batman and Robin" comic strips have remained among the most elusive works in comics' history. Not anymore: these rare Sunday color pages are now reprinted in a generously sized format worthy of their importance. ...

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $7.86! | first editions

Chakra Yoga: Balancing Energy for Physical, Spiritual, and Mental Well-Being

Chakra Yoga: Balancing Energy for Physical, Spiritual, and Mental Well-Being more books like this

by Alan Finger, Katrina Repka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yoga poses, breathing techniques, visualizations, and chanting to enhance the life energies of the body are accompanied by a CD of guided meditations.

see all copies from $9.77!

new only from $11.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cherokee Americans: The Eastern Band of Cherokees in the Twentieth Century

Cherokee Americans: The Eastern Band of Cherokees in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by John R Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Much has been written about the Cherokee Nation and the "Trail of Tears", a phrase conveying the suffering that attended the forced removal of thousands of Cherokee Indians to present-day Oklahoma in the 1830s. But until recently historians have largely ignored the tribal remnant that avoided removal and remained in North Carolina. John R.Finger ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $19.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fokus Deutsch: Beginning German 2 (Student Edition ] Listening Comprehension Audio CD)

Fokus Deutsch: Beginning German 2 (Student Edition ] Listening Comprehension Audio CD) more books like this

by Annenberg, Anke Finger, Rosemary Delia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Fokus Deutsch" offers a powerful new resource for teaching beginning and intermediate German. This dynamic new three-level program carefully integrates videos, texts, audio and other supplements to bring German language, history and culture into focus for students. "Fokus Deutsch" was created through a collaboration of the Annenberg/CPB project, ...

see all copies from $7.03!

new only from $72.25!

Elegy for a Disease: A Personal and Cultural History of Polio

Elegy for a Disease: A Personal and Cultural History of Polio more books like this

by Anne Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.21  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this memoir, writer Anne Finger explores the non-medical aspects of polio and reveals how it became an iconic disease because of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's experience. People who were post-polio formed the core of the early disability rights movement. Having been raised to overcome obstacles and "triumph" over their disabilities, they ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

view cover

The Eastern Band of Cherokees, 1819-1900 more books like this

by John R Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $22.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Batman Chronicles: Volume 5 more books like this

by Bill Finger, Bob Kane (Illustrator), Jerry Robinson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third volume in the series reprinting every Batman comics story ever published in chronological order features the Dark Knight in early stories that originally appeared in "Detective Comics, Batman," and other classic comic books. This volume features Batman and Robins epic battles with the Joker, Clayface, and many other denizens of Gotham ...

see all copies from $5.38!

new only from $7.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Batman Chronicles, Volume 4 more books like this

by Bill Finger, Bob Kane (Illustrator), Jerry Robinson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third volume in the series reprinting every Batman comics story ever published in chronological order features the Dark Knight in early stories that originally appeared in "Detective Comics, Batman," and other classic comic books. This volume features Batman and Robins epic battles with the Joker, Clayface, and many other denizens of Gotham ...

see all copies from $7.04!

new only from $8.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Auf Deutsch!: 2 Zwei: Arbeitsheft

by Lida Daves-Schneider, Karl Schneider, Anke Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Rocky Lives!: Heavyweight Boxing Upsets of the 1990s more books like this

by David E Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Boxing fans love the upset, seeing the underdog surprise the heavily backed favorite and claim a moment of glory. This book presents 75 heavyweight boxing upsets of the 1990s, with details of the pre-fight hype, the fight itself, and how the underdog triumphed. Some involve boxers still fighting today; others contain a cautionary tale of once ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

view cover

Minds Behind the Brain: A History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries more books like this

by Stanley Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Attractively illustrated with over a hundred halftones and drawings, this volume presents a series of vibrant profiles that trace the evolution of our knowledge about the brain. Beginning almost 5000 years ago, with the ancient Egyptian study of "the marrow of the skull," Stanley Finger takes us on a fascinating journey from the classical world of ...

see all copies from $13.03!

new only from $20.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poor People's Knowledge: Promoting Intellectual Property in Developing Countries more books like this

by J Michael Finger (Editor), Michael J Finger (Editor), Philip Schuler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

According to Finger (American Enterprise Institute) and Schuler (Development Research Group, World Bank) current intellectual property regimes are primarily concerned with knowledge found in developed countries. They present nine papers that explore issues of the exploitation of knowledge found in

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.55! | first editions

view cover

Yoga Zone Introduction to Yoga: A Beginner's Guide to Health, Fitness, and Relaxation more books like this

by Alan Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As people search for inner peace amidst increasingly hectic lives, the practice of yoga continues to gain popularity. Finger provides an inviting starting point. 152 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Angel Strings more books like this

by Gary Eberle, Anne Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joe Findlay, guitar player in an Elvis impersonators show, is heading to New York City hoping to make it big, only to be detoured by a cast of characters that includes Fagan the Pagan, a wrestler doubling as a charismatic preacher, and a Tibetan monk.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bone Truth more books like this

by Anne Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about a polio victim.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jan Vermeer more books like this

by Brad Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This lively portrait of the artist and his environment helps readers become acquainted with the life and times of Jan Vermeer. With only 37 known works, Vermeer's oeuvre affords readers an opportunity to become intimately acquainted with his paintings and with daily life in seventeenth-century Holland. Here readers will learn about the Golden Age ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Earth Brokers: Power, Politics and World Development more books like this

by Prat Chatterjee, Matthias Finger, Chatterjee Prat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents the first critical analysis of the Earth Summit and its mission document Agenda 21, providing core source material in an accessible style for students studying global politics, environment and development studies courses.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Neurobiology of Taste and Smell more books like this

by Thomas E Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to the study of the chemical senses of taste and smell. The interdisciplinary study of the chemical senses has given us a window onto many complex brain functions. It involves a broad range of disciplines including neurobiology, molecular biology, anatomy, physiology, pharmacology, biochemistry and psychology. The second edition ...

see all copies from $15.52!

new only from $22.50! | first editions

view cover

Of Widows and Meals: Communal Meals in the Book of Acts more books like this

by Reta Halteman Finger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Though "community" has become a common byword in the contemporary Western church, the practice of communal sharing has effectively fallen by the wayside. Unfortunately, it is often the poor who are left wanting because we no longer come together. Reta Halteman Finger finds a solution to this modern problem by learning from the ancient ...

see all copies from $11.55!

new only from $14.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Environmental Ngos in World Politics more books like this

by Thomas Princen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tremendouse growth in the size and number of international environmental non-governmental organizations (NGOs) is a widely recognized but little studied phenomenon. It is a phenomenon that arises at a time when states are reactive, at best, to the global ecological crisis and when economic globalization appears to contribute significantly to ...

see all copies from $2.01!

new only from $148.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Footsteps of the Cherokees: A Guide to the Eastern Homelands of the Cherokee Nation

Footsteps of the Cherokees: A Guide to the Eastern Homelands of the Cherokee Nation

by Vicki Rozema

see all from $5.00!

new only from $12.99!

The Dark Frigate

The Dark Frigate

by Charles Boardman Hawes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.76!

The Batman Chronicles: Volume Two

The Batman Chronicles: Volume Two

by DC Comics (Creator)

see all from $5.92!

new only from $8.11!

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V S Ramachandran, M.D., Ph.D., Sandra Blakeslee

see all from $6.90!

new only from $9.59!

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.33!

International Public Goods and Transfer of Technology Under a Globalized Intellectual Property Regime

International Public Goods and Transfer of Technology Under a Globalized Intellectual Property Regime

by Keith E Maskus (Editor), Jerome H Reichman (Editor)

see all from $66.00!

new only from $66.00!